Cover photo of Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K 2026 — 103 km, 5916 m elevation gain

Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K 2026

August 22, 2026
Distance
102.8 km
Elevation gain
5916 m
Country
🇨🇦 Canada
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.96)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K · 2026

103 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Middle of Nowhere2.90 m2.9355 m23 mForbidden—
Whistler Summit11.70 m8.91,239 m61 mForbidden—
Roundhouse21.60 m9.9549 m881 mForbiddenSat 10:30 AM
Big Burn - 129.60 m8.0141 m1,203 mAllowedSat 12:30 PM
Midstation - 131.60 m2.0425 m3 m——
Rendezvous35.20 m3.6691 m25 mForbiddenSat 01:30 PM
Midstation - 243.50 m8.3192 m861 m——
Big Burn - 248.00 m4.541 m462 mAllowedSat 04:00 PM
Mel's Dilemma51.90 m3.910 m142 m——
Pump Up61.90 m10.0658 m512 mForbiddenSat 07:30 PM
Weather Check70.70 m8.9466 m648 mAllowedSat 09:30 PM
Creekside81.50 m10.8420 m375 mForbiddenSun 12:00 AM
Spruce88.90 m7.4107 m109 mForbiddenSun 01:30 AM
Lost Lake100.30 m11.4550 m504 mForbidden—
Finish - Spruce Grove Park102.80 m2.567 m110 m—Sun 05:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductMiddle of Nowherekm 2.9Whistler Summitkm 11.7Roundhousekm 21.6Big Burn - 1km 29.6Midstation - 1km 31.6Rendezvouskm 35.2Midstation - 2km 43.5Big Burn - 2km 48.0Mel's Dilemmakm 51.9Pump Upkm 61.9Weather Checkkm 70.7Creeksidekm 81.5Sprucekm 88.9Lost Lakekm 100.3Finish - Spruce Grove Parkkm 102.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Hot mealunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Big Burn - 1km 29.6
  • Big Burn - 2km 48
  • Weather Checkkm 70.7

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · Middle of Nowhere KM 2.9 — Alt 985 m D+ cumulé 0 m2.9 KMMiddle of NowhereS02 · Whistler Summit KM 11.7 — Alt 2165 m D+ cumulé 0 m11.7 KMWhistler SummitS03 · Roundhouse KM 21.6 — Alt 1833 m D+ cumulé 0 m21.6 KMRoundhouseS04 · Big Burn - 1 KM 29.6 — Alt 769 m D+ cumulé 0 m29.6 KMBig Burn - 1S05 · Midstation - 1 KM 31.6 — Alt 1191 m D+ cumulé 0 m31.6 KMMidstation - 1S06 · Rendezvous KM 35.2 — Alt 1860 m D+ cumulé 0 m35.2 KMRendezvousS07 · Midstation - 2 KM 43.5 — Alt 1194 m D+ cumulé 0 m43.5 KMMidstation - 2S08 · Big Burn - 2 KM 48.0 — Alt 773 m D+ cumulé 0 m48.0 KMBig Burn - 2S09 · Mel's Dilemma KM 51.9 — Alt 639 m D+ cumulé 0 m51.9 KMMel's DilemmaS10 · Pump Up KM 61.9 — Alt 785 m D+ cumulé 0 m61.9 KMPump UpS11 · Weather Check KM 70.7 — Alt 603 m D+ cumulé 0 m70.7 KMWeather CheckS12 · Creekside KM 81.5 — Alt 646 m D+ cumulé 0 m81.5 KMCreeksideS13 · Spruce KM 88.8 — Alt 645 m D+ cumulé 0 m88.8 KMSpruceS14 · Lost Lake KM 100.3 — Alt 691 m D+ cumulé 0 m100.3 KMLost LakeStart0 KMFinish102.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 21h17 to 12h24, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h02 to 0h21. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 430, the overall cut-off of 24h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h391h181h562h353005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50021h171h027.31,277 g14.9 L10,642 mg+2h43
55019h150h505.31,155 g13.5 L9,626 mg+4h45
60017h310h413.51,051 g12.3 L8,758 mg+6h29
65015h590h352959 g11.2 L7,990 mg+8h01
70014h350h292875 g10.2 L7,290 mg+9h25
75013h220h252802 g9.4 L6,681 mg+10h38
80012h240h212744 g8.7 L6,197 mg+11h36

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

321 starters, 29% DNF rate, 13 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Creekside Plaza - Start → Whistler Summit11.62 h 322 h 18 – 2 h 473212 h 26321
Whistler Summit → Roundhouse21.41 h 471 h 34 – 2 h 003214 h 08321
Roundhouse → Big Burn - 1301 h 131 h 02 – 1 h 213115 h 19311
Big Burn - 1 → Mid Station - 131.8—— – —0—267
Mid Station - 1 → Rendezvous35.2—— – —07 h 17267
Rendezvous → Mid Station - 243.5—— – —0—254
Mid Station - 2 → Big Burn - 248.1—— – —09 h 01254
Big Burn - 2 → Pump Up622 h 252 h 11 – 2 h 4124911 h 26251
Pump Up → Weather Check70.81 h 411 h 30 – 1 h 5324113 h 09244
Weather Check → Creekside81.41 h 551 h 41 – 2 h 1022915 h 04233
Creekside → Spruce88.21 h 0455 min – 1 h 1622516 h 11228
Spruce → Lost Lake101.6—— – —0—228
Lost Lake → Spruce Grove Park- Finish102.7—— – —019 h 51228

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Big Burn - 1 (44) · Rendezvous (13) · Weather Check (11) out of 93 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 20, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K

Other trails worth preparing for

Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K

Weather for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K

The weather for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K has 15 checkpoints: 10 aid stations and 5 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Lost Lake: 11.4 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K is 103 km long with 5916 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 17h31 for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra Trail Whistler - 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results