Cover photo of Quicksilver 100k 2027 — 100 km, 3882 m elevation gain

Quicksilver 100k 2027

May 8, 2027
Distance
100.0 km
Elevation gain
3882 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Quicksilver 100k · 2027

100 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Hicks Rd 19.9486 m9.9486 m201 m——
Woods Road 120.51,054 m10.6568 m133 m——
Lexington29.11,155 m8.6101 m739 mAllowed—
Kennedy Road41.61,794 m12.5639 m622 mAllowedSat 11:30 AM
Woods Road 250.32,500 m8.7706 m85 m——
Hicks Road 260.92,628 m10.6128 m564 mAllowed—
Hacienda66.52,710 m5.782 m363 mAllowedSat 03:30 PM
Mockingbird 171.42,941 m4.9231 m218 mAllowedSat 04:30 PM
Bull Run 177.93,333 m6.5392 m76 mAllowed—
McAbee87.43,439 m9.5106 m457 mAllowedSat 07:00 PM
Bull Run 295.13,861 m7.7422 m68 mAllowed—
Hacienda100.03,881 m5.020 m353 mAllowedSat 09:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHicks Rd 1km 9.9Woods Road 1km 20.5Lexingtonkm 29.1Kennedy Roadkm 41.6Woods Road 2km 50.3Hicks Road 2km 60.9Haciendakm 66.5Mockingbird 1km 71.4Bull Run 1km 77.9McAbeekm 87.4Bull Run 2km 95.1Haciendakm 100.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Quicksilver 100k · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Lexingtonkm 29.1
  • Kennedy Roadkm 41.6
  • Hicks Road 2km 60.9
  • Haciendakm 66.5
  • Mockingbird 1km 71.4
  • Bull Run 1km 77.9
  • McAbeekm 87.4
  • Bull Run 2km 95.1

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 MS01 · Hicks Rd 1 KM 9.9 — Alt 430 m D+ cumulé 486 m9.9 KMHicks Rd 1S02 · Woods Road 1 KM 20.5 — Alt 866 m D+ cumulé 1054 m20.5 KMWoods Road 1S03 · Lexington KM 29.1 — Alt 229 m D+ cumulé 1155 m29.1 KMLexingtonS04 · Kennedy Road KM 41.6 — Alt 245 m D+ cumulé 1794 m41.6 KMKennedy RoadS05 · Woods Road 2 KM 50.3 — Alt 866 m D+ cumulé 2500 m50.3 KMWoods Road 2S06 · Hicks Road 2 KM 60.9 — Alt 430 m D+ cumulé 2628 m60.9 KMHicks Road 2S07 · Hacienda KM 66.5 — Alt 146 m D+ cumulé 2710 m66.5 KMHaciendaS08 · Mockingbird 1 KM 71.4 — Alt 162 m D+ cumulé 2941 m71.4 KMMockingbird 1S09 · Bull Run 1 KM 77.9 — Alt 481 m D+ cumulé 3333 m77.9 KMBull Run 1S10 · McAbee KM 87.4 — Alt 129 m D+ cumulé 3439 m87.4 KMMcAbeeS11 · Bull Run 2 KM 95.0 — Alt 482 m D+ cumulé 3861 m95.0 KMBull Run 2Start0 KMFinish100.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Quicksilver 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 17h09 to 10h08, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h58 to 0h19. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 505, the overall cut-off of 17h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h391h191h582h373005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Quicksilver 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50017h090h583.21,029 g12 L8,575 mg−0h09
55015h290h472.5929 g10.8 L7,745 mg+1h31
60014h000h382.5840 g9.8 L7,004 mg+3h00
65012h500h312.5770 g9 L6,416 mg+4h10
70011h480h262.5708 g8.3 L5,901 mg+5h12
75010h530h222.5653 g7.6 L5,444 mg+6h07
80010h080h192.5608 g7.1 L5,063 mg+6h52

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Quicksilver 100k is 100 km and 3,882 m of elevation gain, that's 138 km-effort: category L, among 87 races in 2027. Its time limit of 17 h requires a minimum speed of 5.9 km/h: rank 78 out of 83 of the widest cut-off times in L.

L ultra-trails 2027: 115 to 154 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Quicksilver 100k

Weather for Quicksilver 100k

The weather for Quicksilver 100k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Quicksilver 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Quicksilver 100k has 12 checkpoints: 12 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Kennedy Road: 12.5 km and 639 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Quicksilver 100k is 100 km long with 3882 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 14h00 for Quicksilver 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Quicksilver 100k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Quicksilver 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results