Cover photo of Yuba Gold 50K 2027 — 50 km, 2352 m elevation gain

Yuba Gold 50K 2027

October 3, 2027
Distance
50.2 km
Elevation gain
2352 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 12, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 4 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Yuba Gold 50K · 2027

50 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Missouri Bar Aid14.2714 m14.2714 m650 m——
Relief Aid26.41,217 m12.1503 m357 m——
Poorman Creek Aid33.61,365 m7.2148 m544 m——
Missouri Bar Aid47.02,283 m13.5918 m667 m——
Finish50.22,352 m3.269 m133 m——
Updated on 10/12/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductMissouri Bar Aidkm 14.2Relief Aidkm 26.4Poorman Creek Aidkm 33.6Missouri Bar Aidkm 47.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/12/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Yuba Gold 50K · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

750 M1000 M1250 MS01 · Missouri Bar Aid KM 14.2 — Alt 1058 m D+ cumulé 714 m14.2 KMMissouri Bar AidS02 · Relief Aid KM 26.4 — Alt 1200 m D+ cumulé 1217 m26.4 KMRelief AidS03 · Poorman Creek Aid KM 33.6 — Alt 800 m D+ cumulé 1365 m33.6 KMPoorman Creek AidS04 · Missouri Bar Aid KM 47.0 — Alt 1058 m D+ cumulé 2283 m47.0 KMMissouri Bar AidStart0 KMFinish50.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Yuba Gold 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 7h23 to 4h35, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h16 to 0h06. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h120h240h350h473005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Yuba Gold 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
5007h230h16—443 g5.2 L3,688 mg
5506h430h13—403 g4.7 L3,356 mg
6006h070h11—367 g4.3 L3,056 mg
6505h400h09—340 g4 L2,834 mg
7005h130h08—313 g3.7 L2,610 mg
7504h530h06—293 g3.4 L2,445 mg
8004h350h06—275 g3.2 L2,290 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Yuba Gold 50K is 50 km and 2,352 m of elevation gain, that's 73 km-effort: category S, among 163 races in 2027. Its time limit is not yet published: minimum speed unknown.

S trails 2027: 45 to 74 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Yuba Gold 50K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Yuba Gold 50K

Weather for Yuba Gold 50K

The weather for Yuba Gold 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Yuba Gold 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Yuba Gold 50K has 5 checkpoints: 4 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Missouri Bar Aid: 14.2 km and 714 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Yuba Gold 50K is 50 km long with 2352 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 6h07 for Yuba Gold 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Yuba Gold 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Yuba Gold 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results