Cover photo of Rothrock - 50K 2027 — 53 km, 1530 m elevation gain

Rothrock - 50K 2027

May 15, 2027
Distance
53.4 km
Elevation gain
1530 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · RAVIT model times, calibrated on 128 finishers of the 2026 edition

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Rothrock - 50K · 2027

53 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
North Meadows9.00 m9.0443 m270 mForbidden—
Beer Tap15.20 m6.377 m33 m——
Treaster Kettle 18.80 m3.549 m227 mForbidden—
Bear Meadows24.90 m6.2130 m8 m——
Sand Springs32.50 m7.5264 m223 mForbidden—
Pine Swamp37.40 m4.932 m207 mForbidden—
Shingletown Gap44.30 m6.9210 m201 mForbidden—
Laurel Run49.10 m4.8226 m74 m——
Finish53.40 m4.289 m281 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductNorth Meadowskm 9.0Beer Tapkm 15.2Treaster Kettlekm 18.8Bear Meadowskm 24.9Sand Springskm 32.5Pine Swampkm 37.4Shingletown Gapkm 44.3Laurel Runkm 49.1Finishkm 53.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailable
Brand productsunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Rothrock - 50K · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

400 M500 M600 M700 MS01 · North Meadows KM 9.0 — Alt 574 m D+ cumulé 0 m9.0 KMNorth MeadowsS02 · Beer Tap KM 15.2 — Alt 618 m D+ cumulé 0 m15.2 KMBeer TapS03 · Treaster Kettle KM 18.8 — Alt 435 m D+ cumulé 0 m18.8 KMTreaster Kettle S04 · Bear Meadows KM 24.9 — Alt 557 m D+ cumulé 0 m24.9 KMBear MeadowsS05 · Sand Springs KM 32.5 — Alt 600 m D+ cumulé 0 m32.5 KMSand SpringsS06 · Pine Swamp KM 37.4 — Alt 426 m D+ cumulé 0 m37.4 KMPine SwampS07 · Shingletown Gap KM 44.3 — Alt 436 m D+ cumulé 0 m44.3 KMShingletown GapS08 · Laurel Run KM 49.1 — Alt 591 m D+ cumulé 0 m49.1 KMLaurel RunStart0 KMFinish53.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Rothrock - 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 8h02 to 4h43, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h15 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 305, the overall cut-off of 12h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h100h210h310h413005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Rothrock - 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5008h020h15—482 g5.6 L4,020 mg+3h58
5507h170h12—437 g5.1 L3,643 mg+4h43
6006h320h10—392 g4.6 L3,267 mg+5h28
6506h010h08—361 g4.2 L3,005 mg+5h59
7005h300h07—330 g3.8 L2,749 mg+6h30
7505h040h06—304 g3.6 L2,536 mg+6h56
8004h430h05—283 g3.3 L2,358 mg+7h17

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

343 starters, 8.5% DNF rate, 8 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start → North Meadows91 h 261 h 16 – 1 h 363431 h 26343
North Meadows → Treaster Kettle18.81 h 191 h 07 – 1 h 313392 h 43339
Treaster Kettle → Bear Meadows2555 min47 min – 1 h 033353 h 39335
Bear Meadows → Sand Springs32.61 h 261 h 14 – 1 h 393315 h 04331
Sand Springs → Pine Swamp37.548 min41 min – 54 min3225 h 52322
Pine Swamp → Shingletown Gap44.41 h 191 h 08 – 1 h 293207 h 11320
Shingletown Gap → Laurel Run49.21 h 101 h 00 – 1 h 193148 h 20314
Laurel Run → Finish53.543 min37 min – 49 min3149 h 01314

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Sand Springs (9) · Shingletown Gap (6) · Bear Meadows (4) out of 29 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 20, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Rothrock - 50K

Other trails worth preparing for

Rothrock - 50K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Rothrock - 50K

Weather for Rothrock - 50K

The weather for Rothrock - 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Rothrock - 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Rothrock - 50K has 9 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 2 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to North Meadows: 9.0 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Rothrock - 50K is 53 km long with 1530 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 6h32 for Rothrock - 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Rothrock - 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Rothrock - 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results