Cover photo of Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon 2027 — 42 km, 1818 m elevation gain

Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon 2027

May 29, 2027
Distance
42.2 km
Elevation gain
1818 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 4 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon · 2027

42 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Pomo Canyon Aid7.5336 m7.5336 m336 m——
Willow Creek Aid17.9759 m10.4423 m422 m——
Freezeout Aid27.21,105 m9.3346 m358 m——
Pomo Canyon Aid34.01,417 m6.7312 m305 m——
Finish42.21,817 m8.2400 m396 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPomo Canyon Aidkm 7.5Willow Creek Aidkm 17.9Freezeout Aidkm 27.2Pomo Canyon Aidkm 34.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 MS01 · Pomo Canyon Aid KM 7.5 — Alt 31 m D+ cumulé 336 m7.5 KMPomo Canyon AidS02 · Willow Creek Aid KM 17.9 — Alt 34 m D+ cumulé 759 m17.9 KMWillow Creek AidS03 · Freezeout Aid KM 27.2 — Alt 21 m D+ cumulé 1105 m27.2 KMFreezeout AidS04 · Pomo Canyon Aid KM 34.0 — Alt 31 m D+ cumulé 1417 m34.0 KMPomo Canyon AidStart0 KMFinish42.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h23 to 3h55, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h14 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h100h200h300h403005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
5006h230h14—383 g4.5 L3,188 mg
5505h480h11—348 g4.1 L2,898 mg
6005h150h09—315 g3.7 L2,623 mg
6504h510h08—291 g3.4 L2,423 mg
7004h290h06—269 g3.1 L2,240 mg
7504h120h06—252 g2.9 L2,099 mg
8003h550h05—235 g2.7 L1,958 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon is 42 km and 1,818 m of elevation gain, that's 60 km-effort: category S, among 163 races in 2027. Its time limit is not yet published: minimum speed unknown.

S trails 2027: 45 to 74 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon

Weather for Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon

The weather for Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon has 5 checkpoints: 4 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Willow Creek Aid: 10.4 km and 423 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon is 42 km long with 1818 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h15 for Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Sonoma Coast Trail Marathon?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results