Cover photo of Trail de Haute Provence - THP120 2027 — 123 km, 5800 m elevation gain

Trail de Haute Provence - THP120 2027

May 7, 2027
Distance
123.2 km
Elevation gain
5800 m
Country
🇫🇷 France
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Trail de Haute Provence - THP120 · 2027

123 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Limans (solide)10.7509 m10.7509 m485 m——
Ongles (complet)20.2840 m9.5331 m286 m—Fri 07:00 PM
Saumane (complet)32.61,367 m12.4527 m269 m——
Col de la Roche (liquide)43.41,981 m10.7614 m193 m——
Vallon de Briau (solide)53.22,615 m9.9634 m727 m——
Le Caillou (station de Lure) (Base-vie)61.53,315 m8.2700 m318 m—Sat 07:00 AM
Jas des Bailles (complet)75.83,776 m14.3461 m1,131 m——
Jas Neuf (solide)85.34,493 m9.6717 m559 m——
Notre Dame de Lure (liquide)96.35,155 m11.0662 m506 m——
Saint-Etienne-les-Orgues (Base-vie)104.25,174 m7.919 m572 m—Sat 06:00 PM
Fontienne (complet)113.35,475 m9.1301 m254 m——
Arrivée123.25,799 m10.0324 m501 m—Sun 12:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLimans (solide)km 10.7Ongles (complet)km 20.2Saumane (complet)km 32.6Col de la Roche (liquide)km 43.4Vallon de Briau (solide)km 53.2Jas des Bailles (complet)km 75.8Jas Neuf (solide)km 85.3Notre Dame de Lure (liquide)km 96.3Fontienne (complet)km 113.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Trail de Haute Provence - THP120 · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M750 M1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Limans (solide) KM 10.7 — Alt 571 m D+ cumulé 509 m10.7 KMLimans (solide)S02 · Ongles (complet) KM 20.2 — Alt 617 m D+ cumulé 840 m20.2 KMOngles (complet)S03 · Saumane (complet) KM 32.6 — Alt 875 m D+ cumulé 1367 m32.6 KMSaumane (complet)S04 · Col de la Roche (liquide) KM 43.4 — Alt 1306 m D+ cumulé 1981 m43.4 KMCol de la Roche (liqu…S05 · Vallon de Briau (solide) KM 53.2 — Alt 1204 m D+ cumulé 2615 m53.2 KMVallon de Briau (soli…S06 · Le Caillou (station de Lure) (Base-vie) KM 61.5 — Alt 1584 m D+ cumulé 3315 m61.5 KMLe Caillou (station d…S07 · Jas des Bailles (complet) KM 75.8 — Alt 912 m D+ cumulé 3776 m75.8 KMJas des Bailles (comp…S08 · Jas Neuf (solide) KM 85.3 — Alt 1071 m D+ cumulé 4493 m85.3 KMJas Neuf (solide)S09 · Notre Dame de Lure (liquide) KM 96.3 — Alt 1237 m D+ cumulé 5155 m96.3 KMNotre Dame de Lure (l…S10 · Saint-Etienne-les-Orgues (Base-vie) KM 104.2 — Alt 675 m D+ cumulé 5174 m104.2 KMSaint-Etienne-les-Org…S11 · Fontienne (complet) KM 113.3 — Alt 723 m D+ cumulé 5475 m113.3 KMFontienne (complet)Start0 KMFinish123.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Trail de Haute Provence - THP120: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 24h28 to 14h36, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h47 to 0h36. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 320, the overall cut-off of 33h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h001h172h343h515h083005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Trail de Haute Provence - THP120 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50024h281h47101,468 g17.1 L12,234 mg+8h32
55022h281h27101,348 g15.7 L11,235 mg+10h32
60020h481h13101,248 g14.6 L10,403 mg+12h12
65018h531h00101,133 g13.2 L9,443 mg+14h07
70017h100h49101,030 g12 L8,581 mg+15h50
75015h500h429.8950 g11.1 L7,916 mg+17h10
80014h360h368.6876 g10.2 L7,298 mg+18h24

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Trail de Haute Provence - THP120 is 123 km and 5,800 m of elevation gain, that's 181 km-effort: category XL, among 56 races in 2027. Its time limit of 33 h requires a minimum speed of 3.7 km/h: rank 14 out of 50 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Trail de Haute Provence - THP120

Weather for Trail de Haute Provence - THP120

The weather for Trail de Haute Provence - THP120 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Trail de Haute Provence - THP120, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Trail de Haute Provence - THP120 has 12 checkpoints: 7 aid stations, 2 water points, and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Jas des Bailles (complet): 22.5 km and 1,161 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Trail de Haute Provence - THP120 is 123 km long with 5800 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 20h48 for Trail de Haute Provence - THP120.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Trail de Haute Provence - THP120 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Trail de Haute Provence - THP120?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results