Cover photo of Black Canyon 100K 2027 — 100 km, 1381 m elevation gain

Black Canyon 100K 2027

February 13, 2027
Distance
99.7 km
Elevation gain
1381 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 2, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Black Canyon 100K · 2027

100 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Antelope Mesa Aid #1 - Mile 7.712.2149 m12.2149 m168 m——
Hidden Treasure Mine Aid #2 - Mile 12.920.5161 m8.412 m289 m——
Bumble Bee Aid #3 - Mile 19.430.9203 m10.442 m197 mAllowed—
Gloriana Mine Aid #4 - Mile 24.038.2332 m7.3129 m69 m——
Deep Canyon Ranch Aid #5 - Mile 31.951.4507 m13.2175 m394 mAllowed—
Black Canyon City Aid #6 - Mile 37.260.5684 m9.0177 m158 m——
Cottonwood Gulch Aid #7 - Mile 46.474.4994 m14.0310 m324 m——
Table Mesa Aid #8 - Mile 51.181.41,108 m7.0114 m142 mAllowed—
Doe Spring Aid #9 - Mile 58.794.21,349 m12.8241 m206 m——
Finish - Emery Henderson Aid #10 - Mile 62.299.71,382 m5.533 m83 m——
Updated on 10/02/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductAntelope Mesa Aid #1 - Mile 7.7km 12.2Hidden Treasure Mine Aid #2 - Mile 12.9km 20.5Bumble Bee Aid #3 - Mile 19.4km 30.9Gloriana Mine Aid #4 - Mile 24.0km 38.2Deep Canyon Ranch Aid #5 - Mile 31.9km 51.4Black Canyon City Aid #6 - Mile 37.2km 60.5Cottonwood Gulch Aid #7 - Mile 46.4km 74.4Table Mesa Aid #8 - Mile 51.1km 81.4Doe Spring Aid #9 - Mile 58.7km 94.2Finish - Emery Henderson Aid #10 - Mile 62.2km 99.7
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Updated on 10/02/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

750 M1000 M1250 MS01 · Antelope Mesa Aid #1 - Mile 7.7 KM 12.2 — Alt 1201 m D+ cumulé 149 m12.2 KMAntelope Mesa Aid #1 …S02 · Hidden Treasure Mine Aid #2 - Mile 12.9 KM 20.5 — Alt 923 m D+ cumulé 161 m20.5 KMHidden Treasure Mine …S03 · Bumble Bee Aid #3 - Mile 19.4 KM 30.9 — Alt 768 m D+ cumulé 203 m30.9 KMBumble Bee Aid #3 - M…S04 · Gloriana Mine Aid #4 - Mile 24.0 KM 38.2 — Alt 830 m D+ cumulé 332 m38.2 KMGloriana Mine Aid #4 …S05 · Deep Canyon Ranch Aid #5 - Mile 31.9 KM 51.4 — Alt 608 m D+ cumulé 507 m51.4 KMDeep Canyon Ranch Aid…S06 · Black Canyon City Aid #6 - Mile 37.2 KM 60.5 — Alt 627 m D+ cumulé 684 m60.5 KMBlack Canyon City Aid…S07 · Cottonwood Gulch Aid #7 - Mile 46.4 KM 74.4 — Alt 612 m D+ cumulé 994 m74.4 KMCottonwood Gulch Aid …S08 · Table Mesa Aid #8 - Mile 51.1 KM 81.4 — Alt 587 m D+ cumulé 1108 m81.4 KMTable Mesa Aid #8 - M…S09 · Doe Spring Aid #9 - Mile 58.7 KM 94.2 — Alt 618 m D+ cumulé 1349 m94.2 KMDoe Spring Aid #9 - M…Start0 KMFinish99.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Black Canyon 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 13h33 to 8h21, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h46 to 0h16. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

0h000h311h011h322h023005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Black Canyon 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50013h330h46—813 g9.5 L6,772 mg
55012h300h38—750 g8.8 L6,252 mg
60011h100h30—670 g7.8 L5,586 mg
65010h200h25—620 g7.2 L5,168 mg
7009h340h21—574 g6.7 L4,783 mg
7509h010h18—541 g6.3 L4,509 mg
8008h210h16—501 g5.8 L4,171 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Black Canyon 100K

Weather for Black Canyon 100K

The weather for Black Canyon 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Black Canyon 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Black Canyon 100K has 10 checkpoints: 10 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Cottonwood Gulch Aid #7 - Mile 46.4: 14.0 km and 310 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Black Canyon 100K is 100 km long with 1381 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 11h10 for Black Canyon 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Black Canyon 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Black Canyon 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results