
Mont-Blanc - UTMB® 2026
This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.
The forecast arrives five days before the start.
Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.
What's your time based on your UTMB®?
Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.
Cut-off times and crew - Mont-Blanc - UTMB® · 2026
Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.
What you'll find at each aid station
| Product | Les Houcheskm 9.1 | Saint-Gervaiskm 22.9 | Les Contamineskm 32.6 | Les Chapieuxkm 52.3 | Lac Combalkm 69.6 | Checrouit - Maison Vieillekm 78.6 | Courmayeur Forum Sport Centerkm 83.4 | Refuge Bertonekm 88.9 | Arnouvazkm 101.8 | La Foulykm 116.3 | Champex-Lackm 130.2 | Trientkm 146.8 | Vallorcinekm 158.9 | La Flégèrekm 170.4 | Chamonixkm 177.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water | available | available | available | available | available | available | available | available | available | available | available | available | available | available | available |
| Brand products · Näak | unavailable | available | available | unavailable | available | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | available | available | unavailable | available | available | unavailable | unavailable |
| Hot meal | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | available | unavailable | unavailable | available | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | available | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | available |
Elevation profile
The course and its aid stations
Mont-Blanc - UTMB®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index
Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 43h01 to 24h36, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h15 to 0h33. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.
SourceBelow a UTMB® Index of roughly 355, the overall cut-off of 46h45 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.
| UTMB® Index | Estimated time | Of which stops | Night hours | Carbs | Fluid | Sodium | Cut-off margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | 43h01 | 2h15 | 20 | 2,581 g | 30.1 L | 21,508 mg | +3h44 |
| 550 | 40h13 | 2h09 | 20 | 2,413 g | 28.2 L | 20,108 mg | +6h32 |
| 600 | 37h10 | 1h54 | 20 | 2,230 g | 26 L | 18,583 mg | +9h35 |
| 650 | 33h18 | 1h28 | 18.1 | 1,998 g | 23.3 L | 16,650 mg | +13h27 |
| 700 | 29h48 | 1h05 | 14.6 | 1,788 g | 20.9 L | 14,900 mg | +16h57 |
| 750 | 27h45 | 0h46 | 12.5 | 1,665 g | 19.4 L | 13,875 mg | +19h00 |
| 800 | 24h36 | 0h33 | 10 | 1,476 g | 17.2 L | 12,300 mg | +22h09 |
Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.
Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint
2,406 starters, 30.1% DNF rate, 23 timed checkpoints.
| Segment | km | Median | Middle half | Measured | Median passage | Still ranked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start → Col de Voza | 14.5 | 2 h 04 | 1 h 48 – 2 h 18 | 2,391 | 2 h 02 | 2,400 |
| Col de Voza → Saint-Gervais | 22.9 | 1 h 03 | 54 min – 1 h 09 | 2,391 | 3 h 03 | 2,401 |
| Saint-Gervais → Les Contamines | 32.4 | 1 h 31 | 1 h 16 – 1 h 41 | 2,380 | 4 h 33 | 2,381 |
| Les Contamines → La Balme | 41.1 | 1 h 41 | 1 h 26 – 1 h 54 | 2,318 | 6 h 12 | 2,321 |
| La Balme → Croix du Bonhomme | 46.9 | 1 h 41 | 1 h 24 – 1 h 54 | 2,262 | 7 h 54 | 2,316 |
| Croix du Bonhomme → Les Chapieux | 52.2 | 44 min | 36 min – 51 min | 2,262 | 8 h 34 | 2,314 |
| Les Chapieux → Col de la Seigne | 62.9 | 2 h 30 | 2 h 07 – 2 h 48 | 2,250 | 11 h 02 | 2,256 |
| Col de la Seigne → Lac Combal | 69.8 | 39 min | 34 min – 46 min | 2,246 | 11 h 40 | 2,253 |
