Cover photo of Ouray 100 2027 — 164 km, 11669 m elevation gain

Ouray 100 2027

July 16, 2027
Distance
164.3 km
Elevation gain
11669 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ouray 100 · 2027

164 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Lower Camp Bird 18.9645 m8.9645 m8 m——
Lower Camp Bird 218.51,216 m9.6571 m568 m——
Richmond 121.81,578 m3.3362 m2 m——
Richmond 234.42,569 m12.5991 m985 m——
Ironton 144.03,077 m9.7508 m893 mAllowedFri 07:50 PM
Ironton 257.03,888 m13.0811 m812 mAllowedFri 11:40 PM
Ironton 370.24,695 m13.1807 m805 mAllowedSat 03:30 AM
Richmond 479.85,583 m9.6888 m508 m——
Weehawken 186.45,585 m6.72 m668 mAllowedSat 08:25 AM
Weehawken 294.76,247 m8.3662 m663 mAllowedSat 11:15 AM
Crystal Lake106.17,303 m11.41,056 m795 mAllowedSat 03:00 PM
Fellin Park 1120.08,022 m13.9719 m1,309 mAllowedSat 07:40 PM
Silvershield130.08,944 m10.1922 m931 mAllowedSat 11:20 PM
Fellin Park 2136.59,436 m6.4492 m482 mAllowedSun 02:00 AM
Fellin Park 3147.210,274 m10.7838 m840 mAllowedSun 06:00 AM
Finish164.311,669 m17.21,395 m1,395 m—Sun 12:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLower Camp Bird 1km 8.9Lower Camp Bird 2km 18.5Richmond 1km 21.8Richmond 2km 34.4Ironton 1km 44.0Ironton 2km 57.0Ironton 3km 70.2Richmond 4km 79.8Weehawken 1km 86.4Weehawken 2km 94.7Crystal Lakekm 106.1Fellin Park 1km 120.0Silvershieldkm 130.0Fellin Park 2km 136.5Fellin Park 3km 147.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Ouray 100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Ironton 1km 44
  • Ironton 2km 57
  • Ironton 3km 70.2
  • Weehawken 1km 86.4
  • Weehawken 2km 94.7
  • Crystal Lakekm 106.1
  • Fellin Park 1km 120
  • Silvershieldkm 130
  • Fellin Park 2km 136.5
  • Fellin Park 3km 147.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

2500 M3000 M3500 M4000 MS01 · Lower Camp Bird 1 KM 8.9 — Alt 2979 m D+ cumulé 645 m8.9 KMLower Camp Bird 1S02 · Lower Camp Bird 2 KM 18.5 — Alt 2979 m D+ cumulé 1216 m18.5 KMLower Camp Bird 2S03 · Richmond 1 KM 21.8 — Alt 3341 m D+ cumulé 1578 m21.8 KMRichmond 1S04 · Richmond 2 KM 34.4 — Alt 3344 m D+ cumulé 2569 m34.4 KMRichmond 2S05 · Ironton 1 KM 44.0 — Alt 2959 m D+ cumulé 3077 m44.0 KMIronton 1S06 · Ironton 2 KM 57.0 — Alt 2959 m D+ cumulé 3888 m57.0 KMIronton 2S07 · Ironton 3 KM 70.2 — Alt 2959 m D+ cumulé 4695 m70.2 KMIronton 3S08 · Richmond 4 KM 79.8 — Alt 3339 m D+ cumulé 5583 m79.8 KMRichmond 4S09 · Weehawken 1 KM 86.4 — Alt 2675 m D+ cumulé 5585 m86.4 KMWeehawken 1S10 · Weehawken 2 KM 94.7 — Alt 2671 m D+ cumulé 6247 m94.7 KMWeehawken 2S11 · Crystal Lake KM 106.1 — Alt 2934 m D+ cumulé 7303 m106.1 KMCrystal LakeS12 · Fellin Park 1 KM 120.0 — Alt 2344 m D+ cumulé 8022 m120.0 KMFellin Park 1S13 · Silvershield KM 130.0 — Alt 2334 m D+ cumulé 8944 m130.0 KMSilvershieldS14 · Fellin Park 2 KM 136.4 — Alt 2343 m D+ cumulé 9436 m136.4 KMFellin Park 2S15 · Fellin Park 3 KM 147.2 — Alt 2344 m D+ cumulé 10274 m147.2 KMFellin Park 3Start0 KMFinish164.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ouray 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 39h34 to 24h38, and the aid-station stop budget from 6h23 to 1h19. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 325, the overall cut-off of 52h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h003h357h1010h4414h193005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ouray 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50039h346h2312.62,374 g27.7 L19,786 mg+12h26
55036h565h21102,216 g25.9 L18,464 mg+15h04
60034h134h19102,053 g24 L17,108 mg+17h47
65031h223h14101,882 g22 L15,685 mg+20h38
70029h002h23101,740 g20.3 L14,499 mg+23h00
75026h391h44101,599 g18.7 L13,322 mg+25h21
80024h381h19101,478 g17.2 L12,313 mg+27h22

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Ouray 100 is 164 km and 11,669 m of elevation gain, that's 281 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 52 h requires a minimum speed of 3.2 km/h: rank 16 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ouray 100

Weather for Ouray 100

The weather for Ouray 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ouray 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ouray 100 has 16 checkpoints: 13 aid stations, 2 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Finish: 17.2 km and 1,395 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ouray 100 is 164 km long with 11669 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 34h13 for Ouray 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ouray 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ouray 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results