Cover photo of Ultra Trail Harricana 125km 2027 — 122 km, 4001 m elevation gain

Ultra Trail Harricana 125km 2027

September 3, 2027
Distance
122.4 km
Elevation gain
4001 m
Country
🇨🇦 Canada
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 14 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra Trail Harricana 125km · 2027

122 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Ravito Lac à l'Empêche4.022 m4.022 m31 m——
Ravito Lac à l'Empêche15.2560 m11.2538 m540 m——
Point d'eau Morios27.0827 m11.8267 m601 m——
Point d'eau Morios32.31,351 m5.3524 m509 m——
Ravito Marmotte33.91,351 m1.6—72 mAllowed—
Ravito Chouette49.92,090 m16.0739 m520 m——
Ravito Hautes-Gorges59.72,278 m9.8188 m525 mAllowed—
Ravito Geai Bleu67.02,411 m7.2133 m146 m——
Ravito Coyote82.12,957 m15.1546 m177 m——
Point d'eau de la ZEC du Lac-au-Sable92.23,320 m10.1363 m226 m——
Ravito Epervier100.93,344 m8.724 m310 m——
Ravito Split Näak107.63,566 m6.7222 m218 mAllowed—
Ravito Montagne Noire114.93,935 m7.3369 m116 m——
Ravito Split Näak118.63,972 m3.737 m292 mAllowed—
Finish122.44,000 m3.828 m80 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLac à l'Empêchekm 4.0Lac à l'Empêchekm 15.2Point d'eau Morioskm 27.0Point d'eau Morioskm 32.3Marmottekm 33.9Chouettekm 49.9Hautes-Gorgeskm 59.7Geai Bleukm 67.0Coyotekm 82.1Point d'eau de la ZEC du Lac-au-Sablekm 92.2Epervierkm 100.9Split Näakkm 107.6Montagne Noirekm 114.9Split Näakkm 118.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Ultra Trail Harricana 125km · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Ravito Marmottekm 33.9
  • Ravito Hautes-Gorgeskm 59.7
  • Ravito Split Näakkm 107.6
  • Ravito Split Näakkm 118.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 MS01 · Ravito Lac à l'Empêche KM 4.0 — Alt 744 m D+ cumulé 22 m4.0 KMRavito Lac à l'EmpêcheS02 · Ravito Lac à l'Empêche KM 15.2 — Alt 741 m D+ cumulé 560 m15.2 KMRavito Lac à l'EmpêcheS03 · Point d'eau Morios KM 27.0 — Alt 411 m D+ cumulé 827 m27.0 KMPoint d'eau MoriosS04 · Point d'eau Morios KM 32.3 — Alt 420 m D+ cumulé 1351 m32.3 KMPoint d'eau MoriosS05 · Ravito Marmotte KM 33.9 — Alt 350 m D+ cumulé 1351 m33.9 KMRavito MarmotteS06 · Ravito Chouette KM 49.9 — Alt 573 m D+ cumulé 2090 m49.9 KMRavito ChouetteS07 · Ravito Hautes-Gorges KM 59.7 — Alt 234 m D+ cumulé 2278 m59.7 KMRavito Hautes-GorgesS08 · Ravito Geai Bleu KM 67.0 — Alt 220 m D+ cumulé 2411 m67.0 KMRavito Geai BleuS09 · Ravito Coyote KM 82.1 — Alt 590 m D+ cumulé 2957 m82.1 KMRavito CoyoteS10 · Point d'eau de la ZEC du Lac-au-Sable KM 92.2 — Alt 724 m D+ cumulé 3320 m92.2 KMPoint d'eau de la ZEC…S11 · Ravito Epervier KM 100.9 — Alt 440 m D+ cumulé 3344 m100.9 KMRavito EpervierS12 · Ravito Split Näak KM 107.6 — Alt 443 m D+ cumulé 3566 m107.6 KMRavito Split NäakS13 · Ravito Montagne Noire KM 114.9 — Alt 695 m D+ cumulé 3935 m114.9 KMRavito Montagne NoireS14 · Ravito Split Näak KM 118.5 — Alt 441 m D+ cumulé 3972 m118.5 KMRavito Split NäakStart0 KMFinish122.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra Trail Harricana 125km: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 20h59 to 12h22, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h11 to 0h23. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h471h342h203h073005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra Trail Harricana 125km by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50020h591h11101,259 g14.7 L10,494 mg
55019h070h57101,147 g13.4 L9,557 mg
60017h280h479.51,048 g12.2 L8,733 mg
65015h510h397.9951 g11.1 L7,922 mg
70014h280h326.5868 g10.1 L7,232 mg
75013h190h275.3799 g9.3 L6,656 mg
80012h220h234.4742 g8.7 L6,182 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra Trail Harricana 125km

Weather for Ultra Trail Harricana 125km

The weather for Ultra Trail Harricana 125km will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra Trail Harricana 125km, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra Trail Harricana 125km has 15 checkpoints: 11 aid stations, 3 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Ravito Chouette: 16.0 km and 739 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra Trail Harricana 125km is 122 km long with 4001 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 17h28 for Ultra Trail Harricana 125km.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra Trail Harricana 125km will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra Trail Harricana 125km?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results