Cover photo of Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB 2027 — 163 km, 8500 m elevation gain

Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® 2027

June 17, 2027
Distance
163.4 km
Elevation gain
8500 m

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 16 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.98)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® · 2027

163 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Eibsee10.5442 m10.5442 m121 mAllowed—
Gamsalm19.11,156 m8.6714 m435 mAllowed—
Pestkapelle26.71,725 m7.6569 m268 m——
Hämmermoosalm40.22,657 m13.5932 m1,122 mAllowedFri 05:00 AM
Straßberghaus52.63,540 m12.4883 m1,066 m——
Arzkasten68.34,158 m15.7618 m690 mAllowed—
DORMERO Hotel / Biberwier78.14,840 m9.7682 m791 mAllowedFri 03:30 PM
Pestkapelle89.15,595 m11.1755 m177 m——
Hämmermoosalm98.15,737 m9.0142 m358 mAllowedFri 08:45 PM
Hubertushof / Reindlau111.26,436 m13.1699 m1,027 mAllowedSat 12:45 AM
Mittenwald119.86,472 m8.536 m186 mAllowed—
Schloss Elmau129.76,746 m10.0274 m156 mAllowedSat 04:45 AM
Laubhütte143.07,414 m13.3668 m728 m——
Hochalm147.78,116 m4.7702 m0 mAllowedSat 10:30 AM
Trögllift156.08,494 m8.3378 m705 m——
Garmisch-Partenkirchen163.48,500 m7.56 m667 m—Sat 02:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductEibseekm 10.5Gamsalmkm 19.1Pestkapellekm 26.7Hämmermoosalmkm 40.2Straßberghauskm 52.6Arzkastenkm 68.3DORMERO Hotel / Biberwierkm 78.1Pestkapellekm 89.1Hämmermoosalmkm 98.1Hubertushof / Reindlaukm 111.2Mittenwaldkm 119.8Schloss Elmaukm 129.7Laubhüttekm 143.0Hochalmkm 147.7Tröglliftkm 156.0Garmisch-Partenkirchenkm 163.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Eibseekm 10.5
  • Gamsalmkm 19.1
  • Hämmermoosalmkm 40.2
  • Arzkastenkm 68.3
  • DORMERO Hotel / Biberwierkm 78.1
  • Hämmermoosalmkm 98.1
  • Hubertushof / Reindlaukm 111.2
  • Mittenwaldkm 119.8
  • Schloss Elmaukm 129.7
  • Hochalmkm 147.7

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · Eibsee KM 10.5 — Alt 1013 m D+ cumulé 442 m10.5 KMEibseeS02 · Gamsalm KM 19.1 — Alt 1283 m D+ cumulé 1156 m19.1 KMGamsalmS03 · Pestkapelle KM 26.7 — Alt 1602 m D+ cumulé 1725 m26.7 KMPestkapelleS04 · Hämmermoosalm KM 40.2 — Alt 1412 m D+ cumulé 2657 m40.2 KMHämmermoosalmS05 · Straßberghaus KM 52.6 — Alt 1207 m D+ cumulé 3540 m52.6 KMStraßberghausS06 · Arzkasten KM 68.3 — Alt 1147 m D+ cumulé 4158 m68.3 KMArzkastenS07 · DORMERO Hotel / Biberwier KM 78.1 — Alt 1044 m D+ cumulé 4840 m78.1 KMDORMERO Hotel / Biber…S08 · Pestkapelle KM 89.1 — Alt 1615 m D+ cumulé 5595 m89.1 KMPestkapelleS09 · Hämmermoosalm KM 98.1 — Alt 1398 m D+ cumulé 5737 m98.1 KMHämmermoosalmS10 · Hubertushof / Reindlau KM 111.2 — Alt 1082 m D+ cumulé 6436 m111.2 KMHubertushof / ReindlauS11 · Mittenwald KM 119.8 — Alt 926 m D+ cumulé 6472 m119.8 KMMittenwaldS12 · Schloss Elmau KM 129.7 — Alt 1037 m D+ cumulé 6746 m129.7 KMSchloss ElmauS13 · Laubhütte KM 143.0 — Alt 988 m D+ cumulé 7414 m143.0 KMLaubhütteS14 · Hochalm KM 147.7 — Alt 1692 m D+ cumulé 8116 m147.7 KMHochalmS15 · Trögllift KM 156.0 — Alt 1358 m D+ cumulé 8494 m156.0 KMTröglliftStart0 KMFinish163.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 38h56 to 23h52, and the aid-station stop budget from 4h09 to 1h02. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 445, the overall cut-off of 42h30 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h003h096h199h2812h373005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50038h564h09202,336 g27.2 L19,463 mg+3h34
55036h173h01202,177 g25.4 L18,140 mg+6h13
60033h352h1618.62,015 g23.5 L16,792 mg+8h55
65030h391h4515.71,839 g21.5 L15,328 mg+11h51
70028h131h2713.21,693 g19.8 L14,111 mg+14h17
75025h531h1210.91,553 g18.1 L12,941 mg+16h37
80023h521h02101,432 g16.7 L11,936 mg+18h38

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® is 163 km and 8,500 m of elevation gain, that's 248 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 42 h 30 requires a minimum speed of 3.8 km/h: rank 35 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® over the years

Sources and method

Weather for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB®

The weather for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® has 16 checkpoints: 16 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Arzkasten: 15.7 km and 618 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® is 163 km long with 8500 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 33h35 for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Zugspitz Ultra Trail - ZUT100 | Zugspitz Ultra Trail by UTMB®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results