Cover photo of Trail de Haute Provence - THP160 2027 — 167 km, 7387 m elevation gain

Trail de Haute Provence - THP160 2027

May 7, 2027
Distance
166.5 km
Elevation gain
7387 m
Country
🇫🇷 France
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Trail de Haute Provence - THP160 · 2027

167 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Limans (solide)10.7526 m10.7526 m502 m——
Ongles (complet)20.2858 m9.5332 m287 m—Fri 07:00 PM
Saumane (complet)32.61,375 m12.3517 m259 m——
Col de la Roche (liquide)43.21,987 m10.6612 m198 m——
Vallon de Briau (solide)53.22,639 m10.0652 m738 m——
Le Caillou - Station de Lure (base vie)61.43,345 m8.2706 m323 m—Sat 07:00 AM
Jas des Bailles (complet)75.73,813 m14.3468 m1,131 m——
Jas Neuf (solide)85.24,530 m9.6717 m569 m——
Notre Dame de Lure (liquide)96.25,192 m11.0662 m505 m——
Saint-Etienne-les-Orgues (base vie)104.15,220 m7.928 m580 m—Sat 06:00 PM
Montlaux (solide)117.05,610 m12.9390 m483 m——
Ganagobie (liquide)132.06,207 m15.0597 m537 m——
Lurs (base vie)139.56,459 m7.5252 m319 m—Sun 03:00 AM
Pierrerue (liquide)146.06,599 m6.5140 m208 m——
Fontienne (complet)156.67,066 m10.6467 m249 m——
Arrivée166.57,387 m10.0321 m500 m—Sun 12:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLimans (solide)km 10.7Ongles (complet)km 20.2Saumane (complet)km 32.6Col de la Roche (liquide)km 43.2Vallon de Briau (solide)km 53.2Jas des Bailles (complet)km 75.7Jas Neuf (solide)km 85.2Notre Dame de Lure (liquide)km 96.2Montlaux (solide)km 117.0Ganagobie (liquide)km 132.0Pierrerue (liquide)km 146.0Fontienne (complet)km 156.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Trail de Haute Provence - THP160 · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M750 M1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Limans (solide) KM 10.7 — Alt 569 m D+ cumulé 526 m10.7 KMLimans (solide)S02 · Ongles (complet) KM 20.2 — Alt 617 m D+ cumulé 858 m20.2 KMOngles (complet)S03 · Saumane (complet) KM 32.6 — Alt 875 m D+ cumulé 1375 m32.6 KMSaumane (complet)S04 · Col de la Roche (liquide) KM 43.2 — Alt 1297 m D+ cumulé 1987 m43.2 KMCol de la Roche (liqu…S05 · Vallon de Briau (solide) KM 53.2 — Alt 1204 m D+ cumulé 2639 m53.2 KMVallon de Briau (soli…S06 · Le Caillou - Station de Lure (base vie) KM 61.4 — Alt 1584 m D+ cumulé 3345 m61.4 KMLe Caillou - Station …S07 · Jas des Bailles (complet) KM 75.7 — Alt 912 m D+ cumulé 3813 m75.7 KMJas des Bailles (comp…S08 · Jas Neuf (solide) KM 85.2 — Alt 1071 m D+ cumulé 4530 m85.2 KMJas Neuf (solide)S09 · Notre Dame de Lure (liquide) KM 96.2 — Alt 1238 m D+ cumulé 5192 m96.2 KMNotre Dame de Lure (l…S10 · Saint-Etienne-les-Orgues (base vie) KM 104.1 — Alt 675 m D+ cumulé 5220 m104.1 KMSaint-Etienne-les-Org…S11 · Montlaux (solide) KM 117.0 — Alt 582 m D+ cumulé 5610 m117.0 KMMontlaux (solide)S12 · Ganagobie (liquide) KM 132.0 — Alt 645 m D+ cumulé 6207 m132.0 KMGanagobie (liquide)S13 · Lurs (base vie) KM 139.5 — Alt 574 m D+ cumulé 6459 m139.5 KMLurs (base vie)S14 · Pierrerue (liquide) KM 146.0 — Alt 506 m D+ cumulé 6599 m146.0 KMPierrerue (liquide)S15 · Fontienne (complet) KM 156.6 — Alt 721 m D+ cumulé 7066 m156.6 KMFontienne (complet)Start0 KMFinish166.5 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Trail de Haute Provence - THP160: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 35h59 to 22h14, and the aid-station stop budget from 3h14 to 0h55. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 355, the overall cut-off of 45h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h003h026h039h0512h063005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Trail de Haute Provence - THP160 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50035h593h14162,159 g25.2 L17,994 mg+9h01
55033h272h2513.52,007 g23.4 L16,724 mg+11h33
60030h591h54111,859 g21.7 L15,488 mg+14h01
65028h191h32101,699 g19.8 L14,157 mg+16h41
70026h001h16101,560 g18.2 L13,000 mg+19h00
75024h031h04101,443 g16.8 L12,025 mg+20h57
80022h140h55101,334 g15.6 L11,120 mg+22h46

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Trail de Haute Provence - THP160 is 167 km and 7,387 m of elevation gain, that's 240 km-effort: category XXL, among 60 races in 2027. Its time limit of 45 h requires a minimum speed of 3.7 km/h: rank 31 out of 52 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Trail de Haute Provence - THP160

Weather for Trail de Haute Provence - THP160

The weather for Trail de Haute Provence - THP160 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Trail de Haute Provence - THP160, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Trail de Haute Provence - THP160 has 16 checkpoints: 8 aid stations, 4 water points, and 4 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Jas des Bailles (complet): 22.5 km and 1,174 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Trail de Haute Provence - THP160 is 167 km long with 7387 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 30h59 for Trail de Haute Provence - THP160.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Trail de Haute Provence - THP160 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Trail de Haute Provence - THP160?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results