Cover photo of Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K 2027 — 51 km, 3589 m elevation gain

Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K 2027

July 24, 2027
Distance
51.4 km
Elevation gain
3589 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking06h53
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K · 2027

51 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Hydration Station #16.8496 m6.8496 m308 mForbidden—
Hidden Peak #115.01,378 m8.2882 m210 mAllowedSat 10:10 AM
AF Canyon24.11,483 m9.1105 m1,104 mForbidden—
Water Pipe29.42,129 m5.3646 m12 mForbidden—
Mineral Basin31.92,330 m2.5201 m252 mForbiddenSat 01:45 PM
Tunnel36.22,887 m4.3557 m248 mAllowedSat 03:20 PM
Hidden Peak #240.63,356 m4.5469 m342 mAllowedSat 05:15 PM
Hydration Station #248.93,570 m8.2214 m913 mForbidden—
Finish51.43,589 m2.619 m199 m—Sat 07:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHydration Station #1km 6.8Hidden Peak #1km 15.0AF Canyonkm 24.1Water Pipekm 29.4Mineral Basinkm 31.9Tunnelkm 36.2Hidden Peak #2km 40.6Hydration Station #2km 48.9Finishkm 51.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Hidden Peak #1km 15
  • Tunnelkm 36.2
  • Hidden Peak #2km 40.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

2500 M2750 M3000 M3250 MS01 · Hydration Station #1 KM 6.8 — Alt 2642 m D+ cumulé 496 m6.8 KMHydration Station #1S02 · Hidden Peak #1 KM 15.0 — Alt 3331 m D+ cumulé 1378 m15.0 KMHidden Peak #1S03 · AF Canyon KM 24.1 — Alt 2317 m D+ cumulé 1483 m24.1 KMAF CanyonS04 · Water Pipe KM 29.4 — Alt 2973 m D+ cumulé 2129 m29.4 KMWater PipeS05 · Mineral Basin KM 31.9 — Alt 2907 m D+ cumulé 2330 m31.9 KMMineral BasinS06 · Tunnel KM 36.1 — Alt 3217 m D+ cumulé 2887 m36.1 KMTunnelS07 · Hidden Peak #2 KM 40.6 — Alt 3343 m D+ cumulé 3356 m40.6 KMHidden Peak #2S08 · Hydration Station #2 KM 48.9 — Alt 2643 m D+ cumulé 3570 m48.9 KMHydration Station #2Start0 KMFinish51.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 9h54 to 5h57. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 305, the overall cut-off of 13h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5009h540.5594 g6.9 L4,950 mg+3h06
5509h050.5545 g6.4 L4,542 mg+3h55
6008h060.5486 g5.7 L4,050 mg+4h54
6507h290.5449 g5.2 L3,742 mg+5h31
7006h580.5418 g4.9 L3,483 mg+6h02
7506h210.5381 g4.4 L3,175 mg+6h39
8005h570.5357 g4.2 L2,975 mg+7h03

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

703 starters, 24.8% DNF rate, 9 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Snowbird Plaza Deck (Start) → Water Only 16.81 h 0155 min – 1 h 0869959 min702
Water Only 1 → Hidden Peak 1151 h 421 h 31 – 1 h 586812 h 37688
Hidden Peak 1 → AF Canyon24.11 h 151 h 05 – 1 h 306583 h 49669
AF Canyon → Water Pipe29.41 h 181 h 08 – 1 h 316505 h 05665
Water Pipe → Mineral Basin31.833 min29 min – 38 min6315 h 38641
Mineral Basin → Tunnel36.21 h 191 h 06 – 1 h 315496 h 56561
Tunnel → Hidden Peak 2 40.51 h 1059 min – 1 h 225348 h 07542
Hidden Peak 2 → Water Only 248.71 h 261 h 13 – 1 h 465209 h 36530
Water Only 2 → Snowbird Plaza Deck (Finish)51.217 min15 min – 21 min5199 h 52529

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Mineral Basin (80) · Water Pipe (24) · Hidden Peak 1 (19) out of 174 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 16, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K

In the 2027 ranking

Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K is 51 km and 3,589 m of elevation gain, that's 87 km-effort: category M, among 124 races in 2027. Its time limit of 13 h requires a minimum speed of 4.0 km/h: rank 35 out of 112 of the widest cut-off times in M.

M trails 2027: 75 to 114 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K

Weather for Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K

The weather for Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K has 9 checkpoints: 5 aid stations and 4 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to AF Canyon: 9.1 km and 105 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K is 51 km long with 3589 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 8h06 for Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Speedgoat Mountain Races - 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results