Cover photo of Sean O'Brien 100K 2027 — 99 km, 4000 m elevation gain

Sean O'Brien 100K 2027

January 20, 2027
Distance
99.0 km
Elevation gain
4000 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Sean O'Brien 100K · 2027

99 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Corral Canyon Aid #1, #2 and #311.7702 m11.7702 m255 m——
Kanan Aid #1 and #221.7996 m10.0294 m435 m——
Zuma Edison Ridge Aid #1 and #2 (miles 19.2 & 31.3)25.91,169 m4.2173 m100 m——
Bonsall Aid #1 and #235.91,398 m10.0229 m741 m—Wed 11:15 AM
Bonsall Aid #1 and #241.51,641 m5.6243 m244 m—Wed 01:30 PM
Zuma Edison Ridge Aid #1 and #2 (miles 19.2 & 31.3)51.42,397 m9.9756 m239 m——
Kanan Aid #1 and #255.62,491 m4.294 m175 m—Wed 03:45 PM
Corral Canyon Aid #1, #2 and #365.62,930 m10.0439 m303 m—Wed 05:15 PM
100k Turnaround - Bulldog Aid76.53,119 m10.8189 m632 mAllowedWed 06:30 PM
Corral Canyon Aid #1, #2 and #387.23,745 m10.7626 m176 m—Wed 08:30 PM
Piuma Creek Cutoff95.73,909 m8.5164 m617 m—Wed 10:00 PM
Finish99.04,000 m3.391 m83 m—Wed 10:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCorral Canyon Aid #1, #2 and #3km 11.7Kanan Aid #1 and #2km 21.7Zuma Edison Ridge Aid #1 and #2 (miles 19.2 & 31.3)km 25.9Bonsall Aid #1 and #2km 35.9Bonsall Aid #1 and #2km 41.5Zuma Edison Ridge Aid #1 and #2 (miles 19.2 & 31.3)km 51.4Kanan Aid #1 and #2km 55.6Corral Canyon Aid #1, #2 and #3km 65.6100k Turnaround - Bulldog Aidkm 76.5Corral Canyon Aid #1, #2 and #3km 87.2
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕

Elevation profile

250 M500 MS01 · Corral Canyon Aid #1, #2 and #3 KM 11.7 — Alt 607 m D+ cumulé 702 m11.7 KMCorral Canyon Aid #1,…S02 · Kanan Aid #1 and #2 KM 21.7 — Alt 470 m D+ cumulé 996 m21.7 KMKanan Aid #1 and #2S03 · Zuma Edison Ridge Aid #1 and #2 (miles 19.2 & 31.3) KM 25.9 — Alt 544 m D+ cumulé 1169 m25.9 KMZuma Edison Ridge Aid…S04 · Bonsall Aid #1 and #2 KM 35.9 — Alt 33 m D+ cumulé 1398 m35.9 KMBonsall Aid #1 and #2S05 · Bonsall Aid #1 and #2 KM 41.5 — Alt 33 m D+ cumulé 1641 m41.5 KMBonsall Aid #1 and #2S06 · Zuma Edison Ridge Aid #1 and #2 (miles 19.2 & 31.3) KM 51.4 — Alt 548 m D+ cumulé 2397 m51.4 KMZuma Edison Ridge Aid…S07 · Kanan Aid #1 and #2 KM 55.6 — Alt 470 m D+ cumulé 2491 m55.6 KMKanan Aid #1 and #2S08 · Corral Canyon Aid #1, #2 and #3 KM 65.6 — Alt 604 m D+ cumulé 2930 m65.6 KMCorral Canyon Aid #1,…S09 · 100k Turnaround - Bulldog Aid KM 76.5 — Alt 162 m D+ cumulé 3119 m76.5 KM100k Turnaround - Bul…S10 · Corral Canyon Aid #1, #2 and #3 KM 87.2 — Alt 609 m D+ cumulé 3745 m87.2 KMCorral Canyon Aid #1,…S11 · Piuma Creek Cutoff KM 95.7 — Alt 157 m D+ cumulé 3909 m95.7 KMPiuma Creek CutoffStart0 KMFinish99.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Sean O'Brien 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 18h35 to 11h01, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h03 to 0h21. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 565, the overall cut-off of 17h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h421h252h072h493005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Sean O'Brien 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50018h351h034.61,115 g13 L9,289 mg−1h35
55017h120h523.21,032 g12 L8,604 mg−0h12
60015h170h411.5917 g10.7 L7,642 mg+1h43
65013h410h331.5821 g9.6 L6,838 mg+3h19
70012h390h281.5759 g8.9 L6,328 mg+4h21
75011h560h241.5716 g8.4 L5,965 mg+5h04
80011h010h211.5661 g7.7 L5,509 mg+5h59

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Sean O'Brien 100K

Weather for Sean O'Brien 100K

The weather for Sean O'Brien 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Sean O'Brien 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Sean O'Brien 100K has 12 checkpoints: 10 aid stations and 2 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Finish: 11.8 km and 255 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Sean O'Brien 100K is 99 km long with 4000 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 15h17 for Sean O'Brien 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Sean O'Brien 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Sean O'Brien 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results