Cover photo of Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K 2026 — 107 km, 5536 m elevation gain

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K 2026

May 16, 2026
Distance
107.2 km
Elevation gain
5536 m
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=1.17)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K · 2026

107 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Gwastadannas Farm14.10 m14.1943 m949 mForbiddenSat 10:30 AM
Dolwyddelan29.30 m15.2834 m787 mAllowedSat 02:30 PM
Blaenau Ffestiniog41.80 m12.5509 m426 mAllowedSat 06:30 PM
Croesor54.10 m12.3581 m638 mForbiddenSat 10:00 PM
Gwastadanas Farm67.50 m13.4613 m664 mForbiddenSun 02:00 AM
Bedgelert81.60 m14.2400 m462 mAllowedSun 06:30 AM
Rhyd Ddu95.90 m14.21,273 m1,134 mForbiddenSun 11:00 AM
Llanberis107.20 m11.3378 m463 m—Sun 02:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGwastadannas Farmkm 14.1Dolwyddelankm 29.3Blaenau Ffestiniogkm 41.8Croesorkm 54.1Gwastadanas Farmkm 67.5Bedgelertkm 81.6Rhyd Ddukm 95.9Llanberiskm 107.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Dolwyddelankm 29.3
  • Blaenau Ffestiniogkm 41.8
  • Bedgelertkm 81.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 MS01 · Gwastadannas Farm KM 14.1 — Alt 97 m D+ cumulé 0 m14.1 KMGwastadannas FarmS02 · Dolwyddelan KM 29.3 — Alt 144 m D+ cumulé 0 m29.3 KMDolwyddelanS03 · Blaenau Ffestiniog KM 41.8 — Alt 223 m D+ cumulé 0 m41.8 KMBlaenau FfestiniogS04 · Croesor KM 54.1 — Alt 161 m D+ cumulé 0 m54.1 KMCroesorS05 · Gwastadanas Farm KM 67.5 — Alt 110 m D+ cumulé 0 m67.5 KMGwastadanas FarmS06 · Bedgelert KM 81.6 — Alt 46 m D+ cumulé 0 m81.6 KMBedgelertS07 · Rhyd Ddu KM 95.9 — Alt 188 m D+ cumulé 0 m95.9 KMRhyd DduStart0 KMFinish107.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 22h12 to 13h06, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h12 to 0h22. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h511h422h323h233005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50022h121h128.21,332 g15.5 L11,102 mg+10h18
55020h220h586.41,222 g14.3 L10,185 mg+12h08
60018h380h474.61,118 g13 L9,315 mg+13h52
65016h560h392.91,016 g11.9 L8,469 mg+15h34
70015h220h321.5922 g10.8 L7,687 mg+17h08
75014h050h261.5845 g9.9 L7,043 mg+18h25
80013h060h221.5786 g9.2 L6,548 mg+19h24

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K

Weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K

The weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K has 8 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Dolwyddelan: 15.2 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K is 107 km long with 5536 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 18h38 for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results