Cover photo of Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km 2027 — 85 km, 3571 m elevation gainImage provided by the organizerTrail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval logo

Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km 2027

March 20, 2027Provided by the organizer
Distance
85.1 km
Elevation gain
3571 m
Country
🇫🇷 France
Download the GPXVersion from September 27, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the official elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking10h03
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km · 2027

85 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Ravito de Pupillin11.3544 m11.3544 m367 mAllowed—
Ravito du Fer à Cheval22.3918 m11.0374 m317 mAllowedSat 09:15 AM
Ravito Roche du Feu32.61,393 m10.3475 m447 mAllowed—
Ravito Montigny41.41,777 m8.8384 m569 mAllowed—
Bifurcation 85 km vers 46 km41.71,808 m0.331 m0 mAllowedSat 01:15 PM
Ravito Fort Saint-André53.82,404 m12.1596 m412 mAllowedSat 03:30 PM
Point Eau61.22,824 m7.4420 m420 mForbidden—
Ravito St-Thiébaud66.83,188 m5.6364 m419 mAllowedSat 06:00 PM
Ravito Aiglepierre74.93,316 m8.1128 m312 mAllowedSat 07:30 PM
Arrivée85.13,572 m10.2256 m310 m—Sat 09:00 PM
Submitted by TCFC · updated 09/28/2026

The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPupillinkm 11.3Fer à Chevalkm 22.3Roche du Feukm 32.6Montignykm 41.4Fort Saint-Andrékm 53.8Point Eaukm 61.2St-Thiébaudkm 66.8Aiglepierrekm 74.9Arrivéekm 85.1
Orangesavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Bananesavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Chocolatavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Pain d'épicesavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Madeleine natureavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Crackers TUCavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Abricots secsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Cacahuètes grillées saléesavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Saucisson · Salaisons Thaurinavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Sirop citron · Maison Rièmeavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Sirop sapin · Maison Rièmeavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Sirop menthe · Maison Rièmeavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Jura Cola · Rouget de Lisleavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Comté fruité · Fruitière du Plateau Arboisienavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailable
Bouillon de légumesunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Saint-Yorre (eau minérale)unavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Tome du Poupet · Saint-Thiébaudunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailable
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Submitted by TCFC · updated 09/28/2026

La feuille de ton assistance pour Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Ravito de Pupillinkm 11.3
  • Ravito du Fer à Chevalkm 22.3
  • Ravito Roche du Feukm 32.6
  • Ravito Montignykm 41.4
  • Bifurcation 85 km vers 46 kmkm 41.7
  • Ravito Fort Saint-Andrékm 53.8
  • Ravito St-Thiébaudkm 66.8
  • Ravito Aiglepierrekm 74.9

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

300 M400 M500 M600 M700 M800 MS01 · Ravito de Pupillin KM 11.3 — Alt 485 m D+ cumulé 544 m11.3 KMRavito de PupillinS02 · Ravito du Fer à Cheval KM 22.3 — Alt 538 m D+ cumulé 918 m22.3 KMRavito du Fer à ChevalS03 · Ravito Roche du Feu KM 32.6 — Alt 570 m D+ cumulé 1393 m32.6 KMRavito Roche du FeuS04 · Ravito Montigny KM 41.4 — Alt 384 m D+ cumulé 1777 m41.4 KMRavito MontignyS05 · Bifurcation 85 km vers 46 km KM 41.7 — Alt 415 m D+ cumulé 1808 m41.7 KMBifurcation 85 km ver…S06 · Ravito Fort Saint-André KM 53.8 — Alt 599 m D+ cumulé 2404 m53.8 KMRavito Fort Saint-And…S07 · Point Eau KM 61.2 — Alt 544 m D+ cumulé 2824 m61.2 KMPoint EauS08 · Ravito St-Thiébaud KM 66.8 — Alt 548 m D+ cumulé 3188 m66.8 KMRavito St-ThiébaudS09 · Ravito Aiglepierre KM 74.9 — Alt 360 m D+ cumulé 3316 m74.9 KMRavito AiglepierreStart0 KMFinish85.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 12h31 to 7h51. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 385, the overall cut-off of 15h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50012h311751 g8.8 L6,258 mg+2h29
55011h271687 g8 L5,725 mg+3h33
60010h431643 g7.5 L5,358 mg+4h17
6509h441584 g6.8 L4,867 mg+5h16
7008h571537 g6.3 L4,475 mg+6h03
7508h341514 g6 L4,283 mg+6h26
8007h511471 g5.5 L3,925 mg+7h09

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km is 85 km and 3,571 m of elevation gain, that's 120 km-effort: category L, among 87 races in 2027. Its time limit of 15 h requires a minimum speed of 5.7 km/h: rank 75 out of 83 of the widest cut-off times in L.

L ultra-trails 2027: 115 to 154 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km

Weather for Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km

The weather for Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km has 10 checkpoints: 8 aid stations, 1 water point, and 1 checkpoint without aid station (Bifurcation 85 km vers 46 km, km 41.7). Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Ravito Fort Saint-André: 12.4 km and 627 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km is 85 km long with 3571 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 10h43 for Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Trail du Cirque du Fer à Cheval - 85 km?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results