Cover photo of Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail 2026 — 269 km, 18543 m elevation gain

Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail 2026

July 15, 2026
Distance
268.9 km
Elevation gain
18543 m
Country
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
⚡ Calculated estimate — no official results yet
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail · 2026

269 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Stechelberg23.70 m23.71,736 m1,902 mAllowed—
Kandersteg59.80 m36.03,715 m3,405 mAllowed—
Lötschenpasshütte76.90 m17.21,736 m218 mForbidden—
Jeizinen94.60 m17.7620 m1,788 mAllowed—
Hohtenn Bahnhof103.10 m8.5483 m931 mForbidden—
Finnen119.10 m16.01,227 m884 mAllowed—
Mund123.40 m4.3130 m337 mForbidden—
Belalp134.10 m10.81,145 m258 mAllowed—
Gletscherstubä171.00 m36.92,590 m2,318 mForbidden—
Burghütte174.80 m3.982 m687 mForbidden—
Bellwald179.50 m4.7278 m472 mAllowed—
Oberwald207.30 m27.81,697 m1,894 mAllowed—
Guttannen234.20 m26.91,119 m1,435 mAllowed—
Finish268.90 m34.71,969 m2,003 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductStechelbergkm 23.7Kanderstegkm 59.8Jeizinenkm 94.6Hohtenn Bahnhofkm 103.1Finnenkm 119.1Mundkm 123.4Belalpkm 134.1Bellwaldkm 179.5Oberwaldkm 207.3Guttannenkm 234.2Finishkm 268.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Stechelbergkm 23.7
  • Kanderstegkm 59.8
  • Jeizinenkm 94.6
  • Finnenkm 119.1
  • Belalpkm 134.1
  • Bellwaldkm 179.5
  • Oberwaldkm 207.3
  • Guttannenkm 234.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1500 M2000 M2500 MS01 · Stechelberg KM 23.7 — Alt 864 m D+ cumulé 0 m23.7 KMStechelbergS02 · Kandersteg KM 59.8 — Alt 1173 m D+ cumulé 0 m59.8 KMKanderstegS03 · Lötschenpasshütte KM 76.9 — Alt 2691 m D+ cumulé 0 m76.9 KMLötschenpasshütteS04 · Jeizinen KM 94.6 — Alt 1524 m D+ cumulé 0 m94.6 KMJeizinenS05 · Hohtenn Bahnhof KM 103.1 — Alt 1072 m D+ cumulé 0 m103.1 KMHohtenn BahnhofS06 · Finnen KM 119.1 — Alt 1414 m D+ cumulé 0 m119.1 KMFinnenS07 · Mund KM 123.4 — Alt 1203 m D+ cumulé 0 m123.4 KMMundS08 · Belalp KM 134.1 — Alt 2089 m D+ cumulé 0 m134.1 KMBelalpS09 · Gletscherstubä KM 171.0 — Alt 2366 m D+ cumulé 0 m171.0 KMGletscherstubäS10 · Burghütte KM 174.8 — Alt 1758 m D+ cumulé 0 m174.8 KMBurghütteS11 · Bellwald KM 179.5 — Alt 1568 m D+ cumulé 0 m179.5 KMBellwaldS12 · Oberwald KM 207.3 — Alt 1373 m D+ cumulé 0 m207.3 KMOberwaldS13 · Guttannen KM 234.2 — Alt 1057 m D+ cumulé 0 m234.2 KMGuttannenStart0 KMFinish268.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 70h01 to 42h34, and the aid-station stop budget from 15h01 to 6h22. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 305, the overall cut-off of 95h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h008h0916h1924h2832h373005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50070h0115h01294,201 g49 L35,005 mg+24h59
55065h1512h5624.33,915 g45.7 L32,623 mg+29h45
60060h0711h07203,607 g42.1 L30,059 mg+34h53
65055h009h34203,300 g38.5 L27,503 mg+40h00
70050h278h18203,027 g35.3 L25,228 mg+44h33
75046h087h1319.12,768 g32.3 L23,064 mg+48h52
80042h346h2215.62,554 g29.8 L21,285 mg+52h26

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Edition 2026 measurements

Edition 2026 measured 250 km, vs 268.9 km for this one: its times aren't included here.

See segment-by-segment analysis of Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail

Other trails worth preparing for

Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail

Weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail

The weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail has 14 checkpoints: 7 aid stations, 4 water points, and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Bellwald: 45.4 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail is 269 km long with 18543 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 60h07 for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Eiger Ultra Trail - E250 - UNESCO Trail?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results