Cover photo of Trail de Bourbon 2026 — 106 km, 6252 m elevation gain

Trail de Bourbon 2026

October 16, 2026
Distance
106.0 km
Elevation gain
6252 m
Country
🇫🇷 France
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®546
Peaking18h22
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Trail de Bourbon · 2026

106 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Début Sentier Taibit6.9258 m6.9258 m205 mForbidden—
Marla12.71,093 m5.8835 m474 mAllowedSat 12:30 AM
Plaine des Merles19.31,591 m6.6498 m311 mForbiddenSat 03:30 AM
Début Sentier Scout21.41,618 m2.127 m200 mAllowedSat 04:30 AM
La Plaque27.51,731 m6.1113 m855 mForbidden—
Ilet à Bourse29.51,872 m2.0141 m144 mForbidden—
Grand Place les Bas-École32.82,018 m3.3146 m371 mAllowedSat 08:30 AM
Riviere des Galets - Roche Ancrée36.32,348 m3.5330 m440 mForbidden—
Roche Plate - Plateau Cerf41.13,141 m4.8793 m92 mAllowedSat 01:30 PM
La Brèche43.73,373 m2.6232 m194 mForbidden—
Maïdo/Ti Col47.24,126 m3.5753 m20 mAllowed—
Maïdo - Tête Dure48.74,133 m1.57 m83 mForbiddenSat 05:45 PM
Ilet Savannah65.44,196 m16.763 m1,879 mAllowedSat 09:30 PM
Chemin Ratinaud - Kalla72.94,829 m7.5633 m328 mForbiddenSun 12:30 AM
La Possession - Place Festival80.35,009 m7.4180 m600 mAllowedSun 03:30 AM
Grande Chaloupe89.65,393 m9.3384 m394 mAllowedSun 06:30 AM
Saint-Bernard - Les Bambous94.25,864 m4.6471 m26 mForbidden—
Colorado99.06,217 m4.8353 m123 mAllowedSun 11:15 AM
Belvédère de La Vigie103.16,225 m4.18 m346 mForbidden—
La Redoute106.06,252 m2.927 m325 mAllowedSun 02:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductMarlakm 12.7Plaine des Merleskm 19.3Début Sentier Scoutkm 21.4Grand Place les Bas-Écolekm 32.8Roche Plate - Plateau Cerfkm 41.1Maïdo - Tête Durekm 48.7Ilet Savannahkm 65.4Chemin Ratinaud - Kallakm 72.9La Possession - Place Festivalkm 80.3Grande Chaloupekm 89.6Coloradokm 99.0La Redoutekm 106.0
Savoury soup 200 mLavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Wateravailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · Début Sentier Taibit KM 6.9 — Alt 1263 m D+ cumulé 258 m6.9 KMDébut Sentier TaibitS02 · Marla KM 12.7 — Alt 1614 m D+ cumulé 1093 m12.7 KMMarlaS03 · Plaine des Merles KM 19.3 — Alt 1808 m D+ cumulé 1591 m19.3 KMPlaine des MerlesS04 · Début Sentier Scout KM 21.4 — Alt 1639 m D+ cumulé 1618 m21.4 KMDébut Sentier ScoutS05 · La Plaque KM 27.5 — Alt 896 m D+ cumulé 1731 m27.5 KMLa PlaqueS06 · Ilet à Bourse KM 29.5 — Alt 889 m D+ cumulé 1872 m29.5 KMIlet à BourseS07 · Grand Place les Bas-École KM 32.8 — Alt 665 m D+ cumulé 2018 m32.8 KMGrand Place les Bas-É…S08 · Riviere des Galets - Roche Ancrée KM 36.3 — Alt 544 m D+ cumulé 2348 m36.3 KMRiviere des Galets - …S09 · Roche Plate - Plateau Cerf KM 41.1 — Alt 1256 m D+ cumulé 3141 m41.1 KMRoche Plate - Plateau…S10 · La Brèche KM 43.7 — Alt 1294 m D+ cumulé 3373 m43.7 KMLa BrècheS11 · Maïdo/Ti Col KM 47.2 — Alt 2029 m D+ cumulé 4126 m47.2 KMMaïdo/Ti ColS12 · Maïdo - Tête Dure KM 48.7 — Alt 1950 m D+ cumulé 4133 m48.7 KMMaïdo - Tête DureS13 · Ilet Savannah KM 65.4 — Alt 133 m D+ cumulé 4196 m65.4 KMIlet SavannahS14 · Chemin Ratinaud - Kalla KM 72.9 — Alt 440 m D+ cumulé 4829 m72.9 KMChemin Ratinaud - Kal…S15 · La Possession - Place Festival KM 80.3 — Alt 20 m D+ cumulé 5009 m80.3 KMLa Possession - Place…S16 · Grande Chaloupe KM 89.6 — Alt 10 m D+ cumulé 5393 m89.6 KMGrande ChaloupeS17 · Saint-Bernard - Les Bambous KM 94.2 — Alt 455 m D+ cumulé 5864 m94.2 KMSaint-Bernard - Les B…S18 · Colorado KM 99.0 — Alt 682 m D+ cumulé 6217 m99.0 KMColoradoS19 · Belvédère de La Vigie KM 103.1 — Alt 347 m D+ cumulé 6225 m103.1 KMBelvédère de La VigieStart0 KMFinish106.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Trail de Bourbon: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 24h17 to 14h00. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Trail de Bourbon by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50024h17101,457 g17 L12,142 mg+17h43
55021h37101,297 g15.1 L10,808 mg+20h23
60020h22101,222 g14.3 L10,183 mg+21h38
65018h27101,107 g12.9 L9,225 mg+23h33
70016h2810988 g11.5 L8,233 mg+25h32
75014h4810888 g10.4 L7,400 mg+27h12
80014h0010840 g9.8 L7,000 mg+28h00

