Cover photo of Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K 2027 — 102 km, 1871 m elevation gain

Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K 2027

April 10, 2027
Distance
102.4 km
Elevation gain
1871 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 17, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking12h21
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K · 2027

102 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Rustler's 110.0259 m10.0259 m300 mAllowed—
Rustler's 215.7347 m5.788 m87 mAllowed—
Pizza Overlook22.1500 m6.4153 m87 mForbidden—
Crossroads28.4607 m6.3107 m122 mForbidden—
Salt Creek 140.2927 m11.9320 m263 mForbidden—
Rabbit Valley 152.41,040 m12.2113 m193 mAllowedSat 03:00 PM
Western Rim 160.31,188 m7.9148 m79 mForbiddenSat 04:30 PM
Water Drop72.11,344 m11.8156 m230 m——
Western Rim 274.81,419 m2.775 m3 mForbiddenSat 08:00 PM
Rabbit Valley 282.61,499 m7.880 m150 mAllowedSat 09:15 PM
Salt Creek 294.81,688 m12.2189 m105 mForbiddenSun 12:00 AM
Finish102.41,870 m7.6182 m251 m—Sun 01:00 AM
Updated on 10/17/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductRustler's 1km 10.0Rustler's 2km 15.7Pizza Overlookkm 22.1Crossroadskm 28.4Salt Creek 1km 40.2Rabbit Valley 1km 52.4Western Rim 1km 60.3Water Dropkm 72.1Western Rim 2km 74.8Rabbit Valley 2km 82.6Salt Creek 2km 94.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailable
Updated on 10/17/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Rustler's 1km 10
  • Rustler's 2km 15.7
  • Rabbit Valley 1km 52.4
  • Rabbit Valley 2km 82.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1400 M1500 M1600 MS01 · Rustler's 1 KM 10.0 — Alt 1386 m D+ cumulé 259 m10.0 KMRustler's 1S02 · Rustler's 2 KM 15.7 — Alt 1386 m D+ cumulé 347 m15.7 KMRustler's 2S03 · Pizza Overlook KM 22.1 — Alt 1454 m D+ cumulé 500 m22.1 KMPizza OverlookS04 · Crossroads KM 28.4 — Alt 1440 m D+ cumulé 607 m28.4 KMCrossroadsS05 · Salt Creek 1 KM 40.2 — Alt 1498 m D+ cumulé 927 m40.2 KMSalt Creek 1S06 · Rabbit Valley 1 KM 52.4 — Alt 1415 m D+ cumulé 1040 m52.4 KMRabbit Valley 1S07 · Western Rim 1 KM 60.3 — Alt 1485 m D+ cumulé 1188 m60.3 KMWestern Rim 1S08 · Water Drop KM 72.1 — Alt 1411 m D+ cumulé 1344 m72.1 KMWater DropS09 · Western Rim 2 KM 74.8 — Alt 1484 m D+ cumulé 1419 m74.8 KMWestern Rim 2S10 · Rabbit Valley 2 KM 82.6 — Alt 1414 m D+ cumulé 1499 m82.6 KMRabbit Valley 2S11 · Salt Creek 2 KM 94.8 — Alt 1498 m D+ cumulé 1688 m94.8 KMSalt Creek 2Start0 KMFinish102.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 14h54 to 8h57. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50014h542894 g10.4 L7,450 mg+5h06
55013h432823 g9.6 L6,858 mg+6h17
60012h102730 g8.5 L6,083 mg+7h50
65011h112671 g7.8 L5,592 mg+8h49
70010h232623 g7.3 L5,192 mg+9h37
7509h402580 g6.8 L4,833 mg+10h20
8008h572537 g6.3 L4,475 mg+11h03

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

280 starters, 16.4% DNF rate, 11 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start → Rustler's 110.11 h 161 h 08 – 1 h 222801 h 16280
Rustler's 1 → Rustler's 215.841 min36 min – 47 min2791 h 58279
Rustler's 2 → Pizza Overlook 22.148 min42 min – 54 min2782 h 45278
Pizza Overlook → Crossroads28.444 min39 min – 50 min2783 h 29278
Crossroads → Salt Creek 140.31 h 431 h 30 – 1 h 572735 h 12274
Salt Creek 1 → Rabbit Valley 152.31 h 351 h 21 – 1 h 492696 h 51270
Rabbit Valley 1 → Western Rim 160.31 h 251 h 12 – 1 h 412418 h 21242
Western Rim 1 → Western Rim 274.82 h 111 h 56 – 2 h 2822310 h 24240
Western Rim 2 → Rabbit Valley 282.81 h 261 h 11 – 1 h 3923411 h 51237
Rabbit Valley 2 → Salt Creek 294.81 h 461 h 33 – 2 h 0223113 h 40234
Salt Creek 2 → Finish102.41 h 231 h 11 – 1 h 3923215 h 09234

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Rabbit Valley 1 (28) · Crossroads (4) · Salt Creek 1 (4) out of 46 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 17, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K

Weather for Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K

The weather for Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K has 12 checkpoints: 10 aid stations, 1 water point, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Salt Creek 2: 12.2 km and 189 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K is 102 km long with 1871 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 12h10 for Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Desert RATS Trail Running Festival - 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results