Cover photo of Cruel Jewel 100 2027 — 167 km, 7532 m elevation gain

Cruel Jewel 100 2027

May 14, 2027
Distance
167.2 km
Elevation gain
7532 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 20 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Cruel Jewel 100 · 2027

167 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Deep Gap4.5155 m4.5155 m78 m——
Deep Gap 212.9438 m8.4283 m280 m—Fri 03:40 PM
Stanley Gap20.5790 m7.6352 m318 m—Fri 05:45 PM
Old Dial Road30.4936 m9.9146 m276 mAllowedFri 08:15 PM
Wilscot Gap39.21,526 m8.9590 m427 mAllowedFri 11:00 PM
Skeenah Gap47.52,048 m8.3522 m402 mAllowedSat 12:45 AM
Fish Gap56.12,383 m8.6335 m259 m—Sat 02:55 AM
Fire Pit67.43,070 m11.3687 m583 m—Sat 06:00 AM
Wolf Creek76.13,415 m8.8345 m767 mAllowed—
Poor Decisions79.73,657 m3.5242 m2 mAllowed—
Wolf Creek 283.23,660 m3.53 m242 mAllowedSat 10:50 AM
Fire Pit 292.04,432 m8.8772 m351 m—Sat 01:00 PM
Fish Gap 2103.25,016 m11.3584 m688 m—Sat 04:25 PM
Skeenah Gap 2111.95,251 m8.6235 m439 m—Sat 06:45 PM
Wilscot Gap 2120.25,676 m8.3425 m413 mAllowedSat 09:00 PM
Old Dial Road 2129.16,099 m8.9423 m588 mAllowedSat 11:45 PM
Stanley Gap 2138.96,356 m9.8257 m129 mAllowedSun 02:40 AM
Weaver Creek Road147.76,734 m8.8378 m504 m—Sun 05:20 AM
Deep Gap 3155.47,187 m7.7453 m357 m—Sun 07:50 AM
Deep Gap 4163.87,468 m8.4281 m282 m—Sun 10:40 AM
Camp Morganton167.27,533 m3.465 m136 m—Sun 12:00 PM
Updated on 10/28/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductDeep Gapkm 4.5Deep Gap 2km 12.9Stanley Gapkm 20.5Old Dial Roadkm 30.4Wilscot Gapkm 39.2Skeenah Gapkm 47.5Fish Gapkm 56.1Fire Pitkm 67.4Wolf Creekkm 76.1Poor Decisionskm 79.7Wolf Creek 2km 83.2Fire Pit 2km 92.0Fish Gap 2km 103.2Skeenah Gap 2km 111.9Wilscot Gap 2km 120.2Old Dial Road 2km 129.1Stanley Gap 2km 138.9Weaver Creek Roadkm 147.7Deep Gap 3km 155.4Deep Gap 4km 163.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/28/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Cruel Jewel 100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Old Dial Roadkm 30.4
  • Wilscot Gapkm 39.2
  • Skeenah Gapkm 47.5
  • Wolf Creekkm 76.1
  • Poor Decisionskm 79.7
  • Wolf Creek 2km 83.2
  • Wilscot Gap 2km 120.2
  • Old Dial Road 2km 129.1
  • Stanley Gap 2km 138.9

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

750 M1000 M1250 MS01 · Deep Gap KM 4.5 — Alt 672 m D+ cumulé 155 m4.5 KMDeep GapS02 · Deep Gap 2 KM 12.9 — Alt 672 m D+ cumulé 438 m12.9 KMDeep Gap 2S03 · Stanley Gap KM 20.4 — Alt 707 m D+ cumulé 790 m20.4 KMStanley GapS04 · Old Dial Road KM 30.4 — Alt 576 m D+ cumulé 936 m30.4 KMOld Dial RoadS05 · Wilscot Gap KM 39.2 — Alt 740 m D+ cumulé 1526 m39.2 KMWilscot GapS06 · Skeenah Gap KM 47.5 — Alt 862 m D+ cumulé 2048 m47.5 KMSkeenah GapS07 · Fish Gap KM 56.1 — Alt 934 m D+ cumulé 2383 m56.1 KMFish GapS08 · Fire Pit KM 67.4 — Alt 1039 m D+ cumulé 3070 m67.4 KMFire PitS09 · Wolf Creek KM 76.1 — Alt 617 m D+ cumulé 3415 m76.1 KMWolf CreekS10 · Poor Decisions KM 79.7 — Alt 858 m D+ cumulé 3657 m79.7 KMPoor DecisionsS11 · Wolf Creek 2 KM 83.2 — Alt 617 m D+ cumulé 3660 m83.2 KMWolf Creek 2S12 · Fire Pit 2 KM 92.0 — Alt 1039 m D+ cumulé 4432 m92.0 KMFire Pit 2S13 · Fish Gap 2 KM 103.2 — Alt 936 m D+ cumulé 5016 m103.2 KMFish Gap 2S14 · Skeenah Gap 2 KM 111.9 — Alt 729 m D+ cumulé 5251 m111.9 KMSkeenah Gap 2S15 · Wilscot Gap 2 KM 120.2 — Alt 740 m D+ cumulé 5676 m120.2 KMWilscot Gap 2S16 · Old Dial Road 2 KM 129.1 — Alt 576 m D+ cumulé 6099 m129.1 KMOld Dial Road 2S17 · Stanley Gap 2 KM 138.9 — Alt 706 m D+ cumulé 6356 m138.9 KMStanley Gap 2S18 · Weaver Creek Road KM 147.7 — Alt 580 m D+ cumulé 6734 m147.7 KMWeaver Creek RoadS19 · Deep Gap 3 KM 155.3 — Alt 672 m D+ cumulé 7187 m155.3 KMDeep Gap 3S20 · Deep Gap 4 KM 163.8 — Alt 672 m D+ cumulé 7468 m163.8 KMDeep Gap 4Start0 KMFinish167.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Cruel Jewel 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 36h11 to 22h08, and the aid-station stop budget from 3h17 to 0h54. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 320, the overall cut-off of 48h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h003h026h039h0512h063005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Cruel Jewel 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50036h113h1713.22,171 g25.3 L18,093 mg+11h49
55033h392h2710.72,019 g23.6 L16,823 mg+14h21
60031h141h56101,874 g21.9 L15,613 mg+16h46
65028h331h33101,713 g20 L14,272 mg+19h27
70025h581h16101,558 g18.2 L12,986 mg+22h02
75023h561h04101,436 g16.8 L11,967 mg+24h04
80022h080h54101,328 g15.5 L11,067 mg+25h52

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Cruel Jewel 100 is 167 km and 7,532 m of elevation gain, that's 242 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 48 h requires a minimum speed of 3.5 km/h: rank 26 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Cruel Jewel 100

Weather for Cruel Jewel 100

The weather for Cruel Jewel 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Cruel Jewel 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Cruel Jewel 100 has 21 checkpoints: 20 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Fire Pit: 11.3 km and 687 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Cruel Jewel 100 is 167 km long with 7532 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 31h14 for Cruel Jewel 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Cruel Jewel 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Cruel Jewel 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results