Cover photo of Diagonale des Fous 2026 — 181 km, 10199 m elevation gain

Diagonale des Fous 2026

October 15, 2026
Distance
180.6 km
Elevation gain
10199 m
Country
🇫🇷 France
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 17 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®606
Peaking36h56
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Diagonale des Fous · 2026

181 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Domaine Vidot14.0672 m14.0672 m32 mAllowedFri 01:30 AM
Notre Dame de la Paix - École33.42,148 m19.41,476 m436 mAllowedFri 07:00 AM
Parking aire Nez de Bœuf45.42,798 m12.0650 m314 mAllowedFri 10:30 AM
Mare à Boue55.62,894 m10.296 m513 mAllowedFri 01:00 PM
Coteau Kerveguen65.13,601 m9.5707 m126 mForbidden—
Croisée Coteau Kerveguen67.63,890 m2.5289 m0 mForbiddenFri 05:30 PM
Intersection Cap Anglais70.53,900 m2.910 m332 mForbidden—
Gite de Bélouve76.43,966 m5.966 m716 mAllowedFri 09:00 PM
Hell-Bourg80.44,032 m4.066 m575 mAllowedSat 01:00 AM
Parking Bras Marrons84.14,073 m3.741 m291 mForbidden—
Ilet Mare d'Affouches85.74,275 m1.6202 m51 mForbidden—
Grand sable / Int Camp Pierrot / Plaine des Merles87.04,419 m1.3144 m12 mForbidden—
Intersection Bélier / La Nouvelle / Col de Fourche92.95,278 m5.9859 m114 mForbidden—
Plaine des Merles93.65,309 m0.731 m6 mForbiddenSat 06:00 AM
Départ Sentier Scout95.85,353 m2.244 m206 mAllowedSat 07:00 AM
La Plaque102.25,592 m6.4239 m968 mForbidden—
Ilet à Bourse104.25,700 m2.0108 m118 mForbidden—
Grand Place les bas - Ecole107.65,845 m3.4145 m371 mAllowedSat 11:30 AM
Rivière des Galets - Roche ancrée111.16,159 m3.5314 m403 mForbidden—
Roche Plate - Plateau Cerf116.26,902 m5.1743 m67 mAllowedSat 04:30 PM
La Brèche118.77,098 m2.5196 m202 mForbidden—
Ti Col Maïdo122.27,930 m3.5832 m78 mAllowed—
Maïdo - Tête Dure123.77,966 m1.536 m129 mForbiddenSat 08:30 PM
Ilet Savannah140.38,084 m16.6118 m1,896 mAllowedSun 12:15 AM
Chemin Ratinaud - Kalla147.78,736 m7.4652 m350 mForbiddenSun 03:00 AM
Lot. La résidence Grande Montagne153.78,933 m6.0197 m585 mForbidden—
La Possession - Place Festival154.98,939 m1.26 m31 mAllowedSun 06:30 AM
Grande Chaloupe164.39,310 m9.4371 m386 mAllowedSun 09:00 AM
Saint Bernard - Les Bambous168.89,779 m4.5469 m23 mForbidden—
Colorado173.610,140 m4.8361 m130 mAllowedSun 01:30 PM
Belvédère de La Vigie177.610,163 m4.023 m363 mForbidden—
La Redoute180.610,199 m3.036 m337 mAllowedSun 04:00 PM
Updated on 10/12/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductDomaine Vidotkm 14.0Notre Dame de la Paix - Écolekm 33.4Parking aire Nez de Bœufkm 45.4Mare à Bouekm 55.6Coteau Kerveguenkm 65.1Gite de Bélouvekm 76.4Hell-Bourgkm 80.4Plaine des Merleskm 93.6Grand Place les bas - Ecolekm 107.6Roche Plate - Plateau Cerfkm 116.2Maïdo - Tête Durekm 123.7Ilet Savannahkm 140.3Chemin Ratinaud - Kallakm 147.7La Possession - Place Festivalkm 154.9Grande Chaloupekm 164.3Coloradokm 173.6La Redoutekm 180.6
Still water 500 mLunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Savoury soup 200 mLunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/12/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

