Cover photo of HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K 2026 — 52 km, 1548 m elevation gain

HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® 2026

November 14, 2026
Distance
51.9 km
Elevation gain
1548 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
⚡ Calculated estimate — no official results yet
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® · 2026

52 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Redrock5.3117 m5.3117 m18 mForbidden—
Loma Alta12.9552 m7.7435 m162 mForbidden—
Old Man Mountain20.3791 m7.4239 m382 mForbidden—
Santa Cruz26.1973 m5.7182 m207 mForbidden—
Cow Camp34.31,205 m8.2232 m385 mForbiddenSat 01:30 PM
Boot Hill41.21,370 m6.9165 m186 mForbidden—
Horse Canyon46.11,435 m4.865 m52 mForbidden—
Finish51.91,548 m5.9113 m158 m—Sat 05:00 PM
Updated on 10/22/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductRedrockkm 5.3Loma Altakm 12.9Old Man Mountainkm 20.3Santa Cruzkm 26.1Cow Campkm 34.3Boot Hillkm 41.2Horse Canyonkm 46.1Finishkm 51.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/22/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

300 M400 M500 M600 M700 MS01 · Redrock KM 5.3 — Alt 368 m D+ cumulé 117 m5.3 KMRedrockS02 · Loma Alta KM 12.9 — Alt 636 m D+ cumulé 552 m12.9 KMLoma AltaS03 · Old Man Mountain KM 20.3 — Alt 495 m D+ cumulé 791 m20.3 KMOld Man MountainS04 · Santa Cruz KM 26.1 — Alt 469 m D+ cumulé 973 m26.1 KMSanta CruzS05 · Cow Camp KM 34.3 — Alt 318 m D+ cumulé 1205 m34.3 KMCow CampS06 · Boot Hill KM 41.2 — Alt 297 m D+ cumulé 1370 m41.2 KMBoot HillS07 · Horse Canyon KM 46.1 — Alt 313 m D+ cumulé 1435 m46.1 KMHorse CanyonStart0 KMFinish51.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h51 to 4h10, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h15 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 320, the overall cut-off of 10h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h110h220h320h433005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5006h510h15—411 g4.8 L3,424 mg+3h09
5506h140h12—374 g4.4 L3,113 mg+3h46
6005h330h10—333 g3.9 L2,777 mg+4h27
6505h070h08—307 g3.6 L2,561 mg+4h53
7004h440h07—284 g3.3 L2,368 mg+5h16
7504h270h06—267 g3.1 L2,223 mg+5h33
8004h100h05—250 g2.9 L2,087 mg+5h50

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® over the years

Sources and method

Weather for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K®

The weather for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® has 8 checkpoints: 5 aid stations and 3 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Cow Camp: 8.2 km and 232 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® is 52 km long with 1548 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h33 for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results