Cover photo of Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail 2027 — 269 km, 16319 m elevation gain

Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail 2027

July 14, 2027
Distance
268.8 km
Elevation gain
16319 m
Country
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
⚡ Calculated estimate — no official results yet
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail · 2027

269 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Stechelberg23.71,611 m23.71,611 m1,777 mAllowed—
Kandersteg59.84,891 m36.03,280 m2,974 mAllowed—
Jeizinen94.67,028 m34.82,137 m1,873 mAllowed—
Finnen119.18,530 m24.51,502 m1,478 mAllowed—
Belalp134.19,676 m15.01,146 m479 mAllowed—
Bellwald179.512,221 m45.42,545 m3,034 mAllowed—
Oberwald207.313,573 m27.81,352 m1,581 mAllowed—
Guttannen234.214,560 m26.9987 m1,344 mAllowed—
Finish268.816,318 m34.61,758 m1,783 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductStechelbergkm 23.7Kanderstegkm 59.8Jeizinenkm 94.6Finnenkm 119.1Belalpkm 134.1Bellwaldkm 179.5Oberwaldkm 207.3Guttannenkm 234.2Finishkm 268.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Stechelbergkm 23.7
  • Kanderstegkm 59.8
  • Jeizinenkm 94.6
  • Finnenkm 119.1
  • Belalpkm 134.1
  • Bellwaldkm 179.5
  • Oberwaldkm 207.3
  • Guttannenkm 234.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1500 M2000 M2500 MS01 · Stechelberg KM 23.7 — Alt 864 m D+ cumulé 1611 m23.7 KMStechelbergS02 · Kandersteg KM 59.8 — Alt 1173 m D+ cumulé 4891 m59.8 KMKanderstegS03 · Jeizinen KM 94.6 — Alt 1524 m D+ cumulé 7028 m94.6 KMJeizinenS04 · Finnen KM 119.1 — Alt 1414 m D+ cumulé 8530 m119.1 KMFinnenS05 · Belalp KM 134.1 — Alt 2089 m D+ cumulé 9676 m134.1 KMBelalpS06 · Bellwald KM 179.5 — Alt 1568 m D+ cumulé 12221 m179.5 KMBellwaldS07 · Oberwald KM 207.3 — Alt 1373 m D+ cumulé 13573 m207.3 KMOberwaldS08 · Guttannen KM 234.2 — Alt 1057 m D+ cumulé 14560 m234.2 KMGuttannenStart0 KMFinish268.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 64h36 to 39h22, and the aid-station stop budget from 13h52 to 5h53. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h007h3515h1022h4430h193005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50064h3613h5223.63,876 g45.2 L32,301 mg+30h24
55060h0211h54203,602 g42 L30,013 mg+34h58
60055h2710h15203,327 g38.8 L27,725 mg+39h33
65050h518h51203,051 g35.6 L25,427 mg+44h09
70046h417h4119.72,801 g32.7 L23,338 mg+48h19
75042h346h3915.62,554 g29.8 L21,287 mg+52h26
80039h225h5312.42,362 g27.6 L19,680 mg+55h38

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Edition 2026 measurements

Edition 2026 measured 250 km, vs 268.8 km for this one: its times aren't included here.

See segment-by-segment analysis of Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail

Other trails worth preparing for

Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail

Weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail

The weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail has 9 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 2 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Bellwald: 45.4 km and 2,545 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail is 269 km long with 16319 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 55h27 for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results