Cover photo of Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100 2026 — 107 km, 3461 m elevation gain

Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100 2026

November 27, 2026
Distance
107.2 km
Elevation gain
3461 m
Country
🇦🇺 Australia
Download the GPXVersion from September 29, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · RAVIT model times, calibrated on 637 finishers of the 2025 edition

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100 · 2026

107 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Charlotte Pass Resort16.5510 m16.5510 m478 mAllowedFri 12:20 PM
Charlotte Pass Lookout40.71,343 m24.2833 m756 mAllowedFri 06:20 PM
Guthega Base Camp50.61,612 m9.9269 m464 mAllowedFri 09:00 PM
Perisher Ski Tube63.32,047 m12.7435 m348 mAllowedSat 12:10 AM
Bullocks Flat76.42,253 m13.1206 m792 mAllowedSat 03:15 AM
Ngarigo Campground84.42,450 m8.0197 m101 mForbiddenSat 05:25 AM
Keller Plaza95.52,756 m11.1306 m167 mAllowedSat 08:10 AM
Black Sallees101.93,352 m6.4596 m127 mAllowed—
Finish107.23,461 m5.3109 m582 m—Sat 12:10 PM
Updated on 10/06/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCharlotte Pass Resortkm 16.5Charlotte Pass Lookoutkm 40.7Guthega Base Campkm 50.6Perisher Ski Tubekm 63.3Bullocks Flatkm 76.4Ngarigo Campgroundkm 84.4Keller Plazakm 95.5Black Salleeskm 101.9Finishkm 107.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/06/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Charlotte Pass Resortkm 16.5
  • Charlotte Pass Lookoutkm 40.7
  • Guthega Base Campkm 50.6
  • Perisher Ski Tubekm 63.3
  • Bullocks Flatkm 76.4
  • Keller Plazakm 95.5
  • Black Salleeskm 101.9

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1250 M1500 M1750 M2000 MS01 · Charlotte Pass Resort KM 16.5 — Alt 1756 m D+ cumulé 510 m16.5 KMCharlotte Pass ResortS02 · Charlotte Pass Lookout KM 40.7 — Alt 1839 m D+ cumulé 1343 m40.7 KMCharlotte Pass LookoutS03 · Guthega Base Camp KM 50.6 — Alt 1632 m D+ cumulé 1612 m50.6 KMGuthega Base CampS04 · Perisher Ski Tube KM 63.3 — Alt 1719 m D+ cumulé 2047 m63.3 KMPerisher Ski TubeS05 · Bullocks Flat KM 76.4 — Alt 1134 m D+ cumulé 2253 m76.4 KMBullocks FlatS06 · Ngarigo Campground KM 84.4 — Alt 1229 m D+ cumulé 2450 m84.4 KMNgarigo CampgroundS07 · Keller Plaza KM 95.5 — Alt 1370 m D+ cumulé 2756 m95.5 KMKeller PlazaS08 · Black Sallees KM 101.9 — Alt 1844 m D+ cumulé 3352 m101.9 KMBlack SalleesStart0 KMFinish107.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 17h32 to 10h19, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h58 to 0h19. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h391h181h572h363005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50017h320h5841,052 g12.3 L8,765 mg+10h28
55015h580h472.5958 g11.2 L7,986 mg+12h02
60014h130h380.7853 g10 L7,110 mg+13h47
65013h030h31—783 g9.1 L6,523 mg+14h57
70012h050h27—725 g8.5 L6,040 mg+15h55
75011h070h22—667 g7.8 L5,558 mg+16h53
80010h190h19—619 g7.2 L5,158 mg+17h41

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2025 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

1,073 starters, 16.8% DNF rate, 12 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2025: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start - Perisher → WP - South Perisher3.123 min20 min – 25 min1,07323 min1,073
WP - South Perisher → Charlotte Pass Resort16.31 h 511 h 40 – 1 h 591,0722 h 131,073
Charlotte Pass Resort → Rawsons Pass25.61 h 341 h 22 – 1 h 461,0623 h 441,063
Rawsons Pass → Base Camp 149.73 h 022 h 39 – 3 h 271,0496 h 441,052
Base Camp 1 → Perisher Ski Tube622 h 041 h 49 – 2 h 201,0228 h 471,025
Perisher Ski Tube → Bullocks Flat 274.52 h 141 h 55 – 2 h 4099910 h 59999
Bullocks Flat 2 → Ngarigo Campground82.11 h 321 h 18 – 1 h 5096112 h 27961
Ngarigo Campground → Friday Flat91.11 h 461 h 28 – 2 h 0294314 h 13943
Friday Flat → Village Green93.422 min17 min – 25 min93914 h 35939
Village Green → Dead Horse Gap Trail Head981 h 161 h 03 – 1 h 3190315 h 52903
Dead Horse Gap Trail Head → Eagles Nest103.51 h 301 h 20 – 1 h 4389817 h 19899
Eagles Nest → Finish - Thredbo107.31 h 0550 min – 1 h 2489218 h 29893

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Bullocks Flat 2 (38) · Village Green (36) · Base Camp 1 (27) out of 180 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2025 edition, data from September 20, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100

Weather for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100

The weather for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100 has 9 checkpoints: 8 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Charlotte Pass Lookout: 24.2 km and 833 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100 is 107 km long with 3461 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 14h13 for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - Kosci100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results