Cover photo of Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100 2026 — 100 km, 3884 m elevation gain

Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100 2026

September 11, 2026
Distance
99.6 km
Elevation gain
3884 m
Country
🇨🇳 China
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=1.01)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100 · 2026

100 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Sicha Village7.90 m7.9368 m212 mForbidden—
Taobeiying Village21.20 m13.3562 m636 mForbiddenFri 02:30 PM
Chahan Tuoluo Village28.20 m6.9244 m154 mForbidden—
Yaozigou36.80 m8.7534 m43 mForbiddenFri 06:30 PM
Wushijia45.60 m8.851 m396 mForbidden—
Xiaohongni Bay54.60 m9.0295 m299 m——
Huangtuyao61.10 m6.5343 m520 mForbiddenFri 11:30 PM
Tujingzi Village72.80 m11.7449 m231 mForbidden—
Qinghe Village80.20 m7.3145 m245 mForbiddenSat 05:30 AM
Cuiping'an Village89.50 m9.4333 m436 mForbiddenSat 08:15 AM
Dajingmen99.60 m10.1559 m735 m—Sat 12:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSicha Villagekm 7.9Taobeiying Villagekm 21.2Chahan Tuoluo Villagekm 28.2Yaozigoukm 36.8Wushijiakm 45.6Xiaohongni Baykm 54.6Huangtuyaokm 61.1Tujingzi Villagekm 72.8Qinghe Villagekm 80.2Cuiping'an Villagekm 89.5Dajingmenkm 99.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

1000 M1250 M1500 MS01 · Sicha Village KM 7.9 — Alt 991 m D+ cumulé 0 m7.9 KMSicha VillageS02 · Taobeiying Village KM 21.2 — Alt 915 m D+ cumulé 0 m21.2 KMTaobeiying VillageS03 · Chahan Tuoluo Village KM 28.1 — Alt 1000 m D+ cumulé 0 m28.1 KMChahan Tuoluo VillageS04 · Yaozigou KM 36.8 — Alt 1493 m D+ cumulé 0 m36.8 KMYaozigouS05 · Wushijia KM 45.6 — Alt 1148 m D+ cumulé 0 m45.6 KMWushijiaS06 · Xiaohongni Bay KM 54.6 — Alt 1141 m D+ cumulé 0 m54.6 KMXiaohongni BayS07 · Huangtuyao KM 61.1 — Alt 963 m D+ cumulé 0 m61.1 KMHuangtuyaoS08 · Tujingzi Village KM 72.8 — Alt 1179 m D+ cumulé 0 m72.8 KMTujingzi VillageS09 · Qinghe Village KM 80.2 — Alt 1080 m D+ cumulé 0 m80.2 KMQinghe VillageS10 · Cuiping'an Village KM 89.5 — Alt 975 m D+ cumulé 0 m89.5 KMCuiping'an VillageStart0 KMFinish99.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 18h28 to 10h57, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h58 to 0h20. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 310, the overall cut-off of 26h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h381h161h532h313005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50018h280h587.51,108 g12.9 L9,232 mg+7h32
55016h460h475.81,006 g11.7 L8,387 mg+9h14
60015h240h394.4924 g10.8 L7,698 mg+10h36
65014h040h323.1844 g9.8 L7,035 mg+11h56
70012h530h271.9773 g9 L6,445 mg+13h07
75011h490h230.8709 g8.3 L5,905 mg+14h11
80010h570h20—657 g7.7 L5,477 mg+15h03

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

863 starters, 13.1% DNF rate, 10 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start-Dajingmen → Sicha Village7.91 h 121 h 02 – 1 h 208631 h 11863
Sicha Village → Taobeiying Village222 h 422 h 23 – 3 h 018433 h 53843
Taobeiying Village → Chahan Tuoluo Village28.91 h 081 h 01 – 1 h 148405 h 01840
Chahan Tuoluo Village → Yaozigou37.61 h 541 h 44 – 2 h 038336 h 55834
Yaozigou → Wushijia46.41 h 571 h 38 – 2 h 178238 h 54824
Wushijia → Huangtuyao61.93 h 102 h 49 – 3 h 3881912 h 02819
Huangtuyao → Tujingzi Village73.62 h 442 h 22 – 3 h 0378414 h 46784
Tujingzi Village → Qinghe Village81.31 h 381 h 24 – 1 h 5076316 h 31763
Qinghe Village → Cuiping'an Village90.32 h 412 h 18 – 2 h 5775219 h 19752
Cuiping'an Village → Finish-Dajingmen100.32 h 462 h 27 – 3 h 0375022 h 05750

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Huangtuyao (35) · Tujingzi Village (21) · Sicha Village (20) out of 113 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 18, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100

Other trails worth preparing for

Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100 over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100

Weather for Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100

The weather for Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100 has 11 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 2 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Taobeiying Village: 13.3 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100 is 100 km long with 3884 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 15h24 for Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra-Trail Great Wall - DGW100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results