Cover photo of Spirit of Syllamo 100 2026 — 152 km, 5023 m elevation gain

Spirit of Syllamo 100 2026

December 12, 2026
Distance
152.3 km
Elevation gain
5023 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 29, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Spirit of Syllamo 100 · 2026

152 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Twin Creek16.1525 m16.1525 m427 mAllowed—
Brush Creek23.2877 m7.1352 m178 mAllowed—
Cripple Turkey30.01,082 m6.9205 m293 m——
Barkshed44.01,527 m14.0445 m584 mAllowed—
Moccasin Springs58.52,005 m14.5478 m294 mAllowed—
Spring Creek76.12,587 m17.6582 m650 m——
Moccasin Springs93.73,236 m17.6649 m583 mAllowed—
Barkshed108.43,546 m14.7310 m488 mAllowed—
Cripple Turkey122.44,122 m14.0576 m443 m——
Brush Creek129.44,435 m7.0313 m216 mAllowed—
Twin Creek136.24,601 m6.8166 m343 m——
Misty Mornings152.35,022 m16.1421 m522 m——
Updated on 10/29/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductTwin Creekkm 16.1Cripple Turkeykm 30.0Barkshedkm 44.0Moccasin Springskm 58.5Spring Creekkm 76.1Moccasin Springskm 93.7Barkshedkm 108.4Cripple Turkeykm 122.4Twin Creekkm 136.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/29/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Spirit of Syllamo 100 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Twin Creekkm 16.1
  • Brush Creekkm 23.2
  • Barkshedkm 44
  • Moccasin Springskm 58.5
  • Moccasin Springskm 93.7
  • Barkshedkm 108.4
  • Brush Creekkm 129.4

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

200 M300 M400 MS01 · Twin Creek KM 16.1 — Alt 219 m D+ cumulé 525 m16.1 KMTwin CreekS02 · Brush Creek KM 23.2 — Alt 393 m D+ cumulé 877 m23.2 KMBrush CreekS03 · Cripple Turkey KM 30.0 — Alt 305 m D+ cumulé 1082 m30.0 KMCripple TurkeyS04 · Barkshed KM 44.0 — Alt 166 m D+ cumulé 1527 m44.0 KMBarkshedS05 · Moccasin Springs KM 58.5 — Alt 350 m D+ cumulé 2005 m58.5 KMMoccasin SpringsS06 · Spring Creek KM 76.1 — Alt 282 m D+ cumulé 2587 m76.1 KMSpring CreekS07 · Moccasin Springs KM 93.7 — Alt 350 m D+ cumulé 3236 m93.7 KMMoccasin SpringsS08 · Barkshed KM 108.4 — Alt 166 m D+ cumulé 3546 m108.4 KMBarkshedS09 · Cripple Turkey KM 122.4 — Alt 307 m D+ cumulé 4122 m122.4 KMCripple TurkeyS10 · Brush Creek KM 129.4 — Alt 394 m D+ cumulé 4435 m129.4 KMBrush CreekS11 · Twin Creek KM 136.2 — Alt 222 m D+ cumulé 4601 m136.2 KMTwin CreekStart0 KMFinish152.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Spirit of Syllamo 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 27h25 to 16h40, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h01 to 0h41. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h001h403h215h016h413005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Spirit of Syllamo 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50027h252h01111,645 g19.2 L13,709 mg
55025h131h39111,513 g17.6 L12,606 mg
60023h131h219.21,393 g16.3 L11,611 mg
65021h101h077.21,270 g14.8 L10,581 mg
70019h190h565.31,159 g13.5 L9,657 mg
75017h580h4841,078 g12.6 L8,984 mg
80016h400h412.71,000 g11.7 L8,330 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Spirit of Syllamo 100

Weather for Spirit of Syllamo 100

The weather for Spirit of Syllamo 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Spirit of Syllamo 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Spirit of Syllamo 100 has 12 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Moccasin Springs: 17.6 km and 649 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Spirit of Syllamo 100 is 152 km long with 5023 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 23h13 for Spirit of Syllamo 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Spirit of Syllamo 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Spirit of Syllamo 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results