Cover photo of Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K 2027 — 104 km, 5506 m elevation gain

Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K 2027

June 26, 2027
Distance
103.7 km
Elevation gain
5506 m
Country
🇨🇦 Canada
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 13 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.91)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K · 2027

104 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Middle of Nowhere2.9350 m2.9350 m16 mForbidden—
Whistler Summit11.71,560 m8.91,210 m47 mForbidden—
Roundhouse21.61,987 m9.9427 m759 mForbiddenSat 10:30 AM
Big Burn - 148.83,378 m27.11,391 m2,435 mAllowedSat 12:30 PM
Midstation - 148.93,378 m0.1—10 m——
Big Burn - 249.03,378 m0.1—5 mAllowedSat 04:00 PM
Mel's Dilemma52.83,401 m3.823 m129 m——
Pump Up62.84,044 m10.0643 m474 mForbiddenSat 07:30 PM
Weather Check71.74,444 m8.9400 m613 mAllowedSat 09:30 PM
Creekside82.44,827 m10.8383 m353 mForbiddenSun 12:00 AM
Spruce89.84,932 m7.4105 m97 mForbiddenSun 01:30 AM
Lost Lake101.25,449 m11.4517 m474 mForbidden—
Finish - Spruce Grove Park103.75,506 m2.557 m102 m—Sun 05:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductMiddle of Nowherekm 2.9Whistler Summitkm 11.7Roundhousekm 21.6Big Burn - 1km 48.8Midstation - 1km 48.9Big Burn - 2km 49.0Mel's Dilemmakm 52.8Pump Upkm 62.8Weather Checkkm 71.7Creeksidekm 82.4Sprucekm 89.8Lost Lakekm 101.2Finish - Spruce Grove Parkkm 103.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Hot mealunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Big Burn - 1km 48.8
  • Big Burn - 2km 49
  • Weather Checkkm 71.7

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · Middle of Nowhere KM 2.9 — Alt 985 m D+ cumulé 350 m2.9 KMMiddle of NowhereS02 · Whistler Summit KM 11.7 — Alt 2165 m D+ cumulé 1560 m11.7 KMWhistler SummitS03 · Roundhouse KM 21.6 — Alt 1833 m D+ cumulé 1987 m21.6 KMRoundhouseS04 · Big Burn - 1 KM 48.8 — Alt 773 m D+ cumulé 3378 m48.8 KMBig Burn - 1S05 · Midstation - 1 KM 48.9 — Alt 785 m D+ cumulé 3378 m48.9 KMMidstation - 1S06 · Big Burn - 2 KM 49.0 — Alt 787 m D+ cumulé 3378 m49.0 KMBig Burn - 2S07 · Mel's Dilemma KM 52.8 — Alt 639 m D+ cumulé 3401 m52.8 KMMel's DilemmaS08 · Pump Up KM 62.8 — Alt 785 m D+ cumulé 4044 m62.8 KMPump UpS09 · Weather Check KM 71.7 — Alt 603 m D+ cumulé 4444 m71.7 KMWeather CheckS10 · Creekside KM 82.4 — Alt 646 m D+ cumulé 4827 m82.4 KMCreeksideS11 · Spruce KM 89.8 — Alt 645 m D+ cumulé 4932 m89.8 KMSpruceS12 · Lost Lake KM 101.2 — Alt 691 m D+ cumulé 5449 m101.2 KMLost LakeStart0 KMFinish103.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 20h53 to 12h09, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h05 to 0h23. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 415, the overall cut-off of 24h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h401h202h002h403005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50020h531h056.91,253 g14.6 L10,439 mg+3h07
55018h540h534.91,134 g13.2 L9,448 mg+5h06
60017h120h443.21,032 g12 L8,597 mg+6h48
65015h410h372941 g11 L7,838 mg+8h19
70014h190h312859 g10 L7,155 mg+9h41
75013h070h272787 g9.2 L6,554 mg+10h53
80012h090h232729 g8.5 L6,078 mg+11h51

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

321 starters, 29% DNF rate, 13 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Creekside Plaza - Start → Whistler Summit11.62 h 322 h 18 – 2 h 473212 h 26321
Whistler Summit → Roundhouse21.41 h 471 h 34 – 2 h 003214 h 08321
Roundhouse → Big Burn - 1301 h 131 h 02 – 1 h 213115 h 19311
Big Burn - 1 → Mid Station - 131.8—— – —0—267
Mid Station - 1 → Rendezvous35.2—— – —07 h 17267
Rendezvous → Mid Station - 243.5—— – —0—254
Mid Station - 2 → Big Burn - 248.1—— – —09 h 01254
Big Burn - 2 → Pump Up622 h 252 h 11 – 2 h 4124911 h 26251
Pump Up → Weather Check70.81 h 411 h 30 – 1 h 5324113 h 09244
Weather Check → Creekside81.41 h 551 h 41 – 2 h 1022915 h 04233
Creekside → Spruce88.21 h 0455 min – 1 h 1622516 h 11228
Spruce → Lost Lake101.6—— – —0—228
Lost Lake → Spruce Grove Park- Finish102.7—— – —019 h 51228

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Big Burn - 1 (44) · Rendezvous (13) · Weather Check (11) out of 93 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 20, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K

Other trails worth preparing for

Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K

Weather for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K

The weather for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K has 13 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 4 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Big Burn - 1: 27.1 km and 1,391 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K is 104 km long with 5506 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 17h12 for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results