Cover photo of Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB 2027 — 168 km, 7959 m elevation gain

Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB® 2027

May 28, 2027
Distance
168.2 km
Elevation gain
7959 m
Country
🇿🇦 South Africa

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Download the GPXVersion from October 13, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.93)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB® · 2027

168 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Cradock Pass16.51,407 m16.51,407 m1,324 mForbiddenFri 05:45 PM
Montagu Pass23.62,157 m7.1750 m309 mForbiddenFri 08:00 PM
Herold Wines41.43,048 m17.9891 m993 mAllowedSat 12:45 AM
Tierkop52.83,763 m11.4715 m729 mForbiddenSat 04:30 AM
Garden Route Dam67.94,086 m15.1323 m746 mAllowedSat 08:00 AM
Groeneweide83.34,495 m15.4409 m417 mForbiddenSat 11:30 AM
Wilderness101.75,058 m18.4563 m757 mAllowedSat 05:00 PM
Oakhurst116.25,472 m14.5414 m190 mAllowedSat 09:00 PM
Bergplaas136.96,407 m20.7935 m458 mForbiddenSun 03:30 AM
Tierkop153.27,446 m16.31,039 m1,087 mForbiddenSun 09:45 AM
Trail Kiosk166.27,938 m13.0492 m915 mForbidden—
Finish168.27,959 m2.021 m31 m—Sun 02:00 PM
Updated on 10/13/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCradock Passkm 16.5Montagu Passkm 23.6Herold Wineskm 41.4Tierkopkm 52.8Garden Route Damkm 67.9Groeneweidekm 83.3Wildernesskm 101.7Oakhurstkm 116.2Bergplaaskm 136.9Tierkopkm 153.2Trail Kioskkm 166.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/13/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB® · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Herold Wineskm 41.4
  • Garden Route Damkm 67.9
  • Wildernesskm 101.7
  • Oakhurstkm 116.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

0 M500 M1000 M1500 MS01 · Cradock Pass KM 16.5 — Alt 362 m D+ cumulé 1407 m16.5 KMCradock PassS02 · Montagu Pass KM 23.6 — Alt 743 m D+ cumulé 2157 m23.6 KMMontagu PassS03 · Herold Wines KM 41.4 — Alt 656 m D+ cumulé 3048 m41.4 KMHerold WinesS04 · Tierkop KM 52.8 — Alt 673 m D+ cumulé 3763 m52.8 KMTierkopS05 · Garden Route Dam KM 67.9 — Alt 229 m D+ cumulé 4086 m67.9 KMGarden Route DamS06 · Groeneweide KM 83.3 — Alt 217 m D+ cumulé 4495 m83.3 KMGroeneweideS07 · Wilderness KM 101.7 — Alt 16 m D+ cumulé 5058 m101.7 KMWildernessS08 · Oakhurst KM 116.2 — Alt 243 m D+ cumulé 5472 m116.2 KMOakhurstS09 · Bergplaas KM 136.9 — Alt 713 m D+ cumulé 6407 m136.9 KMBergplaasS10 · Tierkop KM 153.2 — Alt 674 m D+ cumulé 7446 m153.2 KMTierkopS11 · Trail Kiosk KM 166.2 — Alt 250 m D+ cumulé 7938 m166.2 KMTrail KioskStart0 KMFinish168.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 40h42 to 25h00, and the aid-station stop budget from 3h55 to 0h50. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 365, the overall cut-off of 50h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h365h137h4910h253005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50040h423h5517.72,442 g28.5 L20,346 mg+9h18
55037h512h4614.92,271 g26.5 L18,924 mg+12h09
60035h011h58122,101 g24.5 L17,508 mg+14h59
65032h081h29101,928 g22.5 L16,070 mg+17h52
70029h221h11101,762 g20.6 L14,681 mg+20h38
75027h070h59101,627 g19 L13,555 mg+22h53
80025h000h50101,500 g17.5 L12,501 mg+25h00

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

75 starters, 28% DNF rate, 12 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start → Cradock Pass16.43 h 443 h 17 – 4 h 12753 h 4475
Cradock Pass → Montagu Pass23.61 h 381 h 29 – 1 h 47755 h 2275
Montagu Pass → Herold Wines41.64 h 133 h 39 – 4 h 48749 h 3874
Herold Wines → Tierkop532 h 552 h 30 – 3 h 256912 h 4569
Tierkop → Garden Route Dam68.13 h 002 h 32 – 3 h 126815 h 4068
Garden Route Dam → Groeneweide83.53 h 182 h 44 – 3 h 316418 h 5764
Groeneweide → Wilderness101.83 h 563 h 23 – 4 h 246422 h 4564
Wilderness → Oakhurst116.43 h 182 h 40 – 3 h 515726 h 2057
Oakhurst → Bergplaas136.75 h 004 h 11 – 5 h 525530 h 4355
Bergplaas → Tierkop152.75 h 504 h 30 – 6 h 485436 h 2954
Tierkop → Trail Kiosk166.43 h 493 h 13 – 4 h 145440 h 3454
Trail Kiosk → Finish168.422 min17 min – 25 min5440 h 5754

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Wilderness (7) · Herold Wines (5) · Garden Route Dam (4) out of 21 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 20, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB®

In the 2027 ranking

Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB® is 168 km and 7,959 m of elevation gain, that's 247 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 50 h requires a minimum speed of 3.4 km/h: rank 21 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB® over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB®

Weather for Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB®

The weather for Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB® has 12 checkpoints: 9 aid stations, 2 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Bergplaas: 20.7 km and 935 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB® is 168 km long with 7959 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 35h01 for Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Mountain Ultra Trail - MUT Miler by UTMB®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results