Cover photo of Mountain Masochist 50 2026 — 81 km, 2311 m elevation gain

Mountain Masochist 50 2026

November 7, 2026
Distance
80.8 km
Elevation gain
2311 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

Forecast published: 36°F feels-like at the coldest, 60°F at the warmest, no notable rain.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 13 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Mountain Masochist 50 · 2026

81 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Forest Gate (WATER DROP ONLY!!!!)2.8171 m2.8171 m2 m——
Salt Log Gap Aid Station14.3489 m11.5318 m292 mAllowed—
The Loop Aid Station19.0600 m4.8111 m63 mAllowed—
Cabin Aid Station25.4780 m6.4180 m275 mAllowed—
Long MT33.3876 m7.896 m400 mAllowed—
Reservoir Aid37.6883 m4.37 m206 mAllowed—
Long Mt41.91,085 m4.3202 m7 mAllowed—
Cabin Aid Station49.71,481 m7.8396 m98 mAllowed—
The Loop Aid Station52.71,623 m3.0142 m29 mAllowed—
The Loop Aid Station61.81,950 m9.1327 m320 mAllowed—
Salt Log Gap Aid Station66.52,007 m4.857 m125 mAllowed—
Forest Gate (WATER DROP ONLY!!!!)78.02,308 m11.5301 m321 m——
Finish Line80.82,310 m2.82 m173 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductForest Gate (WATER DROP ONLY!!!!)km 2.8Salt Log Gap Aid Stationkm 14.3The Loop Aid Stationkm 19.0Cabin Aid Stationkm 25.4Long MTkm 33.3Reservoir Aidkm 37.6Long Mtkm 41.9Cabin Aid Stationkm 49.7The Loop Aid Stationkm 52.7The Loop Aid Stationkm 61.8Salt Log Gap Aid Stationkm 66.5Forest Gate (WATER DROP ONLY!!!!)km 78.0Finish Linekm 80.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

Elevation profile

500 M750 M1000 MS01 · Forest Gate (WATER DROP ONLY!!!!) KM 2.8 — Alt 961 m D+ cumulé 171 m2.8 KMForest Gate (WATER DR…S02 · Salt Log Gap Aid Station KM 14.3 — Alt 986 m D+ cumulé 489 m14.3 KMSalt Log Gap Aid Stat…S03 · The Loop Aid Station KM 19.0 — Alt 1035 m D+ cumulé 600 m19.0 KMThe Loop Aid StationS04 · Cabin Aid Station KM 25.4 — Alt 937 m D+ cumulé 780 m25.4 KMCabin Aid StationS05 · Long MT KM 33.3 — Alt 634 m D+ cumulé 876 m33.3 KMLong MTS06 · Reservoir Aid KM 37.6 — Alt 436 m D+ cumulé 883 m37.6 KMReservoir AidS07 · Long Mt KM 41.9 — Alt 634 m D+ cumulé 1085 m41.9 KMLong MtS08 · Cabin Aid Station KM 49.7 — Alt 930 m D+ cumulé 1481 m49.7 KMCabin Aid StationS09 · The Loop Aid Station KM 52.7 — Alt 1042 m D+ cumulé 1623 m52.7 KMThe Loop Aid StationS10 · The Loop Aid Station KM 61.8 — Alt 1050 m D+ cumulé 1950 m61.8 KMThe Loop Aid StationS11 · Salt Log Gap Aid Station KM 66.5 — Alt 987 m D+ cumulé 2007 m66.5 KMSalt Log Gap Aid Stat…S12 · Forest Gate (WATER DROP ONLY!!!!) KM 78.0 — Alt 962 m D+ cumulé 2308 m78.0 KMForest Gate (WATER DR…Start0 KMFinish80.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Mountain Masochist 50: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 11h48 to 7h16, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h40 to 0h14. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h270h541h211h483005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Mountain Masochist 50 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50011h480h401.5708 g8.3 L5,900 mg
55010h510h331.5651 g7.6 L5,428 mg
6009h500h271.5590 g6.9 L4,920 mg
6509h070h221.5547 g6.4 L4,560 mg
7008h260h191.5506 g5.9 L4,217 mg
7507h490h161.5469 g5.5 L3,904 mg
8007h160h141.5436 g5.1 L3,636 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Mountain Masochist 50

Weather for Mountain Masochist 50

Section-by-section forecasts for Mountain Masochist 50, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecasts for a 600 UTMB Index runner, at their estimated passage time. Start Sat, 11/07 05:30 AM: Hazy sky, 43°F. Coldest: 36°F feels-like at The Loop Aid Station (Sat, 11/07 07:49 AM); warmest: 60°F at Reservoir Aid (Sat, 11/07 10:04 AM). No notable rain forecast on the course. Gusts up to 30 mph at Start.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Weather data: Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Mountain Masochist 50, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Mountain Masochist 50 has 13 checkpoints: 11 aid stations and 2 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Salt Log Gap Aid Station: 11.5 km and 318 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Mountain Masochist 50 is 81 km long with 2311 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 9h50 for Mountain Masochist 50.

What's the weather forecast?

Forecast published: 36°F feels-like at the coldest, 60°F at the warmest, no notable rain. RAVIT publishes the weather for Mountain Masochist 50 section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Mountain Masochist 50?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results