Cover photo of Tunnel Hill 50 2026 — 81 km, 182 m elevation gain

Tunnel Hill 50 2026

November 7, 2026
Distance
80.7 km
Elevation gain
182 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

Forecast published: 38°F feels-like at the coldest, 55°F at the warmest, with rain expected.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Tunnel Hill 50 · 2026

81 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Heron Pond Lake8.513 m8.513 m14 m——
Karnak17.113 m8.6—4 mAllowedSat 01:33 PM
Wetland Center - Turn21.413 m4.3—2 mAllowed—
Karnak25.613 m4.3——AllowedSat 04:36 PM
Heron Pond Lake34.219 m8.66 m0 m—Sat 07:50 PM
Vienna Park42.634 m8.515 m13 mAllowedSat 10:56 PM
Shelby Road47.146 m4.512 m0 m—Sun 12:36 AM
Breeden Trestle51.868 m4.622 m4 m——
Tunnel Hill58.1131 m6.363 m8 mAllowedSun 04:47 AM
Northern Turn Around61.6131 m3.5—34 m——
Tunnel Hill65.1163 m3.532 m0 mAllowedSun 05:58 AM
Breeden Trestle71.5178 m6.415 m64 m——
Shelby Road76.1182 m4.64 m23 m—Sun 11:16 AM
Vienna Park80.7182 m4.6—15 mAllowedSun 01:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHeron Pond Lakekm 8.5Karnakkm 17.1Wetland Center - Turnkm 21.4Karnakkm 25.6Heron Pond Lakekm 34.2Vienna Parkkm 42.6Shelby Roadkm 47.1Tunnel Hillkm 58.1Northern Turn Aroundkm 61.6Tunnel Hillkm 65.1Shelby Roadkm 76.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

200 MS01 · Heron Pond Lake KM 8.5 — Alt 112 m D+ cumulé 13 m8.5 KMHeron Pond LakeS02 · Karnak KM 17.1 — Alt 106 m D+ cumulé 13 m17.1 KMKarnakS03 · Wetland Center - Turn KM 21.4 — Alt 104 m D+ cumulé 13 m21.4 KMWetland Center - TurnS04 · Karnak KM 25.6 — Alt 106 m D+ cumulé 13 m25.6 KMKarnakS05 · Heron Pond Lake KM 34.2 — Alt 112 m D+ cumulé 19 m34.2 KMHeron Pond LakeS06 · Vienna Park KM 42.6 — Alt 113 m D+ cumulé 34 m42.6 KMVienna ParkS07 · Shelby Road KM 47.1 — Alt 127 m D+ cumulé 46 m47.1 KMShelby RoadS08 · Breeden Trestle KM 51.8 — Alt 145 m D+ cumulé 68 m51.8 KMBreeden TrestleS09 · Tunnel Hill KM 58.1 — Alt 196 m D+ cumulé 131 m58.1 KMTunnel HillS10 · Northern Turn Around KM 61.6 — Alt 163 m D+ cumulé 131 m61.6 KMNorthern Turn AroundS11 · Tunnel Hill KM 65.1 — Alt 197 m D+ cumulé 163 m65.1 KMTunnel HillS12 · Breeden Trestle KM 71.5 — Alt 145 m D+ cumulé 178 m71.5 KMBreeden TrestleS13 · Shelby Road KM 76.1 — Alt 126 m D+ cumulé 182 m76.1 KMShelby RoadStart0 KMFinish80.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Tunnel Hill 50: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 9h15 to 5h41, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h20 to 0h07. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h140h280h410h553005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Tunnel Hill 50 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5009h150h20—555 g6.5 L4,628 mg+18h45
5508h280h16—508 g5.9 L4,232 mg+19h32
6007h430h13—463 g5.4 L3,859 mg+20h17
6507h100h11—430 g5 L3,584 mg+20h50
7006h350h09—395 g4.6 L3,293 mg+21h25
7506h050h08—365 g4.3 L3,044 mg+21h55
8005h410h07—341 g4 L2,845 mg+22h19

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Tunnel Hill 50

Weather for Tunnel Hill 50

Section-by-section forecasts for Tunnel Hill 50, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecasts for a 600 UTMB Index runner, at their estimated passage time. Start Sat, 11/07 09:00 AM: Showers, 52°F. Coldest: 38°F feels-like at Tunnel Hill (Sat, 11/07 03:13 PM); warmest: 55°F at Vienna Park (Sat, 11/07 04:43 PM). Rain expected at Start, Heron Pond Lake, up to 0.1 mm on one segment.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Weather data: Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Tunnel Hill 50, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Tunnel Hill 50 has 14 checkpoints: 11 aid stations and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Tunnel Hill: 11.0 km and 85 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Tunnel Hill 50 is 81 km long with 182 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 7h43 for Tunnel Hill 50.

What's the weather forecast?

Forecast published: 38°F feels-like at the coldest, 55°F at the warmest, with rain expected. RAVIT publishes the weather for Tunnel Hill 50 section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Tunnel Hill 50?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results