Cover photo of Rogue Gorge 50 2026 — 81 km, 862 m elevation gain

Rogue Gorge 50 2026

October 17, 2026
Distance
81.2 km
Elevation gain
862 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from September 30, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Rogue Gorge 50 · 2026

81 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Hamaker Meadow14.9117 m14.9117 m495 mAllowed—
County Line27.5303 m12.6186 m304 m——
Big Bend40.5476 m13.0173 m201 mAllowedSat 01:30 PM
Natural Bridge51.7678 m11.3202 m295 mAllowed—
Woodruff Bridge 156.7691 m5.013 m85 mAllowedSat 04:00 PM
Turnaround - River Bridge63.2698 m6.57 m52 mAllowed—
Woodruff Bridge 269.6745 m6.547 m2 mAllowedSat 06:00 PM
FINISH - Union Creek Day Use81.2863 m11.6118 m10 m—Sat 08:00 PM
Updated on 09/30/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHamaker Meadowkm 14.9County Linekm 27.5Big Bendkm 40.5Natural Bridgekm 51.7Woodruff Bridge 1km 56.7Turnaround - River Bridgekm 63.2Woodruff Bridge 2km 69.6FINISH - Union Creek Day Usekm 81.2
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕unavailable✕✕
Updated on 09/30/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

1000 M1250 M1500 MS01 · Hamaker Meadow KM 14.9 — Alt 1215 m D+ cumulé 117 m14.9 KMHamaker MeadowS02 · County Line KM 27.5 — Alt 1099 m D+ cumulé 303 m27.5 KMCounty LineS03 · Big Bend KM 40.5 — Alt 1073 m D+ cumulé 476 m40.5 KMBig BendS04 · Natural Bridge KM 51.7 — Alt 975 m D+ cumulé 678 m51.7 KMNatural BridgeS05 · Woodruff Bridge 1 KM 56.7 — Alt 904 m D+ cumulé 691 m56.7 KMWoodruff Bridge 1S06 · Turnaround - River Bridge KM 63.2 — Alt 859 m D+ cumulé 698 m63.2 KMTurnaround - River Br…S07 · Woodruff Bridge 2 KM 69.6 — Alt 904 m D+ cumulé 745 m69.6 KMWoodruff Bridge 2Start0 KMFinish81.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Rogue Gorge 50: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 9h25 to 5h57, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h21 to 0h07. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 325, the overall cut-off of 13h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h140h280h420h563005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Rogue Gorge 50 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5009h250h21—565 g6.6 L4,707 mg+3h35
5508h380h17—518 g6 L4,319 mg+4h22
6007h510h14—471 g5.5 L3,924 mg+5h09
6507h200h12—440 g5.1 L3,669 mg+5h40
7006h480h10—408 g4.8 L3,397 mg+6h12
7506h230h08—383 g4.5 L3,190 mg+6h37
8005h570h07—357 g4.2 L2,973 mg+7h03

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Rogue Gorge 50

Weather for Rogue Gorge 50

Section-by-section forecasts for Rogue Gorge 50, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Données météo : Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Rogue Gorge 50, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Rogue Gorge 50 has 8 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Hamaker Meadow: 14.9 km and 117 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Rogue Gorge 50 is 81 km long with 862 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 7h51 for Rogue Gorge 50.

What's the weather forecast?

RAVIT publishes the weather for Rogue Gorge 50 section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Rogue Gorge 50?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results