0 M500 M1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · Domaine Vidot KM 14.0 — Alt 647 m D+ cumulé 672 m14.0 KMDomaine VidotS02 · Notre Dame de la Paix - École KM 33.4 — Alt 1687 m D+ cumulé 2148 m33.4 KMNotre Dame de la Paix…S03 · Parking aire Nez de Bœuf KM 45.4 — Alt 2023 m D+ cumulé 2798 m45.4 KMParking aire Nez de B…S04 · Mare à Boue KM 55.6 — Alt 1606 m D+ cumulé 2894 m55.6 KMMare à BoueS05 · Coteau Kerveguen KM 65.1 — Alt 2187 m D+ cumulé 3601 m65.1 KMCoteau KerveguenS06 · Croisée Coteau Kerveguen KM 67.6 — Alt 2476 m D+ cumulé 3890 m67.6 KMCroisée Coteau Kerveg…S07 · Intersection Cap Anglais KM 70.5 — Alt 2154 m D+ cumulé 3900 m70.5 KMIntersection Cap Angl…S08 · Gite de Bélouve KM 76.4 — Alt 1504 m D+ cumulé 3966 m76.4 KMGite de BélouveS09 · Hell-Bourg KM 80.4 — Alt 995 m D+ cumulé 4032 m80.4 KMHell-BourgS10 · Parking Bras Marrons KM 84.1 — Alt 745 m D+ cumulé 4073 m84.1 KMParking Bras MarronsS11 · Ilet Mare d'Affouches KM 85.7 — Alt 896 m D+ cumulé 4275 m85.7 KMIlet Mare d'AffouchesS12 · Grand sable / Int Camp Pierrot / Plaine des Merles KM 87.0 — Alt 1028 m D+ cumulé 4419 m87.0 KMGrand sable / Int Cam…S13 · Intersection Bélier / La Nouvelle / Col de Fourche KM 92.9 — Alt 1773 m D+ cumulé 5278 m92.9 KMIntersection Bélier /…S14 · Plaine des Merles KM 93.6 — Alt 1808 m D+ cumulé 5309 m93.6 KMPlaine des MerlesS15 · Départ Sentier Scout KM 95.8 — Alt 1635 m D+ cumulé 5353 m95.8 KMDépart Sentier ScoutS16 · La Plaque KM 102.2 — Alt 906 m D+ cumulé 5592 m102.2 KMLa PlaqueS17 · Ilet à Bourse KM 104.2 — Alt 896 m D+ cumulé 5700 m104.2 KMIlet à BourseS18 · Grand Place les bas - Ecole KM 107.6 — Alt 670 m D+ cumulé 5845 m107.6 KMGrand Place les bas -…S19 · Rivière des Galets - Roche ancrée KM 111.1 — Alt 581 m D+ cumulé 6159 m111.1 KMRivière des Galets - …S20 · Roche Plate - Plateau Cerf KM 116.2 — Alt 1257 m D+ cumulé 6902 m116.2 KMRoche Plate - Plateau…S21 · La Brèche KM 118.7 — Alt 575 m D+ cumulé 7098 m118.7 KMLa BrècheS22 · Ti Col Maïdo KM 122.2 — Alt 1329 m D+ cumulé 7930 m122.2 KMTi Col MaïdoS23 · Maïdo - Tête Dure KM 123.7 — Alt 1236 m D+ cumulé 7966 m123.7 KMMaïdo - Tête DureS24 · Ilet Savannah KM 140.3 — Alt 126 m D+ cumulé 8084 m140.3 KMIlet SavannahS25 · Chemin Ratinaud - Kalla KM 147.7 — Alt 445 m D+ cumulé 8736 m147.7 KMChemin Ratinaud - Kal…S26 · Lot. La résidence Grande Montagne KM 153.7 — Alt 57 m D+ cumulé 8933 m153.7 KMLot. La résidence Gra…S27 · La Possession - Place Festival KM 154.9 — Alt 3 m D+ cumulé 8939 m154.9 KMLa Possession - Place…S28 · Grande Chaloupe KM 164.3 — Alt 10 m D+ cumulé 9310 m164.3 KMGrande ChaloupeS29 · Saint Bernard - Les Bambous KM 168.8 — Alt 454 m D+ cumulé 9779 m168.8 KMSaint Bernard - Les B…S30 · Colorado KM 173.6 — Alt 685 m D+ cumulé 10140 m173.6 KMColoradoS31 · Belvédère de La Vigie KM 177.6 — Alt 345 m D+ cumulé 10163 m177.6 KMBelvédère de La VigieStart0 KMFinish180.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Diagonale des Fous: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 52h29 to 30h25. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 305, the overall cut-off of 66h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Diagonale des Fous by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50052h2924.53,149 g36.7 L26,242 mg+13h31
55047h5519.92,875 g33.5 L23,958 mg+18h05
60043h53192,633 g30.7 L21,942 mg+22h07
65039h42192,382 g27.8 L19,850 mg+26h18
70036h42192,202 g25.7 L18,350 mg+29h18
75033h48192,028 g23.7 L16,900 mg+32h12
80030h2516.41,825 g21.3 L15,208 mg+35h35

