Cover photo of Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur 2026 — 170 km, 8609 m elevation gain

Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur 2026

September 25, 2026
Distance
169.8 km
Elevation gain
8609 m
Country
🇫🇷 France
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 16 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking32h29
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur · 2026

170 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Saint-Etienne de Tinée8.2215 m8.2215 m673 mForbiddenFri 02:50 PM
Cabane des chasseurs16.61,585 m8.41,370 m33 mForbiddenFri 05:45 PM
Collelongue30.32,238 m13.8653 m605 mForbiddenFri 08:45 PM
Isola village38.92,355 m8.6117 m1,809 mAllowedFri 11:15 PM
Pont de Paule51.43,058 m12.5703 m900 mForbiddenSat 03:00 AM
Saint Sauveur sur Tinée65.03,851 m13.6793 m917 mAllowedSat 07:15 AM
Rimplas69.74,362 m4.7511 m22 mForbiddenSat 09:00 AM
Venanson84.85,303 m15.1941 m789 mAllowedSat 02:00 PM
Granges de la Brasque95.26,182 m10.3879 m342 mForbiddenSat 06:00 PM
Brec d'Utelle106.76,377 m11.6195 m362 mForbidden—
Utelle112.46,377 m5.7—743 mAllowedSat 10:00 PM
Levens124.46,748 m12.0371 m619 mAllowedSun 01:30 AM
Chapelle St Michel130.97,636 m6.5888 m169 mForbiddenSun 04:45 AM
Tourrette-Levens143.07,757 m12.0121 m969 mAllowedSun 08:00 AM
Drap150.07,997 m7.1240 m545 mAllowedSun 10:00 AM
Plateau Saint Michel / Villefrance sur Mer159.18,482 m9.1485 m210 mForbiddenSun 01:00 PM
Nice - Promenade des Anglais169.88,608 m10.7126 m482 m—Sun 03:15 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSaint-Etienne de Tinéekm 8.2Cabane des chasseurskm 16.6Collelonguekm 30.3Isola villagekm 38.9Pont de Paulekm 51.4Saint Sauveur sur Tinéekm 65.0Rimplaskm 69.7Venansonkm 84.8Granges de la Brasquekm 95.2Utellekm 112.4Levenskm 124.4Chapelle St Michelkm 130.9Tourrette-Levenskm 143.0Drapkm 150.0Plateau Saint Michel / Villefrance sur Merkm 159.1Nice - Promenade des Anglaiskm 169.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 M2000 M2500 MS01 · Saint-Etienne de Tinée KM 8.2 — Alt 1133 m D+ cumulé 215 m8.2 KMSaint-Etienne de TinéeS02 · Cabane des chasseurs KM 16.6 — Alt 2464 m D+ cumulé 1585 m16.6 KMCabane des chasseursS03 · Collelongue KM 30.3 — Alt 2518 m D+ cumulé 2238 m30.3 KMCollelongueS04 · Isola village KM 38.9 — Alt 840 m D+ cumulé 2355 m38.9 KMIsola villageS05 · Pont de Paule KM 51.4 — Alt 662 m D+ cumulé 3058 m51.4 KMPont de PauleS06 · Saint Sauveur sur Tinée KM 65.0 — Alt 478 m D+ cumulé 3851 m65.0 KMSaint Sauveur sur Tin…S07 · Rimplas KM 69.7 — Alt 1018 m D+ cumulé 4362 m69.7 KMRimplasS08 · Venanson KM 84.8 — Alt 1149 m D+ cumulé 5303 m84.8 KMVenansonS09 · Granges de la Brasque KM 95.2 — Alt 1684 m D+ cumulé 6182 m95.2 KMGranges de la BrasqueS10 · Brec d'Utelle KM 106.7 — Alt 1531 m D+ cumulé 6377 m106.7 KMBrec d'UtelleS11 · Utelle KM 112.4 — Alt 784 m D+ cumulé 6377 m112.4 KMUtelleS12 · Levens KM 124.4 — Alt 525 m D+ cumulé 6748 m124.4 KMLevensS13 · Chapelle St Michel KM 130.9 — Alt 1259 m D+ cumulé 7636 m130.9 KMChapelle St MichelS14 · Tourrette-Levens KM 143.0 — Alt 400 m D+ cumulé 7757 m143.0 KMTourrette-LevensS15 · Drap KM 150.0 — Alt 94 m D+ cumulé 7997 m150.0 KMDrapS16 · Plateau Saint Michel / Villefrance sur Mer KM 159.1 — Alt 376 m D+ cumulé 8482 m159.1 KMPlateau Saint Michel …Start0 KMFinish169.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 42h46 to 23h32, and the aid-station stop budget from 3h00 to 0h52. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h501h402h293h193005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50042h463h00202,566 g29.9 L21,383 mg+7h14
55039h022h45172,342 g27.3 L19,517 mg+10h58
60035h462h3013.82,146 g25 L17,883 mg+14h14
65032h262h0210.41,946 g22.7 L16,217 mg+17h34
70028h591h34101,739 g20.3 L14,492 mg+21h01
75027h261h15101,646 g19.2 L13,717 mg+22h34
80023h320h52101,412 g16.5 L11,767 mg+26h28

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

957 starters, 40.9% DNF rate, 18 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Auron → Saint Étienne de Tinée8.258 min53 min – 1 h 0493858 min957
Saint Étienne de Tinée → Cabane des chasseurs16.52 h 091 h 58 – 2 h 239363 h 04955
Cabane des chasseurs → Collelongue30.32 h 572 h 35 – 3 h 169455 h 57945
Collelongue → Isola391 h 551 h 39 – 2 h 098557 h 46921
Isola → Pont De Paule51.52 h 452 h 23 – 3 h 1177810 h 33848
Pont De Paule → St Sauveur sur Tinée65.13 h 032 h 38 – 3 h 3179413 h 34802
St Sauveur sur Tinée → Rimplas69.71 h 391 h 21 – 1 h 5772115 h 21725
Rimplas → Venanson84.83 h 232 h 58 – 3 h 4571018 h 48715
Venanson → Granges de la Brasque95.13 h 022 h 40 – 3 h 3566721 h 51673
Granges de la Brasque → Bouche des Fournès102.1—— – —0—662
Bouche des Fournès → Utelle112.4—— – —025 h 28662
Utelle → Levens124.42 h 352 h 16 – 2 h 5661627 h 59619
Levens → Mont Férion129.8—— – —0—584
Mont Férion → Chapelle St Michel131—— – —030 h 48584
Chapelle St Michel → Tourette-Levens1432 h 432 h 18 – 3 h 1757433 h 30578
Tourette-Levens → Drap1501 h 581 h 35 – 2 h 2056335 h 32568
Drap → Plateau Saint-Michel159.22 h 201 h 58 – 2 h 3956538 h 03567
Plateau Saint-Michel → Nice169.61 h 571 h 41 – 2 h 1456640 h 12566

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. St Sauveur sur Tinée (77) · Isola (73) · Pont De Paule (46) out of 391 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 29, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

Weather for Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur

The weather for Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur has 17 checkpoints: 15 aid stations, 1 water point, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Utelle: 17.3 km and 195 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur is 170 km long with 8609 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 35h46 for Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Nice Côte d'Azur - 100M - Ultra Trail Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results