Cover photo of The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K 2027 — 50 km, 1628 m elevation gain

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K 2027

April 24, 2027
Distance
50.4 km
Elevation gain
1628 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 6 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking04h35
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K · 2027

50 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Confluence - 16.40 m6.483 m306 mForbidden—
Clementine11.50 m5.1311 m23 mForbidden—
Drivers Flat25.10 m13.6375 m310 mForbidden—
Mammoth Bar37.90 m12.9322 m650 mForbidden—
Confluence - 243.90 m5.9230 m234 mForbidden—
Downtown Auburn - Finish50.40 m6.5305 m103 m—Sat 05:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductConfluence - 1km 6.4Clementinekm 11.5Drivers Flatkm 25.1Mammoth Barkm 37.9Confluence - 2km 43.9Downtown Auburn - Finishkm 50.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K · 2027

L'assistance n'est autorisée sur aucun poste de cette course.

Elevation profile

200 M300 M400 M500 MS01 · Confluence - 1 KM 6.4 — Alt 164 m D+ cumulé 0 m6.4 KMConfluence - 1S02 · Clementine KM 11.5 — Alt 455 m D+ cumulé 0 m11.5 KMClementineS03 · Drivers Flat KM 25.1 — Alt 520 m D+ cumulé 0 m25.1 KMDrivers FlatS04 · Mammoth Bar KM 37.9 — Alt 191 m D+ cumulé 0 m37.9 KMMammoth BarS05 · Confluence - 2 KM 43.9 — Alt 184 m D+ cumulé 0 m43.9 KMConfluence - 2Start0 KMFinish50.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h17 to 3h54. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5006h17—377 g4.4 L3,142 mg+3h43
5505h46—346 g4 L2,883 mg+4h14
6005h11—311 g3.6 L2,592 mg+4h49
6504h42—282 g3.3 L2,350 mg+5h18
7004h27—267 g3.1 L2,225 mg+5h33
7504h10—250 g2.9 L2,083 mg+5h50
8003h54—234 g2.7 L1,950 mg+6h06

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

630 starters, 2.5% DNF rate, 5 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start - Auburn → Confluence - 16.441 min34 min – 48 min63041 min630
Confluence - 1 → Drivers Flat25.12 h 292 h 05 – 2 h 526183 h 10624
Drivers Flat → Mammoth Bar381 h 481 h 30 – 2 h 055644 h 59621
Mammoth Bar → Confluence - 243.959 min49 min – 1 h 105615 h 58614
Confluence - 2 → Finish - Auburn50.458 min50 min – 1 h 076146 h 57614

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Mammoth Bar (7) · Confluence - 1 (6) · Drivers Flat (3) out of 16 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 21, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K

Other trails worth preparing for

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K

Weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K

The weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K has 6 checkpoints: 6 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Drivers Flat: 13.6 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K is 50 km long with 1628 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h11 for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results