Cover photo of Sonoma Coast 50K 2027 — 50 km, 2240 m elevation gain

Sonoma Coast 50K 2027

May 29, 2027
Distance
50.1 km
Elevation gain
2240 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 5 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Sonoma Coast 50K · 2027

50 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Pomo Canyon Aid8.3394 m8.3394 m394 m——
Willow Creek Aid18.9819 m10.5425 m424 m——
Freezeout Aid28.31,166 m9.4347 m360 m——
Freezeout Aid36.01,551 m7.7385 m385 m——
Pomo Canyon Aid41.71,841 m5.7290 m282 m——
Finish50.12,241 m8.3400 m397 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPomo Canyon Aidkm 8.3Willow Creek Aidkm 18.9Freezeout Aidkm 28.3Freezeout Aidkm 36.0Pomo Canyon Aidkm 41.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Sonoma Coast 50K · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 MS01 · Pomo Canyon Aid KM 8.3 — Alt 31 m D+ cumulé 394 m8.3 KMPomo Canyon AidS02 · Willow Creek Aid KM 18.9 — Alt 34 m D+ cumulé 819 m18.9 KMWillow Creek AidS03 · Freezeout Aid KM 28.3 — Alt 21 m D+ cumulé 1166 m28.3 KMFreezeout AidS04 · Freezeout Aid KM 36.0 — Alt 21 m D+ cumulé 1551 m36.0 KMFreezeout AidS05 · Pomo Canyon Aid KM 41.7 — Alt 31 m D+ cumulé 1841 m41.7 KMPomo Canyon AidStart0 KMFinish50.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Sonoma Coast 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 8h25 to 4h53, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h18 to 0h06. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h130h260h390h523005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Sonoma Coast 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
5008h250h18—505 g5.9 L4,206 mg
5507h320h15—452 g5.3 L3,768 mg
6006h390h12—399 g4.7 L3,325 mg
6506h080h10—368 g4.3 L3,063 mg
7005h370h08—337 g3.9 L2,811 mg
7505h150h07—315 g3.7 L2,621 mg
8004h530h06—293 g3.4 L2,445 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Sonoma Coast 50K is 50 km and 2,240 m of elevation gain, that's 72 km-effort: category S, among 163 races in 2027. Its time limit is not yet published: minimum speed unknown.

S trails 2027: 45 to 74 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Sonoma Coast 50K

Weather for Sonoma Coast 50K

The weather for Sonoma Coast 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Sonoma Coast 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Sonoma Coast 50K has 6 checkpoints: 5 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Willow Creek Aid: 10.5 km and 425 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Sonoma Coast 50K is 50 km long with 2240 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 6h39 for Sonoma Coast 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Sonoma Coast 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Sonoma Coast 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results