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2025 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

1,931 finishers measured over 21 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2025: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start → Domaine Vidot14.11 h 481 h 37 – 1 h 581,9311 h 482,721
Domaine Vidot → Notre Dame de la Paix33.53 h 473 h 18 – 4 h 151,9265 h 352,692
Notre Dame de la Paix → Parking Aire Nez de Bœuf45.62 h 182 h 03 – 2 h 311,9257 h 542,647
Parking Aire Nez de Bœuf → Mare à Boue561 h 431 h 30 – 2 h 001,9309 h 372,644
Mare à Boue → Croisée coteaux Kerveguen68.13 h 483 h 17 – 4 h 151,93113 h 272,633
Croisée coteaux Kerveguen → Le Bloc72.21 h 131 h 02 – 1 h 251,92914 h 392,615
Le Bloc → Cilaos (Stade)76.752 min46 min – 1 h 001,92715 h 372,558
Cilaos (Stade) → Sentier Taïbit83.32 h 502 h 13 – 3 h 201,92918 h 352,419
Sentier Taïbit → Marla89.32 h 242 h 04 – 2 h 481,92320 h 592,316
Marla → Plaine des Merles95.92 h 241 h 59 – 2 h 571,92323 h 342,300
Plaine des Merles → Sentier Scout97.945 min35 min – 1 h 011,93024 h 252,262
Sentier Scout → Aurère106.62 h 322 h 04 – 3 h 031,92827 h 082,235
Aurère → Ilet des Orangers116.44 h 043 h 29 – 4 h 371,92931 h 122,211
Ilet des Orangers → Maïdo Tête Dure124.23 h 473 h 21 – 4 h 201,93034 h 582,178
Maïdo Tête Dure → Ilet Savannah141.23 h 503 h 19 – 4 h 261,92838 h 462,118
Ilet Savannah → Chemin Ratinaud148.52 h 522 h 24 – 3 h 261,92741 h 462,087
Chemin Ratinaud → La Possession156.62 h 201 h 58 – 2 h 581,92944 h 012,078
La Possession → Grande Chaloupe1642 h 131 h 49 – 2 h 431,93146 h 122,067
Grande Chaloupe → Le Colorado173.22 h 392 h 15 – 3 h 121,93048 h 522,064
Le Colorado → La Vigie177.352 min40 min – 1 h 071,92949 h 462,062
La Vigie → Saint-Denis La Redoute180.341 min34 min – 50 min1,92950 h 262,064

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2025 edition, data from September 3, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Diagonale des Fous

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Diagonale des Fous

Weather for Diagonale des Fous

The weather for Diagonale des Fous will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Diagonale des Fous, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Diagonale des Fous has 32 checkpoints: 16 aid stations, 1 water point, and 15 checkpoints without aid station (Croisée Coteau Kerveguen, km 67.6 ; Intersection Cap Anglais, km 70.5 ; Parking Bras Marrons, km 84.1 ; Ilet Mare d'Affouches, km 85.7 ; Grand sable / Int Camp Pierrot / Plaine des Merles, km 87.0 ; Intersection Bélier / La Nouvelle / Col de Fourche, km 92.9 ; Départ Sentier Scout, km 95.8 ; La Plaque, km 102.2 ; Ilet à Bourse, km 104.2 ; Rivière des Galets - Roche ancrée, km 111.1 ; La Brèche, km 118.7 ; Ti Col Maïdo, km 122.2 ; Lot. La résidence Grande Montagne, km 153.7 ; Saint Bernard - Les Bambous, km 168.8 ; Belvédère de La Vigie, km 177.6). Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Notre Dame de la Paix - École: 19.4 km and 1,476 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Diagonale des Fous is 181 km long with 10199 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 43h53 for Diagonale des Fous.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Diagonale des Fous will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Diagonale des Fous?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results