Cover photo of Slate Trail Ultra 2026 — 147 km, 3666 m elevation gain

Slate Trail Ultra 2026

November 14, 2026
Distance
147.0 km
Elevation gain
3666 m
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Download the GPXVersion from October 19, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Slate Trail Ultra · 2026

147 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Llanberis - Padarn Hotel21.7547 m21.7547 m445 m——
Nantlle - Poblado Coffi37.61,053 m15.9506 m510 m——
Beddgelert - Llewelyn Hotel55.31,316 m17.7263 m324 m——
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Y Ganolfan Hall73.61,990 m18.3674 m495 m——
Cwm Penmachno - Shiloh Hall95.82,750 m22.2760 m804 m——
Betws-y-Coed - St Mary's Church109.53,010 m13.8260 m411 m——
Ogwen Valley - Gwen Gof Uchaf124.83,457 m15.2447 m163 m——
Bethesda - Llys Dafydd136.73,541 m12.084 m252 m——
Finish147.03,666 m10.3125 m259 m——
Updated on 10/19/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLlanberis - Padarn Hotelkm 21.7Nantlle - Poblado Coffikm 37.6Beddgelert - Llewelyn Hotelkm 55.3Blaenau Ffestiniog - Y Ganolfan Hallkm 73.6Cwm Penmachno - Shiloh Hallkm 95.8Betws-y-Coed - St Mary's Churchkm 109.5Ogwen Valley - Gwen Gof Uchafkm 124.8Bethesda - Llys Dafyddkm 136.7Finishkm 147.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/19/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Slate Trail Ultra · 2026

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 M500 MS01 · Llanberis - Padarn Hotel KM 21.7 — Alt 111 m D+ cumulé 547 m21.7 KMLlanberis - Padarn Ho…S02 · Nantlle - Poblado Coffi KM 37.6 — Alt 106 m D+ cumulé 1053 m37.6 KMNantlle - Poblado Cof…S03 · Beddgelert - Llewelyn Hotel KM 55.3 — Alt 47 m D+ cumulé 1316 m55.3 KMBeddgelert - Llewelyn…S04 · Blaenau Ffestiniog - Y Ganolfan Hall KM 73.5 — Alt 222 m D+ cumulé 1990 m73.5 KMBlaenau Ffestiniog - …S05 · Cwm Penmachno - Shiloh Hall KM 95.8 — Alt 178 m D+ cumulé 2750 m95.8 KMCwm Penmachno - Shilo…S06 · Betws-y-Coed - St Mary's Church KM 109.5 — Alt 30 m D+ cumulé 3010 m109.5 KMBetws-y-Coed - St Mar…S07 · Ogwen Valley - Gwen Gof Uchaf KM 124.8 — Alt 311 m D+ cumulé 3457 m124.8 KMOgwen Valley - Gwen G…S08 · Bethesda - Llys Dafydd KM 136.7 — Alt 143 m D+ cumulé 3541 m136.7 KMBethesda - Llys DafyddStart0 KMFinish147.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Slate Trail Ultra: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 23h46 to 14h31, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h44 to 0h35. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h001h172h343h515h083005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Slate Trail Ultra by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50023h461h449.81,426 g16.6 L11,884 mg
55022h021h2681,322 g15.4 L11,017 mg
60020h151h116.31,215 g14.2 L10,121 mg
65018h350h594.61,115 g13 L9,293 mg
70016h560h492.91,016 g11.9 L8,467 mg
75015h390h411.7939 g11 L7,823 mg
80014h310h351871 g10.2 L7,257 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Slate Trail Ultra

Weather for Slate Trail Ultra

The weather for Slate Trail Ultra will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Slate Trail Ultra, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Slate Trail Ultra has 9 checkpoints: 6 aid stations and 3 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Cwm Penmachno - Shiloh Hall: 22.2 km and 760 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Slate Trail Ultra is 147 km long with 3666 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 20h15 for Slate Trail Ultra.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Slate Trail Ultra will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Slate Trail Ultra?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results