Cover photo of Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana 2027 — 114 km, 6406 m elevation gain

Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana 2027

September 10, 2027
Distance
113.7 km
Elevation gain
6406 m
Country
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Download the GPXVersion from October 24, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking19h15
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana · 2027

114 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Varneralp12.9917 m12.9917 m187 mForbidden—
Leukerbad22.9970 m9.953 m901 mAllowedSat 04:15 AM
Gemmipass27.61,929 m4.7959 m11 mForbidden—
Kandersteg43.71,991 m16.162 m1,217 mAllowedSat 09:00 AM
Ueschine49.52,520 m5.8529 m2 mForbidden—
Bunderchrinde52.73,166 m3.2646 m0 mForbidden—
Adelboden60.13,310 m7.4144 m1,166 mAllowedSat 02:15 PM
Sillerebüel69.44,269 m9.3959 m310 mForbidden—
Lenk78.04,371 m8.7102 m1,006 mAllowedSat 07:30 PM
Iffigenalp86.54,907 m8.4536 m24 mForbiddenSat 10:00 PM
Cabane Wildstrubel92.16,125 m5.71,218 m9 mForbidden—
Col du Rawil94.76,171 m2.646 m418 mAllowed—
Barrage de Tseuzier102.76,188 m8.017 m656 mAllowedSun 04:00 AM
Crans-Montana113.76,407 m11.0219 m496 m——
Updated on 10/31/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductVarneralpkm 12.9Leukerbadkm 22.9Gemmipasskm 27.6Kanderstegkm 43.7Ueschinekm 49.5Adelbodenkm 60.1Sillerebüelkm 69.4Lenkkm 78.0Iffigenalpkm 86.5Cabane Wildstrubelkm 92.1Barrage de Tseuzierkm 102.7Crans-Montanakm 113.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/31/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Leukerbadkm 22.9
  • Kanderstegkm 43.7
  • Adelbodenkm 60.1
  • Lenkkm 78
  • Col du Rawilkm 94.7
  • Barrage de Tseuzierkm 102.7

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1500 M2000 M2500 MS01 · Varneralp KM 12.9 — Alt 2231 m D+ cumulé 917 m12.9 KMVarneralpS02 · Leukerbad KM 22.9 — Alt 1379 m D+ cumulé 970 m22.9 KMLeukerbadS03 · Gemmipass KM 27.6 — Alt 2337 m D+ cumulé 1929 m27.6 KMGemmipassS04 · Kandersteg KM 43.7 — Alt 1170 m D+ cumulé 1991 m43.7 KMKanderstegS05 · Ueschine KM 49.5 — Alt 1728 m D+ cumulé 2520 m49.5 KMUeschineS06 · Bunderchrinde KM 52.7 — Alt 2378 m D+ cumulé 3166 m52.7 KMBunderchrindeS07 · Adelboden KM 60.1 — Alt 1330 m D+ cumulé 3310 m60.1 KMAdelbodenS08 · Sillerebüel KM 69.4 — Alt 1973 m D+ cumulé 4269 m69.4 KMSillerebüelS09 · Lenk KM 78.0 — Alt 1066 m D+ cumulé 4371 m78.0 KMLenkS10 · Iffigenalp KM 86.5 — Alt 1584 m D+ cumulé 4907 m86.5 KMIffigenalpS11 · Cabane Wildstrubel KM 92.1 — Alt 2788 m D+ cumulé 6125 m92.1 KMCabane WildstrubelS12 · Col du Rawil KM 94.7 — Alt 2427 m D+ cumulé 6171 m94.7 KMCol du RawilS13 · Barrage de Tseuzier KM 102.7 — Alt 1777 m D+ cumulé 6188 m102.7 KMBarrage de TseuzierStart0 KMFinish113.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 24h36 to 14h43, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h40 to 0h11. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 350, the overall cut-off of 30h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h120h240h360h483005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50024h360h4010.61,476 g17.2 L12,300 mg+5h24
55022h440h378.71,364 g15.9 L11,367 mg+7h16
60020h450h3181,245 g14.5 L10,375 mg+9h15
65019h550h2681,195 g13.9 L9,958 mg+10h05
70017h430h1881,063 g12.4 L8,858 mg+12h17
75015h550h138955 g11.1 L7,958 mg+14h05
80014h430h118883 g10.3 L7,358 mg+15h17

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

1,165 starters, 24% DNF rate, 12 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Crans - Montana → Varneralp12.92 h 051 h 51 – 2 h 161,1622 h 021,162
Varneralp → Leukerbad22.81 h 091 h 01 – 1 h 171,1613 h 101,161
Leukerbad → Gemmipass27.51 h 281 h 16 – 1 h 381,1284 h 371,129
Gemmipass → Kandersteg43.62 h 101 h 54 – 2 h 271,1176 h 451,118
Kandersteg → Schützhütte53.72 h 452 h 24 – 3 h 051,0589 h 251,058
Schützhütte → Abelboden59.957 min51 min – 1 h 071,05610 h 201,056
Abelboden → Sillerebüel69.22 h 282 h 05 – 2 h 5196312 h 51963
Sillerebüel → Lenk77.81 h 211 h 08 – 1 h 3695614 h 12957
Lenk → Iffigenalp86.21 h 521 h 33 – 2 h 0885915 h 54898
Iffigenalp → Cabane Wildstrubel91.92 h 212 h 01 – 2 h 3683118 h 30890
Cabane Wildstrubel → Barrage du Tseuzier102.41 h 581 h 38 – 2 h 2386820 h 29888
Barrage du Tseuzier → Crans - Montana113.41 h 521 h 32 – 2 h 1788522 h 26885

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Abelboden (93) · Kandersteg (60) · Lenk (59) out of 280 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 22, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana

In the 2027 ranking

Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana is 114 km and 6,406 m of elevation gain, that's 177 km-effort: category XL, among 55 races in 2027. Its time limit of 30 h requires a minimum speed of 3.8 km/h: rank 14 out of 49 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana

Weather for Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana

The weather for Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana has 14 checkpoints: 7 aid stations, 5 water points, and 2 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Kandersteg: 16.1 km and 62 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana is 114 km long with 6406 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 20h45 for Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Wildstrubel - Wild 110 Crans-Montana?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results