Cover photo of Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K 2026 — 52 km, 2017 m elevation gain

Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K 2026

October 17, 2026
Distance
51.9 km
Elevation gain
2017 m
Country
🇨🇳 China
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 6 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · RAVIT model times, calibrated on 289 finishers of the 2023 edition

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K · 2026

52 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Houzhuang6.5232 m6.5232 m27 mForbidden—
Linchang14.0915 m7.5683 m4 mForbiddenSat 12:00 PM
Duobaolingyan Temple28.31,025 m14.3110 m718 mForbidden—
Xiachuan Ancient Village38.41,608 m10.1583 m466 mForbiddenSat 06:00 PM
Luyuangou Village47.61,985 m9.2377 m674 mForbidden—
Zhonghe Square51.92,016 m4.331 m120 m—Sat 10:00 PM
Updated on 10/17/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHouzhuangkm 6.5Linchangkm 14.0Duobaolingyan Templekm 28.3Xiachuan Ancient Villagekm 38.4Luyuangou Villagekm 47.6Zhonghe Squarekm 51.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Hot mealunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/17/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

750 M1000 M1250 M1500 MS01 · Houzhuang KM 6.5 — Alt 901 m D+ cumulé 232 m6.5 KMHouzhuangS02 · Linchang KM 14.0 — Alt 1578 m D+ cumulé 915 m14.0 KMLinchangS03 · Duobaolingyan Temple KM 28.3 — Alt 1026 m D+ cumulé 1025 m28.3 KMDuobaolingyan TempleS04 · Xiachuan Ancient Village KM 38.4 — Alt 988 m D+ cumulé 1608 m38.4 KMXiachuan Ancient Vill…S05 · Luyuangou Village KM 47.6 — Alt 721 m D+ cumulé 1985 m47.6 KMLuyuangou VillageStart0 KMFinish51.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 7h45 to 4h47, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h14 to 0h06. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h080h170h250h333005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5007h450h14—465 g5.4 L3,877 mg+6h15
5507h020h12—422 g4.9 L3,519 mg+6h58
6006h240h10—384 g4.5 L3,196 mg+7h36
6505h550h09—355 g4.1 L2,962 mg+8h05
7005h270h08—327 g3.8 L2,726 mg+8h33
7505h060h07—306 g3.6 L2,551 mg+8h54
8004h470h06—287 g3.4 L2,395 mg+9h13

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Edition 2025 measurements

Edition 2025 measured 48.3 km, vs 51.9 km for this one: its times aren't included here.

See segment-by-segment analysis of Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K

Weather for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K

The weather for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K has 6 checkpoints: 5 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Duobaolingyan Temple: 14.3 km and 110 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K is 52 km long with 2017 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 6h24 for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - MMY 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results