Cover photo of 2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K 2026 — 51 km, 2394 m elevation gain

2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K 2026

March 14, 2026
Distance
51.1 km
Elevation gain
2394 m
Country
🇨🇳 China
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 7 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking05h44
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - 2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K · 2026

51 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Silin Village6.40 m6.4112 m86 mForbidden—
Zheng House16.50 m10.1596 m503 mForbiddenSat 11:39 AM
Sanjia20.30 m3.8138 m47 mForbidden—
Overseas Chinese Farm27.80 m7.6602 m634 mForbiddenSat 04:37 PM
Sanxiushan Village35.90 m8.1331 m478 mForbidden—
Silin Village44.30 m8.4378 m380 mForbiddenSat 09:03 PM
Fantian Culture Square51.10 m6.8237 m263 m—Sat 11:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSilin Villagekm 6.4Zheng Housekm 16.5Sanjiakm 20.3Overseas Chinese Farmkm 27.8Sanxiushan Villagekm 35.9Silin Villagekm 44.3Fantian Culture Squarekm 51.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Hot mealavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailable

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 MS01 · Silin Village KM 6.4 — Alt 39 m D+ cumulé 0 m6.4 KMSilin VillageS02 · Zheng House KM 16.5 — Alt 132 m D+ cumulé 0 m16.5 KMZheng HouseS03 · Sanjia KM 20.3 — Alt 223 m D+ cumulé 0 m20.3 KMSanjiaS04 · Overseas Chinese Farm KM 27.8 — Alt 191 m D+ cumulé 0 m27.8 KMOverseas Chinese FarmS05 · Sanxiushan Village KM 35.9 — Alt 41 m D+ cumulé 0 m35.9 KMSanxiushan VillageS06 · Silin Village KM 44.3 — Alt 39 m D+ cumulé 0 m44.3 KMSilin VillageStart0 KMFinish51.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 7h51 to 4h53. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on 2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5007h51—471 g5.5 L3,925 mg+8h09
5507h07—427 g5 L3,558 mg+8h53
6006h08—368 g4.3 L3,067 mg+9h52
6505h43—343 g4 L2,858 mg+10h17
7005h31—331 g3.9 L2,758 mg+10h29
7505h07—307 g3.6 L2,558 mg+10h53
8004h53—293 g3.4 L2,442 mg+11h07

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

1,266 starters, 4.2% DNF rate, 7 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasured
Fantian Cultural Square → CP1-Silin6.340 min37 min – 45 min1,265
CP1-Silin → CP2-Zhengzhai16.51 h 491 h 37 – 2 h 051,263
CP2-Zhengzhai → CP3-Sanjia20.339 min32 min – 47 min1,255
CP3-Sanjia → CP4-Huaqiaonongchang28.92 h 161 h 56 – 2 h 401,236
CP4-Huaqiaonongchang → CP5-Sanxiushan36.11 h 401 h 24 – 1 h 571,220
CP5-Sanxiushan → CP6-Silin44.41 h 441 h 31 – 1 h 581,213
CP6-Silin → Fantian Culture Square51.11 h 171 h 07 – 1 h 291,213

Where runners drop out. CP3-Sanjia (19) · CP4-Huaqiaonongchang (16) · CP2-Zhengzhai (8) out of 53 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 15, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of 2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — 2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K

Weather for 2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K

The weather for 2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for 2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K has 7 checkpoints: 7 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Zheng House: 10.1 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K is 51 km long with 2394 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 6h08 for 2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for 2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for 2026 Warhorse Ultra-Trail Xiamen - MXM 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results