| Lac Combal → Mont-Favre | 73.8 | 1 h 10 | 59 min – 1 h 22 | 2,200 | 12 h 49 | 2,205 |
| Mont-Favre → Checrouit | 78.3 | 42 min | 35 min – 49 min | 2,197 | 13 h 34 | 2,205 |
| Checrouit → Courmayeur | 83.2 | 48 min | 39 min – 57 min | 2,178 | 14 h 23 | 2,183 |
| Courmayeur → Refuge Bertone | 88.6 | 1 h 25 | 1 h 14 – 1 h 37 | 2,057 | 16 h 26 | 2,058 |
| Refuge Bertone → Refuge Bonatti | 96.1 | 1 h 30 | 1 h 13 – 1 h 45 | 2,049 | 17 h 58 | 2,049 |
| Refuge Bonatti → Arnouvaz | 101.4 | 1 h 01 | 50 min – 1 h 08 | 2,024 | 19 h 00 | 2,024 |
| Arnouvaz → Grand Col Ferret | 106 | 1 h 42 | 1 h 26 – 1 h 54 | 1,903 | 20 h 45 | 1,903 |
| Grand Col Ferret → La Fouly | 115.9 | 1 h 43 | 1 h 24 – 2 h 00 | 1,888 | 22 h 25 | 1,888 |
| La Fouly → Champex-Lac | 130.1 | 2 h 39 | 2 h 12 – 3 h 12 | 1,806 | 25 h 02 | 1,806 |
| Champex-Lac → La Giète | 141.6 | 2 h 55 | 2 h 24 – 3 h 24 | 1,728 | 28 h 42 | 1,737 |
| La Giète → Trient | 146.6 | 1 h 06 | 49 min – 1 h 16 | 1,722 | 29 h 52 | 1,731 |
| Trient → Les Tseppes | 150.6 | 1 h 36 | 1 h 18 – 1 h 50 | 1,705 | 31 h 36 | 1,708 |
| Les Tseppes → Vallorcine | 157.9 | 1 h 36 | 1 h 22 – 1 h 47 | 1,697 | 33 h 26 | 1,704 |
| Vallorcine → La Flégère | 169.2 | 3 h 04 | 2 h 41 – 3 h 22 | 1,688 | 36 h 55 | 1,689 |
| La Flégère → Chamonix | 176.2 | 1 h 15 | 1 h 02 – 1 h 33 | 1,680 | 38 h 11 | 1,681 |
“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.
Where runners drop out. Courmayeur (129) · Arnouvaz (121) · La Fouly (82) out of 725 total DNFs.
RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 1, 2026.
SourceOther trails worth preparing for
- Grand Raid des Cathares157 km · 6,534 m D+ · October 22, 2026
- ULTRA TRAIL TROUPES DE MARINE - 128KM131 km · 4,673 m D+ · November 21, 2026
- Lyon SaintéLyon164 km · 4,239 m D+ · November 28, 2026
- Les Herbiers - La HOT du Père Noël135 km · 3,109 m D+ · December 19, 2026
- Les Courses du Père Noël - La HOT - circuit delestage 120km117 km · 2,350 m D+ · December 19, 2026
- Ultra Trail des Vallees - UTDV 130 Km128 km · 3,022 m D+ · March 20, 2027
- Salomon EcoTrail Paris - Printemps - Trail 120km120 km · 1,618 m D+ · March 20, 2027
- Grand Trail des Cadourques - GTC124 km · 4,298 m D+ · April 2, 2027
- Grand Raid Ventoux - UGP - Ultra Géant de Provence126 km · 5,851 m D+ · April 23, 2027
Sources and method
- Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
- Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
- Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Mont-Blanc - UTMB®
Weather for Mont-Blanc - UTMB®
The weather for Mont-Blanc - UTMB® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.
Detailed weather for Mont-Blanc - UTMB®, hour by hour on the courseFrequently asked questions
How many checkpoints?
Mont-Blanc - UTMB® has 18 checkpoints: 11 aid stations, 4 water points, and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.
What's the longest segment without aid?
The one leading to Les Chapieux: 19.8 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.
How do I find the exact location of an aid station?
The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.
What distance and elevation gain?
Mont-Blanc - UTMB® is 177 km long with 9945 m of elevation gain.
How long to finish?
With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 37h10 for Mont-Blanc - UTMB®.
What's the weather forecast?
The weather for Mont-Blanc - UTMB® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.
Want to stack the odds in your favor for Mont-Blanc - UTMB®?
In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.
No card required · Instant results