Cover photo of Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica 2027 — 111 km, 7040 m elevation gain

Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica 2027

July 8, 2027
Distance
110.6 km
Elevation gain
7040 m
Country
🇫🇷 France
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking22h50
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica · 2027

111 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Aleri13.01,613 m13.01,613 m501 mAllowed—
Bocca Capizzolu25.92,278 m13.0665 m675 m——
Calacuccia32.82,336 m6.958 m717 mAllowedFri 09:00 AM
Ballone47.84,038 m15.01,702 m1,160 mAllowedFri 05:00 PM
Ciottulu di i mori53.34,746 m5.5708 m321 mAllowed—
Ciattarinu59.94,795 m6.749 m519 mAllowedFri 11:00 PM
Inzecche75.25,390 m15.2595 m302 mAllowed—
Bocca a Soglia84.46,111 m9.2721 m484 m——
E Grotelle - chez Téo88.46,122 m4.011 m539 mAllowed—
Tragone - chez César93.76,316 m5.3194 m407 mAllowedSat 11:00 AM
Alzu98.66,854 m4.9538 m184 mAllowed—
Corte110.67,039 m11.9185 m1,210 m——
Updated on 10/18/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductAlerikm 13.0Bocca Capizzolukm 25.9Calacucciakm 32.8Ballonekm 47.8Ciattarinukm 59.9Inzecchekm 75.2Bocca a Sogliakm 84.4E Grotelle - chez Téokm 88.4Tragone - chez Césarkm 93.7Alzukm 98.6Cortekm 110.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/18/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Alerikm 13
  • Calacucciakm 32.8
  • Ballonekm 47.8
  • Ciottulu di i morikm 53.3
  • Ciattarinukm 59.9
  • Inzecchekm 75.2
  • E Grotelle - chez Téokm 88.4
  • Tragone - chez Césarkm 93.7
  • Alzukm 98.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · Aleri KM 13.0 — Alt 1579 m D+ cumulé 1613 m13.0 KMAleriS02 · Bocca Capizzolu KM 25.9 — Alt 1605 m D+ cumulé 2278 m25.9 KMBocca CapizzoluS03 · Calacuccia KM 32.8 — Alt 878 m D+ cumulé 2336 m32.8 KMCalacucciaS04 · Ballone KM 47.8 — Alt 1460 m D+ cumulé 4038 m47.8 KMBalloneS05 · Ciottulu di i mori KM 53.3 — Alt 1989 m D+ cumulé 4746 m53.3 KMCiottulu di i moriS06 · Ciattarinu KM 59.9 — Alt 1316 m D+ cumulé 4795 m59.9 KMCiattarinuS07 · Inzecche KM 75.2 — Alt 1718 m D+ cumulé 5390 m75.2 KMInzeccheS08 · Bocca a Soglia KM 84.4 — Alt 2013 m D+ cumulé 6111 m84.4 KMBocca a SogliaS09 · E Grotelle - chez Téo KM 88.4 — Alt 1389 m D+ cumulé 6122 m88.4 KME Grotelle - chez TéoS10 · Tragone - chez César KM 93.7 — Alt 1022 m D+ cumulé 6316 m93.7 KMTragone - chez CésarS11 · Alzu KM 98.6 — Alt 1587 m D+ cumulé 6854 m98.6 KMAlzuStart0 KMFinish110.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 33h58 to 18h18. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50033h58182,038 g23.8 L16,983 mg+14h02
55029h5315.91,793 g20.9 L14,942 mg+18h07
60026h4712.81,607 g18.7 L13,392 mg+21h13
65023h329.51,412 g16.5 L11,767 mg+24h28
70021h3181,291 g15.1 L10,758 mg+26h29
75020h2681,226 g14.3 L10,217 mg+27h34
80018h1881,098 g12.8 L9,150 mg+29h42

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

685 starters, 30.2% DNF rate, 13 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Corte → E Padule72 h 061 h 51 – 2 h 266832 h 05683
E Padule → Aleri12.755 min48 min – 1 h 046813 h 00683
Aleri → Pinadellu20.81 h 411 h 28 – 1 h 556744 h 37679
Pinadellu → Bocca Capizzolu25.5—— – —0—664
Bocca Capizzolu → Calacuccia32.3—— – —06 h 45664
Calacuccia → Bocca Crucette43.54 h 013 h 20 – 4 h 4846510 h 38623
Bocca Crucette → Ballone471 h 241 h 06 – 1 h 4459911 h 59621
Ballone → Ciottulu di i mori52.42 h 151 h 56 – 2 h 4255414 h 11604
Ciottulu di i mori → Ciattarinu591 h 391 h 19 – 1 h 5955915 h 44601
Ciattarinu → Bocca a Soglia83.27 h 296 h 17 – 9 h 0746823 h 20489
Bocca a Soglia → E Grotelle87.31 h 251 h 06 – 1 h 4346024 h 47489
E Grotelle → Alzu97.43 h 292 h 39 – 4 h 0145528 h 38478
Alzu → Corte109.93 h 062 h 34 – 3 h 3646831 h 45478

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Ciattarinu (112) · Calacuccia (41) · Ballone (17) out of 207 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 22, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica

In the 2027 ranking

Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica is 111 km and 7,040 m of elevation gain, that's 180 km-effort: category XL, among 56 races in 2027. Its time limit of 48 h requires a minimum speed of 2.3 km/h: rank 2 out of 50 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica

Weather for Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica

The weather for Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica has 12 checkpoints: 8 aid stations, 3 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Inzecche: 15.2 km and 595 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica is 111 km long with 7040 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 26h47 for Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Restonica Trail - Ultra-Trail® di Corsica?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results