Cover photo of Ultra Mafate Trail Tour 2026 — 70 km, 4800 m elevation gain

Ultra Mafate Trail Tour 2026

November 28, 2026
Distance
70.0 km
Elevation gain
4800 m
Country
🇫🇷 France
Download the GPXVersion from October 17, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=1.04)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra Mafate Trail Tour · 2026

70 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Bord Martin7.0402 m7.0402 m41 m—Sat 04:00 AM
La Nouvelle15.0691 m8.0289 m371 m—Sat 06:30 AM
Marla21.01,114 m6.0423 m355 m——
Ilet des Orangers33.31,821 m12.3707 m1,144 m—Sat 12:00 PM
Grand Place les Hauts43.52,854 m10.21,033 m1,093 m——
Ilet à Bourse48.53,333 m5.0479 m495 m——
Aurère53.23,710 m4.7377 m352 m——
Sortie scout63.04,757 m9.81,047 m547 m——
Case de Grand Ilet70.04,800 m7.043 m404 m—Sat 08:00 PM
Updated on 10/17/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductBord Martinkm 7.0La Nouvellekm 15.0Marlakm 21.0Ilet des Orangerskm 33.3Grand Place les Hautskm 43.5Ilet à Boursekm 48.5Aurèrekm 53.2Sortie scoutkm 63.0Case de Grand Iletkm 70.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/17/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Ultra Mafate Trail Tour · 2026

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 MS01 · Bord Martin KM 7.0 — Alt 1608 m D+ cumulé 402 m7.0 KMBord MartinS02 · La Nouvelle KM 15.0 — Alt 1493 m D+ cumulé 691 m15.0 KMLa NouvelleS03 · Marla KM 21.0 — Alt 1585 m D+ cumulé 1114 m21.0 KMMarlaS04 · Ilet des Orangers KM 33.3 — Alt 987 m D+ cumulé 1821 m33.3 KMIlet des OrangersS05 · Grand Place les Hauts KM 43.5 — Alt 909 m D+ cumulé 2854 m43.5 KMGrand Place les HautsS06 · Ilet à Bourse KM 48.5 — Alt 888 m D+ cumulé 3333 m48.5 KMIlet à BourseS07 · Aurère KM 53.2 — Alt 922 m D+ cumulé 3710 m53.2 KMAurèreS08 · Sortie scout KM 63.0 — Alt 1601 m D+ cumulé 4757 m63.0 KMSortie scoutStart0 KMFinish70.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra Mafate Trail Tour: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 14h23 to 8h52, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h40 to 0h14. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 330, the overall cut-off of 19h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h260h521h181h443005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra Mafate Trail Tour by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50014h230h406863 g10.1 L7,193 mg+4h37
55013h190h336799 g9.3 L6,658 mg+5h41
60012h170h286737 g8.6 L6,138 mg+6h43
65011h140h236674 g7.9 L5,616 mg+7h46
70010h190h196619 g7.2 L5,157 mg+8h41
7509h340h166574 g6.7 L4,784 mg+9h26
8008h520h146532 g6.2 L4,431 mg+10h08

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra Mafate Trail Tour

Weather for Ultra Mafate Trail Tour

The weather for Ultra Mafate Trail Tour will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra Mafate Trail Tour, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra Mafate Trail Tour has 9 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 2 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Ilet des Orangers: 12.3 km and 707 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra Mafate Trail Tour is 70 km long with 4800 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 12h17 for Ultra Mafate Trail Tour.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra Mafate Trail Tour will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra Mafate Trail Tour?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results