Cover photo of Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC 2026 — 103 km, 4949 m elevation gain

Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC® 2026

December 10, 2026
Distance
103.4 km
Elevation gain
4949 m

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
⚡ Calculated estimate — no official results yet
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC® · 2026

103 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
MISFAT ALABRIYEEN7.2413 m7.2413 m133 mForbidden—
HAIL ALJUWARI13.51,074 m6.3661 m267 mForbidden—
SHARAF ALALAMAIN23.61,883 m10.1809 m175 mAllowedThu 02:00 PM
QIYUT29.82,247 m6.2364 m207 mForbidden—
Al ROOS40.12,704 m10.3457 m761 mForbidden—
HAIL ALDIYAR45.02,983 m4.9279 m274 mAllowedThu 08:30 PM
AQBAT ALBIYUT54.53,650 m9.5667 m728 mForbidden—
SAFI SAHRA64.14,166 m9.6516 m466 mAllowed—
WADI BANI HABIB73.24,513 m9.1347 m369 mForbiddenFri 05:30 AM
SAIQ80.34,817 m7.2304 m242 mAllowed—
SALLUT83.44,895 m3.178 m400 mForbidden—
MASIRAT RAWAJIH86.84,919 m3.424 m517 mForbidden—
MUAYDIN94.84,949 m8.030 m394 mForbiddenFri 11:30 AM
TAWI SADA99.64,949 m4.8—60 mForbidden—
BIRKAT ALMOUZ103.44,949 m3.8—39 m—Fri 01:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductMISFAT ALABRIYEENkm 7.2HAIL ALJUWARIkm 13.5SHARAF ALALAMAINkm 23.6QIYUTkm 29.8Al ROOSkm 40.1HAIL ALDIYARkm 45.0AQBAT ALBIYUTkm 54.5SAFI SAHRAkm 64.1WADI BANI HABIBkm 73.2SAIQkm 80.3SALLUTkm 83.4MASIRAT RAWAJIHkm 86.8MUAYDINkm 94.8TAWI SADAkm 99.6BIRKAT ALMOUZkm 103.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · MISFAT ALABRIYEEN KM 7.2 — Alt 953 m D+ cumulé 413 m7.2 KMMISFAT ALABRIYEENS02 · HAIL ALJUWARI KM 13.5 — Alt 1364 m D+ cumulé 1074 m13.5 KMHAIL ALJUWARIS03 · SHARAF ALALAMAIN KM 23.6 — Alt 1983 m D+ cumulé 1883 m23.6 KMSHARAF ALALAMAINS04 · QIYUT KM 29.8 — Alt 2165 m D+ cumulé 2247 m29.8 KMQIYUTS05 · Al ROOS KM 40.1 — Alt 1925 m D+ cumulé 2704 m40.1 KMAl ROOSS06 · HAIL ALDIYAR KM 45.0 — Alt 1852 m D+ cumulé 2983 m45.0 KMHAIL ALDIYARS07 · AQBAT ALBIYUT KM 54.5 — Alt 1798 m D+ cumulé 3650 m54.5 KMAQBAT ALBIYUTS08 · SAFI SAHRA KM 64.1 — Alt 1847 m D+ cumulé 4166 m64.1 KMSAFI SAHRAS09 · WADI BANI HABIB KM 73.2 — Alt 1851 m D+ cumulé 4513 m73.2 KMWADI BANI HABIBS10 · SAIQ KM 80.3 — Alt 1891 m D+ cumulé 4817 m80.3 KMSAIQS11 · SALLUT KM 83.4 — Alt 1584 m D+ cumulé 4895 m83.4 KMSALLUTS12 · MASIRAT RAWAJIH KM 86.8 — Alt 1074 m D+ cumulé 4919 m86.8 KMMASIRAT RAWAJIHS13 · MUAYDIN KM 94.8 — Alt 699 m D+ cumulé 4949 m94.8 KMMUAYDINS14 · TAWI SADA KM 99.6 — Alt 639 m D+ cumulé 4949 m99.6 KMTAWI SADAStart0 KMFinish103.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 18h56 to 11h24, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h04 to 0h22. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h421h252h072h493005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50018h561h044.91,136 g13.3 L9,467 mg+11h04
55017h190h523.31,039 g12.1 L8,658 mg+12h41
60015h550h431.9955 g11.1 L7,956 mg+14h05
65014h270h350.5867 g10.1 L7,225 mg+15h33
70013h150h30—795 g9.3 L6,629 mg+16h45
75012h210h25—741 g8.6 L6,171 mg+17h39
80011h240h22—684 g8 L5,698 mg+18h36

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC®

Weather for Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC®

The weather for Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC® has 15 checkpoints: 14 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Al ROOS: 10.3 km and 457 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC® is 103 km long with 4949 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 15h55 for Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Oman by UTMB® - JABAL CLASSIC®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results