Cover photo of Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB 2026 — 107 km, 5187 m elevation gain

Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® 2026

June 18, 2026
Distance
107.5 km
Elevation gain
5187 m
Country
🇩🇪 Germany

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking16h02
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® · 2026

107 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Eibsee10.70 m10.7423 m102 mAllowed——
Gamsalm19.50 m8.7703 m426 mAllowedThu 12:30 AM—
Pestkapelle27.40 m7.9576 m244 m———
Hämmermoosalm41.20 m13.8869 m1,076 mAllowedFri 06:30 AM—
Hubertushof / Reindlau54.70 m13.5664 m998 mAllowedFri 10:45 AM—
Mittenwald63.20 m8.527 m169 mAllowedFri 12:00 PM—
Schloss Elmau73.40 m10.2225 m136 mAllowedFri 02:00 PM—
Laubhütte86.90 m13.5628 m647 m—Fri 05:15 PM—
Hochalm91.70 m4.9709 m0 mAllowedFri 07:15 PM—
Trögllift100.10 m8.4347 m689 m—Fri 09:40 PM—
Garmisch-Partenkirchen107.50 m7.4—660 m—Fri 11:00 PM—

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductEibseekm 10.7Gamsalmkm 19.5Pestkapellekm 27.4Hämmermoosalmkm 41.2Hubertushof / Reindlaukm 54.7Mittenwaldkm 63.2Schloss Elmaukm 73.4Laubhüttekm 86.9Hochalmkm 91.7Tröglliftkm 100.1Garmisch-Partenkirchenkm 107.5
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Eibseekm 10.7
  • Gamsalmkm 19.5
  • Hämmermoosalmkm 41.2
  • Hubertushof / Reindlaukm 54.7
  • Mittenwaldkm 63.2
  • Schloss Elmaukm 73.4
  • Hochalmkm 91.7

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · Eibsee KM 10.7 — Alt 1013 m D+ cumulé 0 m10.7 KMEibseeS02 · Gamsalm KM 19.4 — Alt 1285 m D+ cumulé 0 m19.4 KMGamsalmS03 · Pestkapelle KM 27.4 — Alt 1616 m D+ cumulé 0 m27.4 KMPestkapelleS04 · Hämmermoosalm KM 41.2 — Alt 1410 m D+ cumulé 0 m41.2 KMHämmermoosalmS05 · Hubertushof / Reindlau KM 54.6 — Alt 1071 m D+ cumulé 0 m54.6 KMHubertushof / ReindlauS06 · Mittenwald KM 63.2 — Alt 924 m D+ cumulé 0 m63.2 KMMittenwaldS07 · Schloss Elmau KM 73.4 — Alt 1008 m D+ cumulé 0 m73.4 KMSchloss ElmauS08 · Laubhütte KM 86.9 — Alt 992 m D+ cumulé 0 m86.9 KMLaubhütteS09 · Hochalm KM 91.7 — Alt 1701 m D+ cumulé 0 m91.7 KMHochalmS10 · Trögllift KM 100.1 — Alt 1357 m D+ cumulé 0 m100.1 KMTröglliftStart0 KMFinish107.5 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 19h27 to 12h35, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h00 to 0h00. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h000h010h010h013005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50019h270h00101,167 g13.6 L9,725 mg+7h33
55018h420h00101,122 g13.1 L9,350 mg+8h18
60017h160h00101,036 g12.1 L8,633 mg+9h44
65015h430h0010943 g11 L7,858 mg+11h17
70014h430h0010883 g10.3 L7,358 mg+12h17
75013h350h0010815 g9.5 L6,792 mg+13h25
80012h350h0010755 g8.8 L6,292 mg+14h25

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® over the years

Sources and method

Weather for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB®

The weather for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® has 11 checkpoints: 11 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Hämmermoosalm: 13.8 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

What distance and elevation gain?

Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® is 107 km long with 5187 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 17h16 for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results