7 Valleys Ultra 2026

September 26, 2026
Distance
109.3 km
Elevation gain
3906 m
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - 7 Valleys Ultra · 2026

109 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Lanty Slees @ Sticklebarn12.8189 m12.8189 m135 m——
Top of Climb19.0736 m6.2547 m44 m——
Borrowdale Institute Rosthwaite30.4941 m11.5205 m713 m——
Greenup Edge36.41,494 m6.0553 m40 m——
Grasmere Gather Checkpoint43.31,521 m7.027 m564 m——
Ambleside51.01,673 m7.6152 m171 m——
Troutbeck Institute56.21,903 m5.2230 m108 m——
Thornthwaite Crag65.52,620 m9.3717 m123 m——
Filter House Checkpoint70.82,704 m5.384 m542 m——
Glenridding77.82,766 m7.062 m215 m——
Bury Hostel Checkpoint80.22,919 m2.4153 m0 m——
Sticks pass83.53,355 m3.4436 m0 m——
Legburthwaite86.43,355 m2.9—575 m——
Blencathra Field Studies Centre97.23,655 m10.8300 m203 m——
FINISH109.33,905 m12.1250 m440 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLanty Slees @ Sticklebarnkm 12.8Borrowdale Institute Rosthwaitekm 30.4Grasmere Gather Checkpointkm 43.3Troutbeck Institutekm 56.2Filter House Checkpointkm 70.8Bury Hostel Checkpointkm 80.2Blencathra Field Studies Centrekm 97.2FINISHkm 109.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour 7 Valleys Ultra · 2026

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 MS01 · Lanty Slees @ Sticklebarn KM 12.8 — Alt 101 m D+ cumulé 189 m12.8 KMLanty Slees @ Stickle…S02 · Top of Climb KM 19.0 — Alt 602 m D+ cumulé 736 m19.0 KMTop of ClimbS03 · Borrowdale Institute Rosthwaite KM 30.4 — Alt 92 m D+ cumulé 941 m30.4 KMBorrowdale Institute …S04 · Greenup Edge KM 36.4 — Alt 609 m D+ cumulé 1494 m36.4 KMGreenup EdgeS05 · Grasmere Gather Checkpoint KM 43.3 — Alt 70 m D+ cumulé 1521 m43.3 KMGrasmere Gather Check…S06 · Ambleside KM 51.0 — Alt 52 m D+ cumulé 1673 m51.0 KMAmblesideS07 · Troutbeck Institute KM 56.2 — Alt 170 m D+ cumulé 1903 m56.2 KMTroutbeck InstituteS08 · Thornthwaite Crag KM 65.5 — Alt 769 m D+ cumulé 2620 m65.5 KMThornthwaite CragS09 · Filter House Checkpoint KM 70.8 — Alt 307 m D+ cumulé 2704 m70.8 KMFilter House Checkpoi…S10 · Glenridding KM 77.8 — Alt 156 m D+ cumulé 2766 m77.8 KMGlenriddingS11 · Bury Hostel Checkpoint KM 80.2 — Alt 313 m D+ cumulé 2919 m80.2 KMBury Hostel CheckpointS12 · Sticks pass KM 83.5 — Alt 749 m D+ cumulé 3355 m83.5 KMSticks passS13 · Legburthwaite KM 86.4 — Alt 171 m D+ cumulé 3355 m86.4 KMLegburthwaiteS14 · Blencathra Field Studies Centre KM 97.2 — Alt 271 m D+ cumulé 3655 m97.2 KMBlencathra Field Stud…Start0 KMFinish109.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

Weather for 7 Valleys Ultra

The weather for 7 Valleys Ultra will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for 7 Valleys Ultra, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

7 Valleys Ultra has 15 checkpoints: 8 aid stations and 7 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Borrowdale Institute Rosthwaite: 17.6 km and 752 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

7 Valleys Ultra is 109 km long with 3906 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 15h43 for 7 Valleys Ultra.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for 7 Valleys Ultra will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for 7 Valleys Ultra?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results