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2025 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

823 finishers measured over 13 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2025: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start → Marla12.92 h 402 h 19 – 3 h 038232 h 401,221
Marla → Plaine des Merles19.51 h 441 h 30 – 2 h 018234 h 251,225
Plaine des Merles → Sentier Scout21.631 min26 min – 38 min8234 h 561,221
Sentier Scout → Aurère30.31 h 561 h 37 – 2 h 128216 h 511,202
Aurère → Ilet des Orangers40.43 h 022 h 37 – 3 h 248209 h 571,181
Ilet des Orangers → Maïdo Tête Dure48.43 h 132 h 43 – 3 h 5282213 h 111,155
Maïdo Tête Dure → Ilet Savannah65.53 h 152 h 43 – 3 h 5382316 h 291,115
Ilet Savannah → Chemin Ratinaud72.92 h 342 h 06 – 3 h 0882319 h 011,056
Chemin Ratinaud → La Possession81.22 h 131 h 52 – 2 h 4882321 h 181,039
La Possession → Grande Chaloupe88.62 h 041 h 44 – 2 h 3682323 h 241,025
Grande Chaloupe → Le Colorado97.92 h 422 h 13 – 3 h 0982326 h 071,018
Le Colorado → La Vigie10253 min41 min – 1 h 0682127 h 151,016
La Vigie → Saint-Denis La Redoute104.941 min34 min – 49 min82127 h 591,018

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2025 edition, data from September 3, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Trail de Bourbon

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Trail de Bourbon

Weather for Trail de Bourbon

The weather for Trail de Bourbon will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Trail de Bourbon, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Trail de Bourbon has 20 checkpoints: 12 aid stations and 8 checkpoints without aid station (Début Sentier Taibit, km 6.9 ; La Plaque, km 27.5 ; Ilet à Bourse, km 29.5 ; Riviere des Galets - Roche Ancrée, km 36.3 ; La Brèche, km 43.7 ; Maïdo/Ti Col, km 47.2 ; Saint-Bernard - Les Bambous, km 94.2 ; Belvédère de La Vigie, km 103.1). Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Ilet Savannah: 16.7 km and 63 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Trail de Bourbon is 106 km long with 6252 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 20h22 for Trail de Bourbon.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Trail de Bourbon will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Trail de Bourbon?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results