Cover photo of Coldwater Rumble 100 2027 — 161 km, 2171 m elevation gain

Coldwater Rumble 100 2027

January 16, 2027
Distance
160.9 km
Elevation gain
2171 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Coldwater Rumble 100 · 2027

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Gila 19.0166 m9.0166 m101 m——
Rumble HQ 116.2252 m7.286 m152 mAllowed—
Gila 225.1420 m9.0168 m101 m——
Rumble HQ 232.3504 m7.284 m150 mAllowed—
Rainbow Valley 146.2750 m13.9246 m139 m——
Dysart 157.0820 m10.770 m160 m——
Rodeo Ranch 164.5906 m7.586 m116 mAllowed—
Rumble HQ 375.21,053 m10.7147 m136 mAllowed—
Rainbow Valley 289.11,296 m13.9243 m136 m——
Dysart 299.81,370 m10.774 m164 m——
Rodeo Ranch 2107.31,454 m7.584 m113 mAllowed—
Rumble HQ 4118.11,619 m10.8165 m152 mAllowedSun 06:00 AM
Rainbow Valley 3132.01,857 m13.9238 m132 m——
Dysart 3142.71,932 m10.775 m164 m——
Rodeo Ranch 3150.22,012 m7.580 m110 mAllowed—
Rumble HQ Finish160.92,172 m10.7160 m147 mAllowedSun 03:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGila 1km 9.0Rumble HQ 1km 16.2Gila 2km 25.1Rumble HQ 2km 32.3Rainbow Valley 1km 46.2Dysart 1km 57.0Rodeo Ranch 1km 64.5Rumble HQ 3km 75.2Rainbow Valley 2km 89.1Dysart 2km 99.8Rodeo Ranch 2km 107.3Rumble HQ 4km 118.1Rainbow Valley 3km 132.0Dysart 3km 142.7Rodeo Ranch 3km 150.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Coldwater Rumble 100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Rumble HQ 1km 16.2
  • Rumble HQ 2km 32.3
  • Rodeo Ranch 1km 64.5
  • Rumble HQ 3km 75.2
  • Rodeo Ranch 2km 107.3
  • Rumble HQ 4km 118.1
  • Rodeo Ranch 3km 150.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

400 MS01 · Gila 1 KM 9.0 — Alt 378 m D+ cumulé 166 m9.0 KMGila 1S02 · Rumble HQ 1 KM 16.2 — Alt 315 m D+ cumulé 252 m16.2 KMRumble HQ 1S03 · Gila 2 KM 25.1 — Alt 378 m D+ cumulé 420 m25.1 KMGila 2S04 · Rumble HQ 2 KM 32.3 — Alt 315 m D+ cumulé 504 m32.3 KMRumble HQ 2S05 · Rainbow Valley 1 KM 46.2 — Alt 422 m D+ cumulé 750 m46.2 KMRainbow Valley 1S06 · Dysart 1 KM 57.0 — Alt 330 m D+ cumulé 820 m57.0 KMDysart 1S07 · Rodeo Ranch 1 KM 64.5 — Alt 301 m D+ cumulé 906 m64.5 KMRodeo Ranch 1S08 · Rumble HQ 3 KM 75.2 — Alt 314 m D+ cumulé 1053 m75.2 KMRumble HQ 3S09 · Rainbow Valley 2 KM 89.1 — Alt 422 m D+ cumulé 1296 m89.1 KMRainbow Valley 2S10 · Dysart 2 KM 99.8 — Alt 330 m D+ cumulé 1370 m99.8 KMDysart 2S11 · Rodeo Ranch 2 KM 107.3 — Alt 301 m D+ cumulé 1454 m107.3 KMRodeo Ranch 2S12 · Rumble HQ 4 KM 118.1 — Alt 315 m D+ cumulé 1619 m118.1 KMRumble HQ 4S13 · Rainbow Valley 3 KM 132.0 — Alt 422 m D+ cumulé 1857 m132.0 KMRainbow Valley 3S14 · Dysart 3 KM 142.7 — Alt 330 m D+ cumulé 1932 m142.7 KMDysart 3S15 · Rodeo Ranch 3 KM 150.2 — Alt 301 m D+ cumulé 2012 m150.2 KMRodeo Ranch 3Start0 KMFinish160.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Coldwater Rumble 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 23h31 to 13h42, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h43 to 0h33. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 325, the overall cut-off of 32h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h001h152h303h455h003005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Coldwater Rumble 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50023h311h439.51,411 g16.5 L11,761 mg+8h29
55021h371h247.61,297 g15.1 L10,804 mg+10h23
60019h211h075.41,161 g13.5 L9,675 mg+12h39
65017h300h553.51,050 g12.3 L8,752 mg+14h30
70016h020h462962 g11.2 L8,015 mg+15h58
75014h490h390.8889 g10.4 L7,410 mg+17h11
80013h420h33—822 g9.6 L6,851 mg+18h18

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Coldwater Rumble 100

Weather for Coldwater Rumble 100

The weather for Coldwater Rumble 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Coldwater Rumble 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Coldwater Rumble 100 has 16 checkpoints: 15 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Rainbow Valley 2: 13.9 km and 243 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Coldwater Rumble 100 is 161 km long with 2171 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 19h21 for Coldwater Rumble 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Coldwater Rumble 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Coldwater Rumble 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results