Cover photo of Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K 2026 — 92 km, 3361 m elevation gain

Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K 2026

November 6, 2026
Distance
92.1 km
Elevation gain
3361 m
Country
🇨🇳 China
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=1.14)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K · 2026

92 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Puguang Primary School11.5655 m11.5655 m424 mForbidden—
Chayuangou17.61,131 m6.1476 m225 mForbiddenSat 03:00 AM
Qingxi Village25.21,298 m7.6167 m438 mForbiddenSat 05:00 AM
Zhongling Village31.81,466 m6.6168 m257 mForbidden—
Shuhan Courier Station40.41,803 m8.6337 m230 mAllowedSat 09:30 AM
Cuiyunlang Corridor51.42,118 m11.1315 m216 mForbidden—
South Gate of Jianmen Pass61.12,287 m9.7169 m243 mAllowedSat 03:00 PM
Gaomiaopu71.32,692 m10.2405 m268 mForbiddenSat 06:00 PM
Shanshui Rural Family Inn83.23,252 m11.9560 m508 mForbiddenSat 09:30 PM
Zhaohua Ancient Town92.13,360 m8.8108 m586 m—Sat 11:00 PM
Updated on 10/30/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductChayuangoukm 17.6Qingxi Villagekm 25.2Zhongling Villagekm 31.8Shuhan Courier Stationkm 40.4Cuiyunlang Corridorkm 51.4South Gate of Jianmen Passkm 61.1Gaomiaopukm 71.3Shanshui Rural Family Innkm 83.2Zhaohua Ancient Townkm 92.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Hot mealavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Updated on 10/30/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

500 M600 M700 M800 M900 M1000 MS01 · Puguang Primary School KM 11.5 — Alt 733 m D+ cumulé 655 m11.5 KMPuguang Primary SchoolS02 · Chayuangou KM 17.6 — Alt 982 m D+ cumulé 1131 m17.6 KMChayuangouS03 · Qingxi Village KM 25.2 — Alt 715 m D+ cumulé 1298 m25.2 KMQingxi VillageS04 · Zhongling Village KM 31.8 — Alt 618 m D+ cumulé 1466 m31.8 KMZhongling VillageS05 · Shuhan Courier Station KM 40.4 — Alt 711 m D+ cumulé 1803 m40.4 KMShuhan Courier StationS06 · Cuiyunlang Corridor KM 51.4 — Alt 830 m D+ cumulé 2118 m51.4 KMCuiyunlang CorridorS07 · South Gate of Jianmen Pass KM 61.1 — Alt 754 m D+ cumulé 2287 m61.1 KMSouth Gate of Jianmen…S08 · Gaomiaopu KM 71.3 — Alt 890 m D+ cumulé 2692 m71.3 KMGaomiaopuS09 · Shanshui Rural Family Inn KM 83.2 — Alt 942 m D+ cumulé 3252 m83.2 KMShanshui Rural Family…Start0 KMFinish92.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 15h37 to 9h22, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h47 to 0h15. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h331h071h402h133005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50015h370h4710937 g10.9 L7,808 mg+10h23
55014h170h3810857 g10 L7,144 mg+11h43
60012h560h3010776 g9 L6,464 mg+13h04
65011h510h2510711 g8.3 L5,926 mg+14h09
70010h550h2110655 g7.6 L5,458 mg+15h05
75010h040h1810604 g7.1 L5,037 mg+15h56
8009h220h159.4562 g6.6 L4,687 mg+16h38

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Edition 2025 measurements

Edition 2025 measured 100 km, vs 92.1 km for this one: its times aren't included here.

See segment-by-segment analysis of Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K

Weather for Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K

The weather for Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K has 10 checkpoints: 6 aid stations, 3 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Chayuangou: 17.6 km and 1,131 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K is 92 km long with 3361 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 12h56 for Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra-Trail Shudao - DSD 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results