Cover photo of Swiss Alps 100k 2027 — 101 km, 5883 m elevation gain

Swiss Alps 100k 2027

August 6, 2027
Distance
100.5 km
Elevation gain
5883 m
Country
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Swiss Alps 100k · 2027

101 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Kühboden6.71,149 m6.71,149 m0 mAllowedFri 08:00 PM
Gletscherstube15.51,668 m8.8519 m370 m—Fri 10:30 PM
Bellwald24.51,916 m8.9248 m1,037 mAllowedSat 01:00 AM
Reckingen37.92,552 m13.4636 m866 mAllowedSat 03:30 AM
Blitzingen43.42,580 m5.528 m115 mAllowedSat 04:30 AM
Chäserstatt51.13,186 m7.7606 m95 mAllowedSat 07:30 AM
Binn64.84,039 m13.7853 m1,192 mAllowedSat 11:00 AM
Breithorn73.45,213 m8.61,174 m170 m—Sat 02:00 PM
Grengiols84.75,265 m11.352 m1,398 m—Sat 04:00 PM
Mühlebach93.15,664 m8.4399 m282 mAllowedSat 06:00 PM
Finish100.55,882 m7.4218 m355 mAllowedSat 08:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductKühbodenkm 6.7Gletscherstubekm 15.5Bellwaldkm 24.5Reckingenkm 37.9Blitzingenkm 43.4Chäserstattkm 51.1Binnkm 64.8Breithornkm 73.4Grengiolskm 84.7Mühlebachkm 93.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Swiss Alps 100k · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Kühbodenkm 6.7
  • Bellwaldkm 24.5
  • Reckingenkm 37.9
  • Blitzingenkm 43.4
  • Chäserstattkm 51.1
  • Binnkm 64.8
  • Mühlebachkm 93.1

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1250 M1500 M1750 M2000 M2250 MS01 · Kühboden KM 6.7 — Alt 2215 m D+ cumulé 1149 m6.7 KMKühbodenS02 · Gletscherstube KM 15.5 — Alt 2362 m D+ cumulé 1668 m15.5 KMGletscherstubeS03 · Bellwald KM 24.4 — Alt 1571 m D+ cumulé 1916 m24.4 KMBellwaldS04 · Reckingen KM 37.9 — Alt 1337 m D+ cumulé 2552 m37.9 KMReckingenS05 · Blitzingen KM 43.4 — Alt 1254 m D+ cumulé 2580 m43.4 KMBlitzingenS06 · Chäserstatt KM 51.1 — Alt 1768 m D+ cumulé 3186 m51.1 KMChäserstattS07 · Binn KM 64.8 — Alt 1424 m D+ cumulé 4039 m64.8 KMBinnS08 · Breithorn KM 73.4 — Alt 2429 m D+ cumulé 5213 m73.4 KMBreithornS09 · Grengiols KM 84.7 — Alt 1085 m D+ cumulé 5265 m84.7 KMGrengiolsS10 · Mühlebach KM 93.1 — Alt 1201 m D+ cumulé 5664 m93.1 KMMühlebachStart0 KMFinish100.5 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Swiss Alps 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 22h12 to 12h50, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h15 to 0h24. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 385, the overall cut-off of 27h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h501h392h293h183005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Swiss Alps 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50022h121h15101,332 g15.5 L11,103 mg+4h48
55020h121h01101,212 g14.1 L10,101 mg+6h48
60018h220h50101,102 g12.9 L9,181 mg+8h38
65016h420h41101,002 g11.7 L8,348 mg+10h18
70015h130h3410913 g10.6 L7,606 mg+11h47
75013h560h2910836 g9.8 L6,967 mg+13h04
80012h500h249.3770 g9 L6,420 mg+14h10

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Swiss Alps 100k

Weather for Swiss Alps 100k

The weather for Swiss Alps 100k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Swiss Alps 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Swiss Alps 100k has 11 checkpoints: 10 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Binn: 13.7 km and 853 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Swiss Alps 100k is 101 km long with 5883 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 18h22 for Swiss Alps 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Swiss Alps 100k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Swiss Alps 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results