Antelope Island Fall Classic 2026

October 10, 2026
Distance
68.7 km
Elevation gain
1700 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

Forecast published: 55°F feels-like at the coldest, 69°F at the warmest, with a risk of thunderstorms.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 7 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Antelope Island Fall Classic · 2026

69 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Lower Frary 19.967 m9.967 m41 m——
Lower Frary 222.8837 m12.9770 m767 m——
Ranch31.8870 m9.133 m46 m——
North Sentry38.31,177 m6.4307 m14 m——
Elephant Head 151.11,497 m12.8320 m429 m——
Elephant Head 255.61,563 m4.566 m67 m——
White Rock64.01,630 m8.567 m254 m——
Finish68.71,700 m4.670 m81 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLower Frary 1km 9.9Lower Frary 2km 22.8Ranchkm 31.8North Sentrykm 38.3Elephant Head 1km 51.1Elephant Head 2km 55.6White Rockkm 64.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

1500 M1750 M2000 MS01 · Lower Frary 1 KM 9.9 — Alt 1309 m D+ cumulé 67 m9.9 KMLower Frary 1S02 · Lower Frary 2 KM 22.8 — Alt 1309 m D+ cumulé 837 m22.8 KMLower Frary 2S03 · Ranch KM 31.8 — Alt 1299 m D+ cumulé 870 m31.8 KMRanchS04 · North Sentry KM 38.3 — Alt 1588 m D+ cumulé 1177 m38.3 KMNorth SentryS05 · Elephant Head 1 KM 51.0 — Alt 1482 m D+ cumulé 1497 m51.0 KMElephant Head 1S06 · Elephant Head 2 KM 55.6 — Alt 1482 m D+ cumulé 1563 m55.6 KMElephant Head 2S07 · White Rock KM 64.0 — Alt 1295 m D+ cumulé 1630 m64.0 KMWhite RockStart0 KMFinish68.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

Weather for Antelope Island Fall Classic

Section-by-section forecasts for Antelope Island Fall Classic, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecasts for a 600 UTMB Index runner, at their estimated passage time. Start Sat, 10/10 06:00 AM: Storm, 68°F. Coldest: 55°F feels-like at Ranch (Sat, 10/10 09:21 AM); warmest: 69°F at Elephant Head 2 (Sat, 10/10 11:51 AM). Rain expected on 6 segments, including Lower Frary 2, North Sentry, Elephant Head 1, Elephant Head 2, …; up to 1.3 mm on one segment. Gusts up to 26 mph at Elephant Head 2. Risk of thunderstorms at Start, Lower Frary 1, Lower Frary 2, Ranch.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Weather data: Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Antelope Island Fall Classic, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Antelope Island Fall Classic has 8 checkpoints: 6 aid stations, 1 water point, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Lower Frary 2: 12.9 km and 770 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Antelope Island Fall Classic is 69 km long with 1700 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 7h14 for Antelope Island Fall Classic.

What's the weather forecast?

Forecast published: 55°F feels-like at the coldest, 69°F at the warmest, with a risk of thunderstorms. RAVIT publishes the weather for Antelope Island Fall Classic section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Antelope Island Fall Classic?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results