Cover photo of Cape Town - UTCT 2026 — 162 km, 7382 m elevation gain

Cape Town - UTCT 2026

November 20, 2026
Distance
162.1 km
Elevation gain
7382 m
Country
🇿🇦 South Africa
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 17 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.87)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Cape Town - UTCT · 2026

162 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Signal Hill7.9447 m7.9447 m235 mAllowed—
Kloof Nek16.2740 m8.3293 m396 mAllowedFri 08:30 PM
Platteklip Gorge21.01,609 m4.8869 m36 mForbidden—
Table Mountain27.01,798 m6.0189 m499 mForbidden—
Llandudno37.52,036 m10.5238 m1,020 mAllowedSat 04:00 AM
Rocket Road43.32,278 m5.8242 m66 mForbidden—
Hout Bay53.32,859 m10.0581 m720 mAllowedSat 08:30 AM
Silvermine64.13,531 m10.8672 m393 m——
Kalk Bay70.73,688 m6.6157 m460 mAllowedSat 01:00 PM
Blackhill81.34,190 m10.6502 m340 mAllowed—
Simon's Town90.44,478 m9.1288 m371 mAllowedSat 06:30 PM
Scarborough97.84,763 m7.4285 m345 mAllowed—
Kommetjie106.94,791 m9.228 m47 mAllowed—
Noordhoek115.74,857 m8.866 m60 mAllowedSat 11:15 PM
Constantia Glen133.96,208 m18.21,351 m1,198 mForbidden—
Alphen139.36,309 m5.3101 m241 mAllowedSun 07:00 AM
Nursery Ravine144.36,607 m5.0298 m26 mForbidden—
Newlands Picnic151.36,826 m7.1219 m412 mAllowedSun 11:00 AM
Dead Man's Tree159.27,376 m7.9550 m274 mForbidden—
Arrivée162.17,382 m2.96 m252 mAllowedSun 02:00 PM
Updated on 10/21/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSignal Hillkm 7.9Kloof Nekkm 16.2Table Mountainkm 27.0Llandudnokm 37.5Rocket Roadkm 43.3Hout Baykm 53.3Silverminekm 64.1Kalk Baykm 70.7Blackhillkm 81.3Simon's Townkm 90.4Scarboroughkm 97.8Kommetjiekm 106.9Noordhoekkm 115.7Constantia Glenkm 133.9Alphenkm 139.3Newlands Picnickm 151.3Arrivéekm 162.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/21/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Cape Town - UTCT · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Signal Hillkm 7.9
  • Kloof Nekkm 16.2
  • Llandudnokm 37.5
  • Hout Baykm 53.3
  • Kalk Baykm 70.7
  • Blackhillkm 81.3
  • Simon's Townkm 90.4
  • Scarboroughkm 97.8
  • Kommetjiekm 106.9
  • Noordhoekkm 115.7
  • Alphenkm 139.3
  • Newlands Picnickm 151.3

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

0 M250 M500 M750 M1000 MS01 · Signal Hill KM 7.9 — Alt 351 m D+ cumulé 447 m7.9 KMSignal HillS02 · Kloof Nek KM 16.1 — Alt 250 m D+ cumulé 740 m16.1 KMKloof NekS03 · Platteklip Gorge KM 21.0 — Alt 1048 m D+ cumulé 1609 m21.0 KMPlatteklip GorgeS04 · Table Mountain KM 27.0 — Alt 751 m D+ cumulé 1798 m27.0 KMTable MountainS05 · Llandudno KM 37.5 — Alt 0 m D+ cumulé 2036 m37.5 KMLlandudnoS06 · Rocket Road KM 43.3 — Alt 171 m D+ cumulé 2278 m43.3 KMRocket RoadS07 · Hout Bay KM 53.3 — Alt 37 m D+ cumulé 2859 m53.3 KMHout BayS08 · Silvermine KM 64.1 — Alt 302 m D+ cumulé 3531 m64.1 KMSilvermineS09 · Kalk Bay KM 70.7 — Alt 14 m D+ cumulé 3688 m70.7 KMKalk BayS10 · Blackhill KM 81.3 — Alt 172 m D+ cumulé 4190 m81.3 KMBlackhillS11 · Simon's Town KM 90.4 — Alt 88 m D+ cumulé 4478 m90.4 KMSimon's TownS12 · Scarborough KM 97.8 — Alt 26 m D+ cumulé 4763 m97.8 KMScarboroughS13 · Kommetjie KM 106.9 — Alt 11 m D+ cumulé 4791 m106.9 KMKommetjieS14 · Noordhoek KM 115.7 — Alt 19 m D+ cumulé 4857 m115.7 KMNoordhoekS15 · Constantia Glen KM 133.9 — Alt 161 m D+ cumulé 6208 m133.9 KMConstantia GlenS16 · Alphen KM 139.3 — Alt 30 m D+ cumulé 6309 m139.3 KMAlphenS17 · Nursery Ravine KM 144.3 — Alt 291 m D+ cumulé 6607 m144.3 KMNursery RavineS18 · Newlands Picnic KM 151.3 — Alt 104 m D+ cumulé 6826 m151.3 KMNewlands PicnicS19 · Dead Man's Tree KM 159.2 — Alt 370 m D+ cumulé 7376 m159.2 KMDead Man's TreeStart0 KMFinish162.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Cape Town - UTCT: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 41h11 to 24h50, and the aid-station stop budget from 4h18 to 0h56. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 445, the overall cut-off of 45h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h395h197h5810h373005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Cape Town - UTCT by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50041h114h18202,471 g28.8 L20,589 mg+3h49
55038h073h01202,287 g26.7 L19,057 mg+6h53
60035h162h1017.32,116 g24.7 L17,637 mg+9h44
65032h181h3814.31,938 g22.6 L16,147 mg+12h42
70029h291h1811.51,769 g20.6 L14,738 mg+15h31
75027h221h06101,642 g19.2 L13,686 mg+17h38
80024h500h56101,490 g17.4 L12,416 mg+20h10

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Cape Town - UTCT

Weather for Cape Town - UTCT

The weather for Cape Town - UTCT will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Cape Town - UTCT, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Cape Town - UTCT has 20 checkpoints: 11 aid stations, 6 water points, and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Constantia Glen: 18.2 km and 1,351 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Cape Town - UTCT is 162 km long with 7382 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 35h16 for Cape Town - UTCT.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Cape Town - UTCT will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Cape Town - UTCT?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results