Cover photo of Squamish 50 Mile 2027 — 79 km, 2599 m elevation gain

Squamish 50 Mile 2027

August 14, 2027
Distance
78.6 km
Elevation gain
2599 m
Country
🇨🇦 Canada
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Squamish 50 Mile · 2027

79 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Capra10.518 m10.518 m6 mAllowed—
Alice Lake20.0487 m9.5469 m278 mAllowedSat 09:30 AM
Corners (1)28.0772 m8.0285 m157 m—Sat 11:15 AM
Corners (2)36.51,044 m8.5272 m236 m—Sat 12:55 PM
Fred46.51,685 m10.0641 m532 m—Sat 03:50 PM
Capilano U51.51,694 m5.09 m339 mAllowedSat 04:45 PM
Garibaldi Road61.02,166 m9.5472 m286 m—Sat 06:30 PM
Far Side68.52,337 m7.5171 m401 mAllowedSat 07:30 PM
Finish78.62,601 m10.1264 m368 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCaprakm 10.5Alice Lakekm 20.0Corners (1)km 28.0Corners (2)km 36.5Fredkm 46.5Capilano Ukm 51.5Garibaldi Roadkm 61.0Far Sidekm 68.5
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Squamish 50 Mile · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Caprakm 10.5
  • Alice Lakekm 20
  • Capilano Ukm 51.5
  • Far Sidekm 68.5

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

0 M250 M500 M750 M1000 MS01 · Capra KM 10.5 — Alt 14 m D+ cumulé 18 m10.5 KMCapraS02 · Alice Lake KM 20.0 — Alt 206 m D+ cumulé 487 m20.0 KMAlice LakeS03 · Corners (1) KM 28.0 — Alt 330 m D+ cumulé 772 m28.0 KMCorners (1)S04 · Corners (2) KM 36.5 — Alt 371 m D+ cumulé 1044 m36.5 KMCorners (2)S05 · Fred KM 46.5 — Alt 477 m D+ cumulé 1685 m46.5 KMFredS06 · Capilano U KM 51.5 — Alt 148 m D+ cumulé 1694 m51.5 KMCapilano US07 · Garibaldi Road KM 61.0 — Alt 331 m D+ cumulé 2166 m61.0 KMGaribaldi RoadS08 · Far Side KM 68.5 — Alt 104 m D+ cumulé 2337 m68.5 KMFar SideStart0 KMFinish78.5 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Squamish 50 Mile: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 12h19 to 7h39, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h42 to 0h14. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h280h571h251h533005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Squamish 50 Mile by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50012h190h421.5739 g8.6 L6,162 mg
55011h190h341.5679 g7.9 L5,658 mg
60010h240h281.5624 g7.3 L5,202 mg
6509h360h231.5576 g6.7 L4,802 mg
7008h490h201.5529 g6.2 L4,405 mg
7508h110h171.5491 g5.7 L4,088 mg
8007h390h141.5459 g5.4 L3,825 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Squamish 50 Mile

Weather for Squamish 50 Mile

The weather for Squamish 50 Mile will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Squamish 50 Mile, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Squamish 50 Mile has 9 checkpoints: 8 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Capra: 10.5 km and 18 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Squamish 50 Mile is 79 km long with 2599 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 10h24 for Squamish 50 Mile.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Squamish 50 Mile will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Squamish 50 Mile?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results