Cover photo of Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K 2027 — 108 km, 5884 m elevation gain

Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K® 2027

May 15, 2027
Distance
108.0 km
Elevation gain
5884 m
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Download the GPXVersion from September 30, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking18h32
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K® · 2027

108 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Gwastadannas Farm14.1919 m14.1919 m929 mForbiddenSat 10:30 AM
Dolwyddelan28.21,719 m14.1800 m752 mAllowedSat 02:30 PM
Blaenau Ffestiniog40.62,228 m12.4509 m428 mAllowedSat 06:30 PM
Croesor52.82,815 m12.2587 m648 mForbiddenSat 10:00 PM
Gwastadanas Farm66.53,452 m13.7637 m681 mForbiddenSun 02:00 AM
Bron-y-Fedw Uchaf83.34,551 m16.81,099 m1,065 mAllowedSun 06:30 AM
Betws Garmon91.65,110 m8.3559 m585 mForbiddenSun 11:00 AM
Llanberis108.05,883 m16.4773 m794 m—Sun 02:00 PM
Updated on 10/21/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGwastadannas Farmkm 14.1Dolwyddelankm 28.2Blaenau Ffestiniogkm 40.6Croesorkm 52.8Gwastadanas Farmkm 66.5Bron-y-Fedw Uchafkm 83.3Betws Garmonkm 91.6Llanberiskm 108.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/21/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K® · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Dolwyddelankm 28.2
  • Blaenau Ffestiniogkm 40.6
  • Bron-y-Fedw Uchafkm 83.3

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 M1000 MS01 · Gwastadannas Farm KM 14.1 — Alt 97 m D+ cumulé 919 m14.1 KMGwastadannas FarmS02 · Dolwyddelan KM 28.2 — Alt 142 m D+ cumulé 1719 m28.2 KMDolwyddelanS03 · Blaenau Ffestiniog KM 40.6 — Alt 223 m D+ cumulé 2228 m40.6 KMBlaenau FfestiniogS04 · Croesor KM 52.8 — Alt 161 m D+ cumulé 2815 m52.8 KMCroesorS05 · Gwastadanas Farm KM 66.5 — Alt 116 m D+ cumulé 3452 m66.5 KMGwastadanas FarmS06 · Bron-y-Fedw Uchaf KM 83.3 — Alt 152 m D+ cumulé 4551 m83.3 KMBron-y-Fedw UchafS07 · Betws Garmon KM 91.6 — Alt 128 m D+ cumulé 5110 m91.6 KMBetws GarmonStart0 KMFinish108.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 25h43 to 14h59. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50025h4311.51,543 g18 L12,858 mg+6h47
55023h269.41,406 g16.4 L11,717 mg+9h04
60021h077.11,267 g14.8 L10,558 mg+11h23
65019h5961,199 g14 L9,992 mg+12h31
70017h343.61,054 g12.3 L8,783 mg+14h56
75016h002960 g11.2 L8,000 mg+16h30
80014h591.5899 g10.5 L7,492 mg+17h31

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K® is 108 km and 5,884 m of elevation gain, that's 166 km-effort: category XL, among 55 races in 2027. Its time limit of 32 h 30 requires a minimum speed of 3.3 km/h: rank 6 out of 49 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K® over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K®

Weather for Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K®

The weather for Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K® has 8 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Bron-y-Fedw Uchaf: 16.8 km and 1,099 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K® is 108 km long with 5884 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 21h07 for Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Eryri by UTMB® - Eryri 100K®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results